Skip to main content
Leisure and Cultural Services Department
Brand Hong Kong - Asia's world city
GovHK 香港政府一站通
Traditional Chinese
Simplified Chinese
A
A
A
Search
Site Map
Contact Us

Press Releases

2014.10.22 02:35 27°C Mainly Cloudy
Press Releases
"My Culture" Mobile Application
My URBTIX Mobile App
"Fitness Walking" mobile application available for download
Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0
Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme
Publication and Press Releases
en/press/2003.jpg
March
Winners of the HK Flower Show competitions announced

*****************************************************



The winners of the 2003 Hong Kong Flower Show were announced today ( March 8).

The Assistant Director (Leisure Services) of Leisure and Cultural Services, Mr Eddy Yau, said at the prize presentation ceremony held at Victoria Park this morning that the standard of the entries to various competitions was very outstanding.

He said that the competitions, attracting over 2,000 entries from 16 sections and 93 classes this year, had been one of the most popular activities of the Show.

The champion of the Overall Best of the 2003 Hong Kong Flower Show Cup (Open Section) goes to Leung Kai Kuen whereas the winner of the Overall Best of the Cup (School Section) is awarded to Hong Chi Morninghill School. For the school drawing competition, Cheng Tan Shan of Ho Fai Primary School and Shek Fong Ting of Jockey Club Ti-I College became champions of the Primary School Section and Secondary School Sections respectively.

The winners of various sections are as follows:

Section Cup Winner

------- --- ------

Overall 2003 Hong Kong Leung Kai Kuen

Best Flower Show Cup

(Open Section)

Overall 2003 Hong Kong Hong Chi Morninghill School (TM)

Best Flower Show Cup

(School Section)

Section I Scented Flower Fan Yuk Chi

Cup

Section II Orchids Cup Fan Yun Piu

(excluding

Chinese Cymbidium)

Section III Chinese Cheung Heung Yeung

Cymbidium Cup

Section IV Potted Plant Tang Wing Yim

Cup

Section V Cacti and Lee Tak Keung

Succulent Cup

Section VI Foliage Tang Ka Wo

Plant Cup

Section VII African Foo Wan Yee, Violet

Violet Cup

Section VIII Bonsai Type Leung Kai Kuen

Plant Cup

Section IX Floral Tsang Kee Fan, Louisa

Arrangement

in the Western

Style Cup

Section X Floral Ieong Soi Fan

Arrangement

in the Oriental

Manner Cup

Section XI Floral Art ST. Antonius Girl's College

by School

Children Cup

Section XII Western Tuen Mun District

Style Garden

Plot Cup

Section XIII Oriental Central and Western District

Style

Garden Plot

Cup

Section XIV School Buddhist Wong Cheuk Um Primary

Garden School (P.M.)

Plot Cup

Section XV Primary Hong Chi Morninghill School (TM)

School

Potted

Plant Growing/

Nursing Cup

Section XVI Secondary TWGHs Li Ka Shing College

School

Potted Plant

Growing/

Nursing Cup

School Drawing Competition

Primary School Champion Cheng Tan Shan

(Ho Fai Primary School)

Primary School 1st Runner-up Ling Ka Wai

(HKFEW Wong Cho Bau School)

Primary School 2nd Runner-up Leung Shuk Han

(Ho Fai Primary School)

Secondary School Champion Shek Fong Ting

(Jockey Club Ti-I College)

Secondary School 1st Runner-up Chow Wing Yan

(Rosaryhill School-secondary section)

Secondary School 2nd Runner-up Leung Chi Fai

(Jockey Club Ti-I College)

Winners of special display exhibitors:

-------------------------------------

I Champion Cup with brass plating



Award for the Best Landscape Displays

(Local organisation)

Ocean Park Hong Kong

(Non-local organization)

Bureau of City Engineering and Gardening of Guangzhou Municipality



Award for Outstanding Exhibit

(Local organization)

Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden

(Non-local organization)

Shenzhen Municipal Government Department of Urban Management



Award for Design Excellence

(Local organization)

Housing Department

(Non-local organization)

Guangzhou Agricultural Bureau



Award for Unique Features

(Local organization)

Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department

(Non-local organization)

Chao Zhou Gardens Administrative Office



II Silver Plate



Award of Outstanding Exhibit

(Local organization)

The Yuen Yuen Institute

Institute of Horticulture (Hong Kong)

(Non-local organization)

South African Consulate-General

Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau, Macao Special Administrative Region



Award for Design Excellence

(Local organization)

Hospital Authority (Kwai Chung Hospital)

CLP Power Hong Kong Limited

(Non-local organization)

Landscape Architecture Administrative Department of Zhuhai

Shantou Gardens Administrative Office



Award for Unique Features

(Local organization)

The Hong Kong Branch of the Sogetsu Teachers' Association

The World Flower Council (Hong Kong) Chapter

(Non-local organization)

Shiwan Gardens Administrative Office, Foshan

Hangzhou Garden and Culture Relic Bureau



III Wooden Shield



Award for Outstanding Exhibit

(Local organization)

HK Professor Association of the American Floral Art School

Territory Development Department

Hong Kong Professional Floral Designer's Association Ltd and International School of Flower Arrangement Ltd

Brighten Floriculture Ltd

(Non-local organization)

Henan Flower Association

Botanic Gardens Conservation International

The Philippine Orchid Society



Award for Design Excellence

(Local organization)

SU LI SI Floral Design

Highways Department

Hong Kong Flower Retailers Association

Chinese Cymbidium General Association of HK Ltd

(Non-local organization)

Shanghai Landscaping Administration Bureau

Guangzhou Flower Arrangement Association

Beijing Flower Association



Award for Unique Features

(Local organization)

Tonie Yuen Professional Floristry Program

Architectural Services Department

Masao Flower Design

Hong Kong Artistic Orchid Association

(Non-local organization)

Chencun The World of Flowers Co., Ltd

Chinese Association of Junzi Lan





End/Saturday, March 8, 2003

NNNN
[News Archive][Back to Top]
end
Quality Services for Quality Life