Skip to main content
Leisure and Cultural Services Department
Brand Hong Kong - Asia's world city
GovHK 香港政府一站通
Traditional Chinese
Simplified Chinese
A
A
A
Search
Site Map
Contact Us

Press Releases

2014.11.01 03:34 24°C Mainly Fine
Press Releases
"My Culture" Mobile Application
My URBTIX Mobile App
"Fitness Walking" mobile application available for download
Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0
Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme
Publication and Press Releases
2013
May
Forty-three schools commended for meritorious green projects
嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗

     Forty-three secondary schools, primary schools and kindergartens were commended today (May 25) at the prize presentation ceremony of the Greening School Project Award in recognition of their meritorious green school projects and their contribution to environmental greening.

     To promote green consciousness among students, the Leisure and Cultural Services Department (LCSD) Greening School Subsidy Scheme provides subsidies to schools to plant more trees and shrubs on campuses and to organise more greening activities, through which students' interest in and knowledge of greening can be enhanced. Awards are given to meritorious green school projects.

     Speaking at the prize presentation ceremony today, the LCSD's Chief Leisure Manager (Green Campaign), Mr Horace Cheung, said the Greening School Subsidy Scheme had been well received by teachers and students since its launch in 2000, with the number of participating schools increasing steadily, rising from around 300 in the first year to over 850 this year.

     Mr Cheung added that the standard of green projects was also on the rise. Both teachers and students had worked very hard to make their school's environment greener and more beautiful.

     Other officiating guests at the ceremony were the Chairman of Sha Tin District Council, Mr Ho Hau-cheung; the Chairman of Yau Tsim Mong District Council, Mr Chung Kong-mo; and the Principle Education Officer of the Education Bureau, Mr Edwin Tsui.

     Results of the Greening School Project Award are as follows:

Large Garden Plot Project - Secondary School Section
----------------------------------------------------
Champion:
Carmel Holy Word Secondary School
1st Runner-up:
HHCKLA Buddhist Ching Kok Secondary School
2nd Runner-up:
Qualied College
Merit Award:
Fanling Lutheran Secondary School
Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Shatin)
Caritas Chan Chun Ha Field Studies Centre

Small Garden Plot Project - Secondary School Section
----------------------------------------------------
Champion:
Po Leung Kuk C W Chu College
1st Runner-up:
HKCWC Fung Yiu King Memorial Secondary School
2nd Runner-up:
POH 80th Anniversary Tang Ying Hei College
Merit Award:
Buddhist Tai Kwong Chi Hong College

Large Garden Plot Project - Primary School Section
--------------------------------------------------
Champion:
Tun Yu School
1st Runner-up:
Ta Ku Ling Ling Ying Public School
2nd Runner-up:
Lok Sin Tong Leung Kau Kui Primary School
Merit Award:
LST Leung Kau Kui Primary School (Branch)
Alliance Primary School, Whampoa
CNEC Lui Ming Choi Primary School
Tsuen Wan Chiu Chow Public School

Small Garden Plot Project - Primary School Section
--------------------------------------------------
Champion:
Northern Lamma School
1st Runner-up:
Taoist Ching Chung Primary School (Wu King Estate)
2nd Runner-up:
CNEC Ta Tung School
Merit Award:
Sha Tin Wai Dr Catherine F Woo Memorial School
Wong Tai Sin Government Primary School
CUHK FAA Thomas Cheung School

Garden Plot Project - Kindergarten Section
------------------------------------------
Champion:
Anchors International Nursery (Constellation Cove)
1st Runner-up:
CMAC Verbena Kindergarten
2nd Runner-up:
SKH St Peter's Church Castle Peak Siu Lun Court Kindergraten
Merit Award:
Anchors Kindergarten (Fanling)
TWGHs Lai Tang Yuen Kaw Kindergarten

Tree Planting Project
---------------------
Champion:
LST Leung Kau Kui Primary School (Branch)
1st Runner-up:
Carmel Holy Word Secondary School
2nd Runner-up:
Jordan Valley St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Merit Award:
Shatin Pui Ying College
Alliance Primary School, Whampoa
Lions College
PLK Dr. Jimmy Wong Chi-ho (Tin Sum Valley) Primary School

Horticultural Maintenance
-------------------------
Champion:
W F Joseph Lee Primary School
1st Runner-up:
Shatin Pui Ying College
2nd Runner-up:
Precious Blood Primary School (South Horizons)
Merit Award:
Shak Chung Shan Memorial Catholic Primary School
Hong Chi Morninghope School, Tuen Mun
Caritas Lok Kan School
TWGHs Lui Yun Choy Memorial College
HK & Kowloon Kaifong Women's Association Sun Fong Chung College
Good Hope School (Kindergarten)
Asbury Methodist Primary School
Yan Oi Tong Chan Wong Suk Fong Memorial Secondary School
SKH Lam Kau Mow Secondary School

Ends/Saturday, May 25, 2013
Issued at HKT 11:12

NNNN

C1C49985D66C4A6FA428E8C9813B50BB_B.JPG

Champion of Large Garden Plot Project (Secondary School Section), Carmel Holy Word Secondary School.

38BA8AB9B62749769E83CEF5B77EF3D1_B.JPG

Champion of Small Garden Plot Project (Secondary School Section), Po Leung Kuk C W Chu College.

97B04E09A97E41E0908895C585B28FF7_B.JPG

Champion of Large Garden Plot Project (Primary School Section), Tun Yu School.

D1585CD004BC49098D2A4C5E555ABAED_B.JPG

Champion of Small Garden Plot Project (Primary School Section), Northern Lamma School.

365CF29964A14B5088FBA4D0155A6B99_B.JPG

Champion of Garden Plot Project (Kindergarten Section), Anchors International Nursery (Constellation Cove).

58D96E0B6639479392F0E09E322FD17C_B.JPG

Champion of Tree Planting Project, LST Leung Kau Kui Primary School (Branch).

4A46B593400F4F03A8B1563FFD03F78E_B.JPG

Champion of Horticultural Maintenance, W F Joseph Lee Primary School.

 

 

 

 

[News Archive][Back to Top]
end
Quality Services for Quality Life