Skip to main content
Leisure and Cultural Services Department
Brand Hong Kong - Asia's world city
GovHK 香港政府一站通
Traditional Chinese
Simplified Chinese
A
A
A
Search
Site Map
Contact Us

Press Releases

2014.10.23 07:07 24°C Light Rain
Press Releases
"My Culture" Mobile Application
My URBTIX Mobile App
"Fitness Walking" mobile application available for download
Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0
Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme
Publication and Press Releases
2011
May
41 schools commended for meritorious green projects
嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗嚗

     Forty-one secondary and primary schools and kindergartens were commended today (May 21) at the prize presentation ceremony of the Greening School Project Award in recognition of their meritorious green school projects and their contribution to environmental greening.

     To promote green consciousness among students, the Leisure and Cultural Services Department (LCSD) Greening School Subsidy Scheme provides subsidies to schools to plant more trees and shrubs on campuses and to organise more greening activities, through which students' interest in and knowledge of greening can be enhanced. Awards are given to meritorious green school projects.

     Speaking at the prize presentation ceremony today, LCSD's Chief Leisure Manager (Green Campaign), Miss Anita Wong, said the Greening School Subsidy Scheme had been well received by teachers and students since its launch in 2000, with the number of participating schools increasing steadily, rising from around 300 in the first year to over 800 this year.

     Miss Wong added that the standard of green projects was on the rise. Both teachers and students had worked very hard to make their school's environment greener and more beautiful.

     Other officiating guests at the ceremony were District Councillors including the Chairman of the Leisure and District Facilities Management Committee of Kowloon City District Council, Mr Wen Choy-bon; the Chairman of Culture, Leisure, Community Building and Services Committee of Eastern District Council, Mr Wong Kin-pan; and the Principal Education Officer of the Education Bureau, Mr Edwin Tsui.

     Results of the Greening School Project Award are as follows:

Large Garden Plot Project - Secondary School Section
----------------------------------------------------
Champion:
C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School
1st Runner-up:
TWGHs Wong Fut Nam College
2nd Runner-up:
HK Teachers' Association Lee Heng Kwei Secondary School
Merit Award:
CCC Fung Leung Kit Memorial Secondary School
Holy Family Canossian College
Evangel College

Small Garden Plot Project - Secondary School Section
----------------------------------------------------
Champion:
PLK Ma Kam Ming College
1st Runner-up:
NLSI Peace Evangelical Secondary School
2nd Runner-up:
TWGHs Li Ka Shing College
Merit Award:
Lions College
Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Shatin)
Ching Chung Hau Po Woon Secondary School
True Light Middle School of Hong Kong

Large Garden Plot Project - Primary School Section
--------------------------------------------------
Champion:
Ta Ku Ling Ling Ying Public School
1st Runner-up:
WF Joseph Lee Primary School
2nd Runner-up:
SKH Tsing Yi Chu Yan Primary School
Merit Award:
Baptist (STW) Lui Ming Choi Primary School
Tung Koon District Society Fong Shu Chuen School

Small Garden Plot Project - Primary School Section
--------------------------------------------------
Champion:
Tun Yu School
1st Runner-up:
Northern Lamma School
2nd Runner-up:
St Bonaventure Catholic Primary School
Merit Award:
Tsuen Wan Government Primary School
CUHKFAA Thomas Cheung School

Garden Plot Project - Kindergarten Section
------------------------------------------
Champion:
SKH St Joseph's Church Kindergarten
1st Runner-up:
TWGHs Chan King Har Kindergarten
2nd Runner-up:
Yew Chung International School (Kindergarten Section)
Merit Award:
Regina Coeli Anglo-Chinese Kindergarten

Tree Planting Project
---------------------
Champion:
Salesian Yip Hon Millennium Primary School
1st Runner-up:
PLK Dr Jimmy Wong Chi-ho (TSV) Primary School
2nd Runner-up:
Tun Yu School
Merit Award:
Fung Kai No.1 Primary School
Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Shatin)
C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School

Horticultural Maintenance
-------------------------
Champion:
Shatin Pui Ying College
1st Runner-up:
Yan Chai Hospital No. 2 Secondary School
2nd Runner-up:
St Paul's Convent School (Primary Section)
Merit Award:
TWGHs Wong See Sum Primary School
CCC Tuen Mun Church Kindergarten
Taoist Ching Chung Primary School
ELCHK Shatin Lutheran Kindergarten
Pok Oi Hospital Chan Kai Memorial College
TWGHs Lui Yun Choy Memorial College
HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No. 3 Secondary School
GT (Ellen Yeung) College

Ends/Saturday, May 21, 2011
NNNN

_1

Champion of the Large Garden Plot Project (Secondary School Section), C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School.

2

Champion of Small Garden Plot Project (Secondary School Section), PLK Ma Kam Ming College.

03

Champion of Large Garden Plot Project (Primary School Section), Ta Ku Ling Ling Ying Public School.

4

Champion of Small Garden Plot Project (Primary School Section), Tun Yu School.

_2

Champion of Garden Plot Project (Kindergarten Section), SKH St Joseph's Church Kindergarten.

6

Champion of Tree Planting Project, Salesian Yip Hon Millennium Primary School.

07

Champion of Horticultural Maintenance, Shatin Pui Ying College.

 

 

 

[News Archive][Back to Top]
end
Quality Services for Quality Life