Programme Highlights

Resource Centre | Programme Highlights | School Sports Programme Newsletter

2018 Programme Highlights

 

2017 Programme Highlights

 

2016 Programme Highlights

 

2015 Programme Highlights

 

2014 Programme Highlights

 

2013 Programme Highlights

 

2012 Programme Highlights

 

2011 Programme Highlights

2010 Programme Highlights

2008 Programme Highlights

2007 Programme Highlights

2006 Programme Highlights

 

2018 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony cum Carnival

2018 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony2018 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony cum Carnival was held at Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre on 6 July 2018. The officiating guests of the event are  Prof. YUNG Shu-hang, the Convenor of Community Sports Committee Student Sports Activities Coordinating Sub-Committee; Ms LEE Ching-nga, the Vice Convenor of Community Sports Committee Student Sports Activities Coordinating Sub-Committee; Mr. CHAU Chi-kong, Senior Curriculum Development Officer (Physical Education) of Education Bureau; Dr. CHIM Pak-wing, Senior Medical & Health Officer (Health Promotion) of Department of Health and Mr. SIU Yau-kwong, Chief Leisure Manager (Sports Development) of Leisure and Cultural Services Department.

A total of 108 awards including 50 "sportACT Active School Award", 52 "sportEXCEL Award" and 6 "Active Participation Award" were presented at the ceremony.  Besides, there were sport demonstrations, play-in and stalls games provided to teachers, students and parents for having a joyful day.
 

Please click the link below to watch the Ceremony highlights. 

View this Photo Gallery View this Photo Gallery  

 

2017 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony

2017 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony2017 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony cum Carnival was held at Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre on 29 June 2017. The officiating guests of the event are  Dr. YUNG Shu-hang, the Convenor of Community Sports Committee Student Sports Activities Coordinating Sub-Committee; Ms LEE Ching-nga, the Vice Convenor of Community Sports Committee Student Sports Activities Coordinating Sub-Committee; Dr. Anne FUNG Yu-kei, Assistant Director of Health (Health Promotion) of Department of Health; Mr. Richard WONG Tat-ming, Assistant Director (Leisure Services)2 of Leisure and Cultural Services Department and Ms WONG Lan-sum, Chief Curriculum Development Officer (Physical Education) of Education Bureau.

 A total of 143 awards including 48 "sportACT Active School Award", 86 "sportEXCEL Award", 6 "Active Participation Award" and 3 "Easy Sport Competition - School's Excellent Performance Award" were presented at the ceremony.  Besides, there were sport demonstrations, play-in and stalls games provided to teachers, students and parents for having a joyful day.


Please click the link below to watch the Ceremony highlights. 

View this Photo Gallery View this Photo Gallery    View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2017/18 iSmart Fitness Scheme - Parents' Seminar, Sport Demonstration and Play-in

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Outreach Coaching Programme (Non-school team) - Rowing (Star 2 & 3 Course)

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Outreach Coaching Programme(Non-school team)- Korfball

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Sport Demonstration(Squash)

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Sport Demonstration(Kendo)

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2017 Outreach Coaching Programme-Triathlon

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2017 Easy Sport Competition-Athletics Competition

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2016 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony

2016 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony2016 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony was held at Science Museum Lecture Hall on 28 June 2016. The officiating guests of the event are Mr. CHU King-yuen, BBS, MH, JP, the Vice Convenor of Community Sports Committee Student Sports Activities Coordinating Sub-Committee; Dr. Anne FUNG Yu-kei, Assistant Director of Health (Health Promotion) of Department of Health; Mr. Victor HO Chun-ip, Chief Curriculum Development Officer (Physical Education) of Education Bureau and Mr. SIU Yau-kwong, Chief Leisure Manager (Sports Development) of Leisure and Cultural Services Department.

A total of 107 awards were presented to the awardees of 49 "sportACT Active School Award", 47 "sportEXCEL Award", 8 "Active Participation Award" and 3 "Easy Sport Competition - School's Excellent Performance Award".

Please click the link below to watch the Ceremony highlights. 

View this Photo Gallery View this Photo Gallery    View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Outreach Basketball Competition-Primary School

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

JT Programme-Rugby

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Outreach Coaching Fencing (Foil) Team Competition

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2016/17 iSmart Fitness Scheme – Parents' Seminar, Sport Demonstration and Play-in

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2016 Outreach Coaching Programme – Shuttlecock

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Outreaching Programme (Baseball)

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Sport Demonstration (Softball)

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2015 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony

2015 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony2015 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony was held at Science Museum Lecture Hall on 23 June 2015. The officiating guests of the event are Mrs. Stella LAU KUN Lai-kuen, JP, and Mr. CHU King-yuen, BBS,MH,JP,  the Convenor and the Vice Convenor of Community Sports Committee Student Sports Activities Coordinating Sub-committee; Dr. Forest LAM Tsz-sum, Senior Medical & Health Officer (Health Promotion) of Department of Health; Mr. Victor HO Chun-ip, Chief Curriculum Development Officer (Physical Education) of Education Bureau and Mrs. Susana TAI YIP Sau-lan, Senior Leisure Manager (School Sports Programme) of Leisure and Cultural Services Department.

A total of 81 awards were presented to the awardees of "sportEXCEL Award", "sportACT Active School Award" and two new awards "Active Participation Award" and "Easy Sport Competition - School's Excellent Performance Award". The two new awards were established to recognize schools with overall highest participation in School Sports Programme and schools with outstanding performance in Easy Sport Competition respectively.

Please click the link below to watch the Ceremony highlights. 

View this Photo Gallery View this Photo Gallery
View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2015/16 iSmart Fitness Scheme - Parents' Seminar, Sport Demonstration and Play-in

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Outreach Coaching Fencing (Foil) Team Competition

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Sport Demonstration (Muay Thai)

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Joint School Sports Programme - Dragon Boat Advanced Certificate Training Course

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Outreach Coaching Squash Team Competition 2014/2015

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2014/15 Outreach Coaching Programme Futsal Competition (First Semester)

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Sport Demonstration - Futsal

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2014 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony

2014 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony2014 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony was held at Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre on 4 July 2014. The officiating guests of the event are Mr. LIU Ah-chuen, MH and Mrs. Stella LAU KUN Lai-kuen, JP, the Convenor and the Vice Convenor of Community Sports Committee Student Sports Activities Coordinating Sub-committee; Dr. Anne FUNG Yu-kei, Assistant Director of Health (Health Promotion) under Department of Health; Mr. Victor HO Chun-ip, Chief Curriculum Development Officer (Physical Education) of Education Bureau and Ms. Joanne FU Lai-chun, Chief Leisure Manager (Sports Development) of Leisure and Cultural Services Department.

Over 3000 primary students of 134 schools participated Easy Sports Competition in this year and totally 169 awards were presented to the winners in the ceremony. Moreover, 55 students and 165 schools were awarded “sportEXCEL Award” and “sportACT Award” respectively. The event was well received and over 700 participants attended.


Date: 4 July 2014 (Friday)
Venue: Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre

View this Photo Gallery View this Photo Gallery
View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Sport Captain Programme 2014 - Sports Administration Course

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2013/14 Outreach Coaching Programme - Futsal Competition (Second Semester)

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2014 Easy Sport Competition - Athletics Competition

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2014 Sport Climbing Competition

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Futsal Promotion Scheme - Futsal Regional Demonstration

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2013 Outreach Coaching Programme - Futsal Competition

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Sport Captain Programme - Fitness Trainee Scheme

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Competition 2013

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2013 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony

2013 School Sports Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony2013 School Sport Programme Prize Presentation Ceremony was held at Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre on 3 July 2013. The officiating guests of the event are Mr. LIU Ah-chuen, MH and Mrs. Stella LAU KUN Lai-kuen, JP, the Convenor and the Vice Convenor of Community Sports Committee Student Sports Activities Coordinating Sub-committee; Dr. Regina CHING Cheuk-tuen, JP, the Head of Surveillance and Epidemiology Branch under Department of Health; Mr. Victor HO Chun-ip, Chief Curriculum Development Officer (Physical Education) of Education Bureau and Mrs. Joan MAK CHAN Yin-hing, Chief Leisure Manager (Sports Development) of Leisure and Cultural Services Department.

Over 3000 primary students of 119 schools participated Easy Sports Competition in this year and totally 197 awards were presented to the winners in the ceremony. Moreover, 46 students and 165 schools were awarded “sportEXCEL Award” and “sportACT Award” respectively. The event was well received and over 900 participants attended.

Date: 3 July 2013 (Wednesday)
Venue: Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre

View this Photo Gallery View this Photo Gallery
View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Workshop on Gymnastics For All for Kindergarten Teachers

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2013 Easy Sport Competition - Cricket Competition

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

2013 Outreach Coaching Programme–Shuttlecock Competition

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

 

Sport Demonstration–Skating

View this Video Gallery View this Video Gallery

Top