Sports Training Programmes for Persons with Disabilities

 

Sports Training Programmes for Persons with Disabilities

Objective:

To open up opportunities for persons with disabilities (PWDs) in a variety of sports, the Leisure and Cultural Services Department (LCSD) is organising a series of sports training courses tailor-made for persons with physical disability, intellectual disability, hearing impairment and visual impairment. Sports training courses include body-mind stretch, badminton, bocce, floor hockey, table tennis and fitness exercise.


 Contents of the Sports Training Programme:

Persons with Physical Disability
Types of Training Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Event Venue
(Organising District)
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
Badminton 40512103 6/11/2018 – 30/11/2018
(Tue,Fri)
18:00 – 19:30 Chai Wan Sports Centre
(Eastern District)
16 21/9/2018 pdf
 40512836 6/11/2018 – 30/11/2018
(Tue,Fri)
19:30 – 21:00
40512837 22/1/2019 – 22/2/2019
(except 5, 8/2/2019)
(Tue,Fri)
18:00 – 19:30 26/11/2018
40512838 22/1/2019 – 22/2/2019
(except 5, 8/2/2019)
(Tue,Fri)
19:30 – 21:00
Body-Mind Stretch  40510009 1/11/2018 – 6/12/2018
(Thu)
19:00 – 21:00 Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre
(Sham Shui Po District)
20 21/9/2018 pdf
 40512612 5/11/2018 – 10/12/2018
(Mon)
20:00 – 22:00 Tsing Yi Southwest Sports Centre
(Kwai Tsing District)
 40511852 6/11/2018 – 11/12/2018
(Tue)
Aberdeen Sports Centre
(Southern District)
 40511921 2/12/2018 – 6/1/2019
(Sun)
10:00 – 12:00 Shun Lee Tsuen Sports Centre
(Kwun Tong District)
22/10/2018
 40511980 5/12/2018 – 16/1/2019
(except 26/12/2018)
(Wed)
19:00 – 21:00 Leung Tin Sports Centre
(Tuen Mun District)
 40512101 5/12/2018 – 16/1/2019
(except 26/12/2018)
(Wed)
20:00 – 22:00 Chai Wan Sports Centre
(Eastern District)
 40512491 4/1/2019 – 22/2/2019
(except 18, 25/1/2019)
(Fri)
Yuen Chau Kok Sports Centre
(Sha Tin District)
26/11/2018

 

Persons with Intellectual Disability
Types of Training Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Event Venue
(Organising District)
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
Bocce  40512716 2/11/2018 – 30/11/2018
(Fri)
19:00 – 21:00 Island East Sports Centre
(Eastern District)
20 21/9/2018 pdf
40511862 21/1/2019 – 25/2/2019
(except 4/2/2019)
(Mon)
Ap Lei Chau Sports Centre
(Southern District)
26/11/2018
40514429 13/2/2019 – 13/3/2019
(Wed)
Siu Lek Yuen Road Playground
(Sha Tin District)
10/12/2018
Floor Hockey  40512613 3/12/2018 – 17/12/2018
(Mon,Wed)
19:00 – 21:00 Cheung Fat Sports Centre
(Kwai Tsing District)
15 22/10/2018 pdf
40511890 8/12/2018 – 12/1/2019
(except 5/1/2019)
(Sat)
16:00 – 18:00 Cheung Sha Wan Sports Centre
(Sham Shui Po District)
40511923 18/1/2019 – 22/2/2019
(except 8/2/2019)
(Fri)
19:00 – 21:00 Shun Lee Tsuen Sports Centre
(Kwun Tong District)
26/11/2018
40514288 22/1/2019 – 26/2/2019
(except 5/2/2019)
(Tue)

20:00 – 22:00 Yuen Chau Kok Sports Centre
(Sha Tin District)

 

Persons with Hearing Impairment
Types of Training Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Event Venue
(Organising District)
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
Table Tennis 40511924 2/11/2018 – 21/12/2018
(Fri)
19:00 – 21:00 Shun Lee Tsuen Sports Centre
(Kwun Tong District)
16 21/9/2018 pdf
40512493 19/11/2018 – 21/1/2019
(except 24, 31/12/2018)
(Mon)
Yuen Chau Kok Sports Centre
(Sha Tin District)
Badminton 40511984 3/12/2018 – 11/2/2019
(except 24, 31/12/2018, 4/2/2019)
(Mon)
20:00 – 22:00 Yau Oi Sports Centre
(Tuen Mun District)
16 22/10/2018 pdf
40512114 11/12/2018 – 15/1/2019
(except 25, 28/12/2018, 1/1/2019)
(Tue,Fri)
19:00 – 21:00 Chai Wan Sports Centre
(Eastern District)

 

Persons with Visual Impairment
Types of Training Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Event Venue
(Organising District)
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
Fitness Exercise 40512614 7/11/2018 – 19/12/2018
(Wed)
20:00 – 22:00 Tsing Yi Southwest Sports Centre
(Kwai Tsing District)
20 21/9/2018 pdf
40511891 3/1/2019 – 21/2/2019
(except 7/2/2019)
(Thu)
19:00 – 21:00 Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre
(Sham Shui Po District)
26/11/2018

(Training equipment will be provided by the LCSD.)

Eligibility

PWDs are welcome to enrol in courses designed for their specific type of disability.
For enrolment, please bring along the “Registration Card for People with Disabilities” issued by the Labour and Welfare Bureau.

Each participant can be accompanied by one carer for assistance during the programme.

Enrolment Fee

Free (The same applies to the accompanying carer)

Enrolment Venue

Any District Leisure Services Office under the LCSD

Enquiries
Organising District Telephone of Organising District Event Venue Telephone of
Event Venue
Eastern District 2564 2264 Chai Wan Sports Centre 2897 9144
Island East Sports Centre 2151 4070
Southern District 2555 1268 Aberdeen Sports Centre 2555 8909
Ap Lei Chau Sports Centre 2554 0832
Kwun Tong District 2343 6123 Shun Lee Tsuen Sports Centre 2951 4136
Sham Shui Po District 2386 0945 Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre 2784 7424
Cheung Sha Wan Sports Centre 2741 7287
Kwai Tsing District 2424 7201 Tsing Yi Southwest Sports Centre 2341 0102
Cheung Fat Sports Centre 2433 5886
Sha Tin District 2634 0111 Yuen Chau Kok Sports Centre 2509 9108
Siu Lek Yuen Road Playground 2637 2743
Tuen Mun District 2451 0304 Leung Tin Sports Centre 2467 1594
Yau Oi Sports Centre 2450 8850

 

Top