Sports Training Programme for Persons with Disabilities

 

Sports Training Programmes for Persons with Disabilities

Objective:

To open up opportunities for persons with disabilities (PWDs) in a variety of sports, the Leisure and Cultural Services Department (LCSD) is organising a series of sports training courses tailor-made for persons with different types of disabilities.  The courses cover body-mind stretch, badminton, bocce, floor hockey, table tennis, fitness exercise, hydro fitness, wheelchair tennis, swimming and modern dance.  Target participants of the courses include persons with physical disability, intellectual disability, chronic illness, hearing impairment, visual impairment, autism and ex-mental illness.

Contents of the Sports Training Programme:

Persons with Physical Disability

Body-Mind Stretch Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
4053 5630  2/7/2019 – 
6/8/2019

(Tue)
19:00 – 20:30 Tai Po District
Tai Po Hui Sports Centre
20 17/5/2019
4053 6365  7/7/2019
18
/8/2019
(except 4/8)
(Sun)
12:00 – 13:30 Sham Shui Po District
Po On Road Sports Centre
 
4053 5783  30/8/2019 – 
20/9/2019
(except 13/9)

(Wed,Fri)
16:00 – 17:30 Wong Tai Sin District
Choi Hung Road Sports Centre
17/6/2019
4053 5910  3/10/2019 –
22/10/2019

(Tue,Thu)
14:00 – 15:30 Tuen Mun District
Leung Tin Sports Centre
16/8/2019
4053 5856  6/10/2019  –
10/11/2019

(Sun)
16:00 – 17:30 Kowloon City District
Hung Hom Municipal Services Building Sports Centre
4053 6414  1/11/2019
20/11/2019
(Wed, Fri)
13:00 – 14:30 Eastern District
Sai Wan Ho Sports Centre
17/9/2019

Hydro Fitness Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
4053 5780  5/7/2019 – 
27/9/2019
(except 13/9)
(Fri)
16:00 – 17:00 Yau Tsim Mong District
Morrison Hill Swimming Pool
10 17/5/2019
4053 5776  8/7/2019  – 
15/8/2019
(Mon,Thu)
13:00 – 14:00 Yuen Long District
Yuen Long  Swimming Pool
4053 5634 20/7/2019  – 
12/10/2019

(except 14/9)
(Sat)
11:00 – 12:00 Tai Po District
Tai Po Swimming Pool
4053 5914  2/9/2019 --
14/10/2019
(except 7/10)
(Mon,Thu)
15:00 – 16:00 North District
Fanling Swimming Pool
17/7/2019
4053 6415  2/9/2019   – 
14/10/2019

(except 7/10)
(Mon,Thu)
16:00 – 17:00 Eastern District
Chai Wan Swimming Pool
4053 6398  2/9/2019  – 
14/10/2019

(except 7/10)
(Mon,Thu)
16:00 – 17:00 Kwun Tong District
Kwun Tong Swimming Pool
4053 6373  3/9/2019  – 
18/10/2019

(except 13/9, 1/10)
(Tue,Fri)
16:00 – 17:00 Kwai Tsing District
Tsing Yi Swimming Pool
4053 6367 6/9/2019  – 
22/10/2019

(except 13/9, 1/10)
(Tue,Fri)
19:00 – 20:00 Sham Shui Po District
Lai Chi Kok Park Swimming Pool

Wheelchair Tennis Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
4053 5900  8/8/2019 – 
12/9/2019

(except 13/8)
(Tue,Thu)
19:00 – 21:00 Sha Tin District
Yuen Wo Playground
12 17/6/2019
4052 7778 8/9/2019
10/11/2019

(Sun)
09:00 – 11:00 Sai Kung District
Po Tsui Park
17/7/2019
4053 5797  4/11/2019 – 
6/12/2019

(Mon,Fri)
07:00 – 09:00 Wan Chai District
Victoria Park Tennis Court
17/9/2019
4053 6403  25/11/2019 – 
3/2/2020

(except 27/1)
(Mon)
18:00 – 20:00 Tsuen Wan District
Tsuen Wan Park
8

Persons with Physical Disability

Swimming Training Programme:

Programme number  Ability Assessment Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
 4053 5868 22/8/2019 3/9/2019 – 
8/10/2019

(except 27/8, 29/8, 1/10)
(Tue,Thu)
09:00–
10:00
Southern District
Pao Yue Kong Swimming Pool
10 17/6/2019
4053 5897  2/9/2019 12/9/2019 – 
17/10/2019

(except 5/9, 9/9, 7/10)
(Mon,Thu)
16:00–
17:00
ShaTin District
Sha Tin Jockey Club Swimming Pool
17/7/2019

 

Persons with Intellectual Disability

Bocce Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue

Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
 4053 6413 28/9/2019   – 
26/10/2019

(Sat)
13:00 – 15:00 Eastern District
Island East Sports Centre

20 17/7/2019
4053 5855  2/11/2019  – 
30/11/2019

(Sat)
13:00 – 15:00 Southern District
Ap Lei Chau Sports Centre
17/9/2019
4053 5899  6/1/2020   – 
10/2/2020

(except 27/1)
(Mon)
19:00 – 21:00 Sha Tin District
Yuen Chau Kok Sports Centre
18/11/2019

Table Tennis Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
4053 5854  6/7/2019   –  
3/8/2019

(Sat)
09:00 – 11:00 Kowloon City District
Ho Man Tin Sports Centre
16 17/5/2019
4053 5795  3/8/2019   – 
31/8/2019

(Sat)
14:00 – 16:00 Wan Chai District
Lockhart Road Sports Centre
17/6/2019
4053 5909  6/9/2019   – 
11/10/2019

(except 13/9)
(Fri)
14:00 – 16:00 Tuen Mun District
Tai Hing Sports Centre
17/7/2019
4053 5913  5/10/2019   – 
2/11/2019

(Sat)
16:00 – 18:00 North District
Po Wing Road Sports Centre
16/8/2019
4053 5790  15/10/2019   – 
12/11/2019

(Tue)
10:00 – 12:00 Wong Tai Sin District
Choi Hung Road Sports Centre

Floor Hockey Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
4053 6397  21/7/2019   –  
25/8/2019

(except 4/8)

(Sun)
10:00 – 12:00 Kwun Tong District
Ngau Tau Kok Road Sports Centre
15 17/5/2019
4053 5919  27/7/2019   – 
24/8/2019

(Sat)
11:00 – 13:00 Tsuen Wan District
Wai Tsuen Sports Centre
4053 5586  2/8/2019   – 
30/8/2019

(Fri)
14:00 – 16:00 Kwai Tsing District
Cheung Fat Sports Centre
17/6 /2019
4053 6363  3/8/2019   – 
31/8/2019

(Sat)
16:00 – 18:00 Sham Shui Po District
Cheung Sha Wan Sports Centre
4053 5785  22/9/2019   – 
20/10/2019

(Sun)
10:00 – 12:00 Yau Tsim Mong District
Kwun Chung Sports Centre
17/7/2019
4053 5906  13/10/2019   – 
10/11/2019

(Sun)
11:00 – 13:00 Yuen Long District
Ping Shan Tin Shui Wai Sports Centre
16/8/2019

 

Persons with Autism

Modern Dance Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
 4053 5763 7/7/2019   – 
22/9/2019

(except 4/8, 8/9)
(Sun)
16:00 – 18:00 Central and Western District
Smithfield Sports Centre
12 17/5/2019
 4053 5943 3/8/2019   – 
12/10/2019

(except 14/9)
(Sat)
13:00 – 15:00 Islands District
Tung Chung Man Tung Road Sports Centre
17/6/2019
4053 5636  13/10/2019   – 
15/12/2019

(Sun)
10:00 – 12:00 Tai Po District
Tai Po Hui Sports Centre
16/8/2019
4053 5788  13/10/2019   – 
15/12/2019

(Sun)
12:00 – 14:00 Wong Tai Sin District
Choi Hung Road Sports Centre

 

Persons with Visual Impairment

Fitness Exercise Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
4053 6396  5/9/2019   – 
17/10/2019

(Thu)
16:00 – 18:00 Kwun Tong District
Ngau Tau Kok Road Sports Centre
20 17/7/2019
4053 5898  20/9/2019  –
1/11/2019

(Fri)
16:00 – 18:00 Sha Tin District
Yuen Chau Kok Sports Centre
4053 6412  5/10/2019  – 
16/11/2019

(Sat)
16:00 – 18:00 Eastern District
Sai Wan Ho Sports Centre
16/8/2019
4053 5907  6/11/2019  – 
18/12/2019

(Wed)
17:00 – 19:00 Yuen Long District
Yuen Long Sports Centre
17/9/2019
4053 6356  9/1/2020   – 
20/2/2020

(Thu)
19:00 – 21:00 Sham Shui Po District
Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre
18/11/2019

 

Ex-mentally III Persons

Hydro Fitness Training Programme:

Programme number Date Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
4053 5765  9/7/2019   – 
16/8/2019

(Tue, Fri)
17:00 – 18:00 Central and Western District
Kennedy Town Swimming Pool
10 17/5/2019
4053 5912  10/7/2019   – 
5/8/2019

(Mon, Wed, Fri)
11:00 – 12:00 Tuen Mun District
Tuen Mun Swimming Pool
4053 6370  2/9/2019   – 
14/10/2019

(except 7/10)
(Mon,Thu)
16:00 – 17:00 Sham Shui Po District
Sham Shui Po Park Swimming Pool
17/7/2019
4053 6404  4/9/2019   – 
23/10/2019

(except 13/9, 4/10, 9/10)
(Wed,Fri)
14:00 – 15:00 Tsuen Wan District
Shing Mun Valley Swimming Pool

Body-Mind Stretch Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
 4053 5908 7/7/2019   –
18/8/2019
(except 4/8)

(Sun)
16:00 – 17:30 Eastern District
Sai Wan Ho Sports Centre
20 17/5/2019
4053 5784  26/7/2019   –
30/8/2019
(Fri)
11:00 – 12:30 Yau Tsim Mong District
Kowloon Park Sports Centre
4053 5861  1/9/2019   – 
6/10/2019

(Sun)
14:00 – 15:30 Kowloon City District
Ho Man Tin Sports Centre
17/7/2019
4053 5915  1/9/2019   – 
6/10/2019

(Sun)
16:00 – 17:30 North District
Po Wing Road Sports Centre
4053 5903  4/9/2019   – 
9/10/2019

(Wed)
19:00 – 20:30 Sha Tin District
Ma On Shan Sports Centre
4053 5866 5/9/2019   – 
10/10/2019

(Thu)
16:00 – 17:30 Southern District
Ap Lei Chau Sports Centre
4053 6401 27/10/2019   – 
1/12/2019

(Sun)
09:00 – 10:30 Kwun Tong District
Ngau Tau Kok Road Sports Centre
16/8/2019
4053 6391 8/11/2019   – 
13/12/2019

(Fri)
19:00 – 20:30 Kwai Tsing District
Cheung Fat Sports Centre
17/9/2019
4053 1005  3/12/2019   – 
2/1/2020

(except 10/12, 24/12, 26/12, 31/12)
(Tue,Thu)
15:00 – 16:30 Sai Kung District
Tseung Kwan O Sports Centre
17/10/2019

 

Persons with Chronic Illness

Hydro Fitness Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
 4053 5902 3/7/2019   – 
29/7/2019

(Mon,Wed,Fri)
15:00 – 16:00 Sha Tin District
Ma On Shan Swimming Pool
10 17/5/2019
 4053 6368 4/7/2019   – 
12/8/2019

(Mon,Thu)
15:00 – 16:00 Sham Shui Po District
Lai Chi Kok Park Swimming Pool
4053 6416  3/9/2019   – 
18/10/2019

(except 13/9, 1/10)
(Tue,Fri)
15:00 – 16:00 Eastern District
Siu Sai Wan Swimming Pool
17/7/2019
4053 5904  3/9/2019   – 
18/10/2019

(except 13/9, 1/10)
(Tue,Fri)
16:00 – 17:00 Yuen Long District
Tin Shui Wai Swimming Pool
 4053 6402 4/9/2019   – 
16/10/2019

(except 13/9)
(Wed, Fri)
19:00 – 20:00 Kwun Tong District
Kwun Tong Swimming Pool

Body-Mind Stretch Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
 4053 5928 4/7/2019   – 
8/8/2019

(Thu)
15:00 – 16:30 Kwai Tsing District
Cheung Fat Sports Centre
20 17/5/2019
4053 5764  15/7/2019   – 
31/7/2019

(Mon,Wed)
19:00 – 20:30 Central and Western District
Smithfield Sports Centre
4053 5786  2/10/2019   – 
6/11/2019

(Wed)
20:00 – 21:30 Yau Tsim Mong District
Fa Yuen Street Sports Centre
16/8/2019
4053 5816 4/11/2019   – 
9/12/2019

(Mon)
19:00 – 20:30 Wong Tai Sin District
Choi Hung Road Sports Centre
17/9/2019
4053 5637  4/1/2020   – 
15/2/2020

(except 25/1)
(Sat)
16:00 – 17:30 Tai Po District
Tai Po Hui Sports Centre
18/11/2019

 

Persons with Hearing Impairment

Badminton Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
 4053 5905 7/7/2019   –
1/9/2019
(except 4/8)
(Sun)
19:00 – 21:00 Eastern District
Chai Wan Sports Centre
16 17/5/2019
4053 5787  18/9/2019   – 
11/10/2019

(Wed, Fri)
19:00 – 21:00 Wong Tai Sin District
Choi Hung Road Sports Centre
17/7/2019

Table Tennis Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
 4053 5901 5/7/2019
23/8/2019
(Fri)
19:00 – 21:00 Sha Tin District
Ma On Shan Sports Centre
16 17/5/2019
4053 5871  7/9/2019   – 
2/11/2019

(except 14/9)
(Sat)
18:00 – 20:00 Southern District
Ap Lei Chau Sports Centre
17/7/2019

Swimming Training Programme:

Programme number Date
(Day)
Time Organising District
Event Venue 
Quota Enrolment Date Prospectuses and Application Form
4053 5911  2/9/2019   – 
26/9/2019

(Mon,Thu)
15:00 – 17:00 Tuen Mun District
Tuen Mun North West Swimming Pool
16 17/7/2019
4053 6399  3/9/2019   – 
4/10/2019

(except 13/9, 1/10)
(Tue,Fri)
16:00 – 18:00 Kwun Tong District
Kwun Tong Swimming Pool

 

Eligibility

Persons with disabilities are welcome to enrol in training courses designed for their specific type of disability.

Enrolment Fee

Free (The same applies to the accompanying carer)
Each participant can be accompanied by one carer for assistance during the programme.

Enrolment Method

Applicant should enrol through the following enrolment methods:

  1. Enrol in person at any District Leisure Services Offices or any recreation and sports venues with Leisure Link Services
    Applicants may bring along the completed enrolment form and "PAR-Q & You" (if applicable), together with their identity document Note 1 and the "Registration Card for People with Disabilities" issued by the Labour and Welfare Bureau (original or copy) for enrolment at any District Leisure Services Office (DLSO) or any recreation and sports venues with Leisure Link Services under the Leisure and Cultural Services Department (LCSD) during the enrolment hours starting from 8:30 am on the first day of enrolment.
  2. Enroment by mail
    Applicants shall send by mail the completed enrolment form and "PAR-Q & You" (if applicable), a copy of their identity document Note 1 and front and back of the "Registration Card for People with Disabilities" issued by the Labour and Welfare Bureau (for verification only), together with a self-addressed, fully stamped envelope to the DLSO organising the specific class they are interested in. (For applications received on the same day, priority will be given to those made in person.)
  3. Enrolment through Leisure Link Self-service Kiosk Note 2
    Enrolment may be made through Leisure Link self-service kiosks starting from 8:30 am on the first day of enrolment.
  4. Enrolment through Leisure Link Internet service Note 2
    Enrolment may be made through the Leisure Link Internet booking service or the mobile Leisure Link e-Services System starting from 8:30 am on the first day of enrolment.

    Note 1 Hong Kong residents should produce their Hong Kong Identity Card, children aged below 11 could also produce their Birth Certificate/Document of Identity for Visa Purposes/HKSAR Re-entry Permit/One-way Permit.
    Note 2 For enrolment made through Leisure Link Internet service or self-service kiosks, participants should produce the originals of their identity documents Note 1 and the “Registration Card for People with Disabilities” issued by the Labour and Welfare Bureau for verification by LCSD staff / instructors on the first day of activity. Otherwise, participants and their accompanying carers will not be allowed to take part in the activity.

Prospectuses and enrolment forms

Copies of prospectuses and enrolment forms of the training courses can be obtained at any District Leisure Services Office or sports centre of the LCSD, or downloaded from our dedicated webpage for persons with disabilities.

Places will be allocated on a first-come-first-served basis.

Enquiries

Organising District Telephone of Organising District Event Venue Telephone of Event Venue
Eastern  District 2564 2264 Sai Wan Ho Sports Centre 2569 7330
Chai Wan Sports Centre 2897 9144
Island East Sports Centre 2151 4070
Siu Sai Wan Swimming Pool 3427 3341
Chai Wan Swimming Pool 2558 3538
Wan Chai District 2879 5622 Lockhart Road Sports Centre 2879 5521
Victoria Park Tennis Court  2570 6186
Morrison Hill Swimming Pool 2575 3028
2891 7335
Central and Western District 2853 2566 Smithfield Sports Centre 2855 7321
Kennedy Town Swimming Pool 2817 7973
2817 4504
Southern District 2555 1268 Ap Lei Chau Sports Centre 2554 0832
Pao Yue Kong Swimming Pool 2553 3617
Kwun Tong District 2343 6123 Ngau Tau Kok Road Sports Centre 2756 3466
Kwun Tong Swimming Pool 2717 9022
2347 8140
Wong Tai Sin District 2328 9262 Choi Hung Road Sports Centre 2326 2714
Kowloon City District 2711 0541 Ho Man Tin Sports Centre 2762 7837
Hung Hom Municipal Services Building Sports Centre 2765 0586
Sham Shui Po District 2386 0945 Po On Road Sports Centre 2729 4237
Cheung Sha Wan Sports Centre 2741 7287
Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre 2784 7424
Sham Shui Po Park Swimming Pool 2360 2329
2708 7514
Lai Chi Kok Park Swimming Pool 2745 5234
2742 8387
Yau Tsim Mong District 2302 1762 Kowloon Park Sports Centre 2724 3120
Kwun Chung Sports Centre 2302 1275
Fa Yuen Street Sports Centre 2395 1501
Kwai Tsing District 2424 7201 Cheung Fat Sports Centre 2433 5886
Tsing Yi Swimming Pool 2435 6407
Sha Tin District 2634 0111 Yuen Chau Kok Sports Centre 2509 9108
Ma On Shan Sports Centre 2631 1597
Yuen Wo Playground 2605 3622
Sha Tin Jockey Club Swimming Pool 2693 6613
Ma On Shan Swimming Pool 2641 0776
Sai Kung District 2791 3100 Tseung Kwan O Sports Centre 2701 2317
Po Tsui Park 2703 7231
Tai Po District 3183 9020 Tai Po Hui Sports Centre 3183 9011
Tai Po Swimming Pool 2661 2244
2665 5058
North District 2679 2819 Po Wing Road Sports Centre 2639 2979
Fanling Swimming Pool 2675 6951
Yuen Long District 2478 4342 Ping Shan Tin Shui Wai Sports Centre 2350 9455
Yuen Long Sports Centre 2891 9207
Yuen Long Swimming Pool 2475 0184
2449 3506
Tin Shui Wai Swimming Pool 2446 9057
2446 1103
Tuen Mun District 2451 0304 Leung Tin Sports Centre 2467 1594
Tai Hing Sports Centre 2463 1260
Tuen Mun Swimming Pool 2404 1918
2458 8022
Tuen Mun North West Swimming Pool 2164 8355
2164 8349
Tsuen Wan District 2212 9702 Wai Tsuen Sports Centre 2415 2621
Tsuen Wan Park 2408 9592
Shing Mun Valley Swimming Pool 2416 0522
2414 8985
Islands District 2852 3220 Tung Chung Man Tung Road Sports Centre 2109 2421
Top