Skip to main content
Leisure and Cultural Services Department - Hong Kong Flower Show 2014
Brand Hong Kong - Asia's World City
GovHK 香港政府一站通
繁體版
簡體版
Search
Sitemap
Contact Us
2014.10.21
Tuesday HKT 13:34
Sunny Periods
Temperature
Humidity
Pre-sale of Admission Tickets
Hong Kong Flower Show 2014
Location Map
Give the Flowers a New Home! Flower Re-planting Scheme
Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0
Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme
2013 Programme of Activities

Programme of Activities

  Focus

Jockey Club Hong Kong Flower Show Guided Tour

Date : 8, 9, 15 & 16.3.2014  

Departure Time:

10:00 am / 10:30 am /
11:00 am / 11:30 am /
12:00 noon / 12:30 pm /
1:00 pm / 1:30 pm /
2:00 pm / 2:30 pm /
3:00 pm / 3:30 pm /
4: 00 pm / 4:30 pm /
5:00 pm / 5:30 pm

Enrollment:

Please gather at the assembly point next to the Information Counter ten minutes before departure

For more information, please visit the Information Counters.

Happy Wonderland
Greening Activities Workshop

Various greening activities delivered by Green Volunteers of LCSD

Date and Time:

2:00 pm- 5:30 pm on 7 March
10:00 am- 5:30 pm from 8 to 16 March

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Game stalls by Green Volunteers of LCSD

Date and Time:

2:00 pm - 5:30 pm on 7 March
10:00 am - 5:30 pm from 8 to 16 March

 

  Date / Time Activities Place
7 March (Friday)

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Music Performance – Hong Kong Chinese Music Development Fund Association

Stage

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Dance Performance – Belilios Public School

Stage

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Music Performance – Bright East Chinese Music Orchestra

Stage

8 March (Saturday)

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Dance Performance – Hong Kong International Hula Association

Stage

12:15 pm – 12:45 pm

A Cappella – Just A Cappella

Stage

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Floral Art Demonstration “Home Is Where The Heart Is” – Dr. Solomon LEONG (Hong Kong Flower Club)

Stage

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Marching Band Performance – Elegantia College

Happy Wonderland

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Floral Art Demonstration “Banquet in Spring” – Members of the World Flower Council (Hong Kong Chapter)

Stage

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Evening Music Band – JL Music

Happy Wonderland

6:30 pm – 7:30pm

Music Performance – Hong Kong Children's Symphonic Band

Stage

9 March (Sunday)

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Music Performance – The Hong Kong Children's Choir

Stage

12:00 nn – 1:00 pm

Cultural Performance – The Philippine Cultural Academy

Stage

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Floral Art Demonstration “Happy Creative” – Ms. Rebecca CHAN and Ms. Nancy CHUNG /Ikebana International (Hong Kong Chapter)

Stage

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Marching Band Performance – Hong Kong Vigor Marching Band

Happy Wonderland

4:00 pm –5:00 pm

Floral Art Performance “Bridal Bouquet & Flower Show”– “The Hong Kong Professor Association of American Floral Art School”

Stage

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Evening A Cappella – Mosaic

Happy Wonderland

6:30 pm – 7:30pm

Music Performance – Madam Lau Kam Lung Secondary School of Miu Fat Buddhist Monastery

Stage

10 March (Monday)

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Talk on “Chinese Medicinal Herbs of Hong Kong” – Mr. LI Ning-hon (Hong Kong Chinese Medical Research Institute)

Stage

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Electric Cooking – HK Electric’s Home Management Centre

Stage

11 March (Tuesday)

10:30 am – 12:30 pm

Horticultural Talk “Pruning and Trimming Techniques of Lingnan Penjing” – Mr. WONG Chau-shing (Institute of Lingnan Penjing, Hong Kong)

Stage

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Electric Cooking – HK Electric’s Home Management Centre

Stage

12 March (Wednesday)
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Horticultural Talk “Brief of the 20 Trees commonly seen in Hong Kong” – Mr Alex CHEUNG (Institute of Horticulture (Hong Kong) Stage

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Dance Performance – St. Clare’s Girls’ School

Stage

13 March (Thursday)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Horticultural Talk “The Culture of Cattleya In Hong Kong” – Mr. CHAN Sui-hei (Hong Kong Artistic Orchid Association)

Stage

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Horticultural Talk “Introduction to Water Culture Plants for Household” – Mr. KO Wan-fung (Education and Promotion Unit, LCSD)

Stage

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Electric Cooking – HK Electric’s Home Management Centre

Stage

14 March (Friday)

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Floral Art Demonstration “Japan and Europe Bridal Bouquet Demonstration and Catwalk Show” – Ms. Rose K Dougo (Rose. K. Dougo Workshop)

Stage

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Electric Cooking – HK Electric’s Home Management Centre

Stage

15 March (Saturday)

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Rope Skipping Performance – HK & Kowloon Kaifong Women's Association Sun Fong Chung Primary School Stage

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

Talent Performance of Special Schools – School for Children with Mild & Moderate Intellectual Disability, School for Children with Moderate Intellectual Disability, School for Children with Physical Disability and School for Social Development

Stage

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Marching Band Performance – Customs and Excise Band

Happy Wonderland

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Floral Art Demonstration “Home Blossoms” – Ms. Tonie YUEN (Tonie Yuen Professional Floristry Program)

Stage

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Evening Music Performance – Munsang College Primary School

Happy Wonderland

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Music Performance – LCSD Music Office Children’s Chinese Orchestra & Kowloon Youth Chinese Orchestra

Stage

16 March (Sunday)

10:15 am – 10:30 am

Marching Band Performance – Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)

Stage

11:15 am – 11:30 am

Marching Band Performance – Cape Collinson Correctional Institution

Happy Wonderland

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Cultural Performance – Indonesian Consulate’s Cultural Group

Stage

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm

Artistic Gymnastic Performance – Hong Kong Rhythmic Gymnastics Association

Stage

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Marching Band Performance – Chan Shu Kui Memorial School

Happy Wonderland

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Floral Art Demonstration “Sogetsu Ikebana” – Mr. Ken Katayama (The Hong Kong Branch of the Sogetsu Teachers’ Association)

Stage

All programmes are subject to change without prior notice.