2014.07.26
28°CHumidity86%
Hong Kong Flower Show 2013
Introduction
What's New
Competition by Exhibits
Photo Competition
Student Drawing Competiton
Photo Album
Commercial Stalls Auction
Programme of Activities
Enquiry
Greening Home Page
Back to Hong Kong Flower Show 2014
Back to LCSD

Hong Kong Flower Show 2013
Location Map

Web Accessibility Conformance Statement
 
Programme of Activities

Date / Time Activities Place
15 March (Friday)

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Interactive Photo Booth

Adjacent to
Causeway Road Exit

9:00 am – 12:00 noon

Jockey Club Student Drawing Competition

Victoria Park

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Music Performance –  Shatin Philharmonic Orchestra

Stage

10:00 am

Opening Ceremony of the Hong Kong Flower Show 2013
Magic Show

Stage

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Music Performance – Hong Kong Chinese Music Development Fund Association

Stage

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Greening Activities Workshop

Happy Wonderland

2:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Happy Wonderland

3:30 pm – 4:15 pm

Music Performance – Bright East Chinese Music Orchestras

Stage

16 March (Saturday)

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Interactive Photo Booth

Adjacent to
Causeway Road Exit

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Jockey Club HK Flower Show Guided Tour

Information Counter

10:00 am – 1:00 pm and
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Greening Activities Workshop

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Family Fun Games

Happy Wonderland

10:30 am

Prize Presentation Ceremony of the School Section

Stage

11:30 am

Prize Presentation Ceremony of the Open Section

Stage

12:00 nn – 12:30 pm

Dance Performance – The Hong Kong Children's Choir

Stage

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Floral Art Demonstration "New Style in Flowers" – Dr Solomon LEONG (Hong Kong Flower Club)


Stage

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Marching Band Performance – Lam Tai Fai College

Happy Wonderland

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Floral Art Demonstration "Colours of Spring" – Members of The World Flower Council (Hong Kong Chapter)

Stage

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Evening Music Band – LOHAS Youth S.P.O.T , HKFYG

Happy Wonderland

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Music Performance – Hong Kong Children Symphonic Band

Stage

17 March (Sunday)

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Interactive Photo Booth

Adjacent to
Causeway Road Exit

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Jockey Club HK Flower Show Guided Tour

Information Counter

10:00 am – 1:00 pm and
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Greening Activities Workshop

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Family Fun Games

Happy Wonderland

10:30 am – 11:15 am

Rope Skipping Performance – Hong Kong Rope Skipping Club

Stage

11:30 am – 11:50 am

Marching Band Performance – Hong Kong Vigor Marching Band

Happy Wonderland

12:00 nn – 1:00 pm

Cultural Performance – The Philippine Cultural Academy

Stage

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Floral Art Demonstration "Japanese Floral Arrangement" – Ms. Patricia LAU / Ms. Miranda LEUNG (Ikebana International (Hong Kong Chapter)1st VP)

Stage

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Floral Performance "Flowers in Blossom" – Hong Kong Professor Association of the American Floral Art School

Stage

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Evening A Cappella – Just Acappella , HKIED Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Happy Wonderland

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Music Performance – Hong Kong Chinese Music Development Fund Association

Stage

18 March (Monday)

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Interactive Photo Booth

Adjacent to
Causeway Road Exit

10:00 am – 1:00 pm and
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Greening Activities Workshop

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Happy Wonderland

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Talk on "Medical use of Dendrobium "– Mr. LI Ning-hon (Hong Kong Chinese Medical Research Institute)

Stage

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Electric Cooking – HK Electric's Home Management Centre

Stage

19 March (Tuesday)

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Interactive Photo Booth

Adjacent to
Causeway Road Exit

10:00 am – 1:00 pm and
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Greening Activities Workshop

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Happy Wonderland

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Electric Cooking – HK Electric's Home Management Centre

Stage

20 March (Wednesday)

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Interactive Photo Booth

Adjacent to
Causeway Road Exit

10:00 am – 1:00 pm and
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Greening Activities Workshop

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Happy Wonderland

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Horticultural Talk ‘"Selection and Maintenance of House Plants" – Mr. Alex YS CHEUNG (Institute of Horticulture (Hong Kong))

Stage

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Electric Cooking – HK Electric's Home Management Centre

Stage

21 March (Thursday)

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Interactive Photo Booth

Adjacent to
Causeway Road Exit

10:00 am – 1:00 pm and
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Greening Activities Workshop

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Happy Wonderland

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Horticultural Talk "Introduction to Oriental Cymbidium "– Mr. HO Koon-wang (Hong Kong Artistic Orchid Association)

Stage

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Horticultural Talk "Maintenance of Indoor Plant" – Mr. LEE Ho-wing (Education and Promotion Unit, LCSD)

Stage

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Dance Performance – St. Clare's Girls' School

Stage

22 March (Friday)

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Interactive Photo Booth

Adjacent to
Causeway Road Exit

10:00 am – 1:00 pm and
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Greening Activities Workshop

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Happy Wonderland

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Electric Cooking – HK Electric’s Home Management Centre

Stage

23 March (Saturday)

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Interactive Photo Booth

Adjacent to
Causeway Road Exit

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Jockey Club HK Flower Show Guided Tour

Information Counter

10:00 am – 1:00 pm and
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Greening Activities Workshop

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Family Fun Games

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Juggling Performance

Stage

10:30 am

Prize Presentation Ceremony of the Student Drawing Competition of the Hong Kong Flower Show 2013

Stage

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

Talent Performance of Special Schools – School for Children with Mild & Moderate Intellectual Disability, School for Children with Moderate Intellectual Disability, School for Children with Physical Disability and School for Social Development

Stage

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Dance Performance – Belilios Public School

Stage

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Floral Art Demonstration “The Many Faces of Flowers” – Ms. Tonie YUEN (Tonie Yuen Professional Floristry Program)

Stage

 

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Marching Band Performance – Customs and Excise Band

Happy Wonderland

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Evening Music Performance – Pui Ching Primary School

Happy Wonderland

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Music Performance – LCSD Music Office Children’s Chinese Orchestras & Kowloon Youth Chinese Orchestras

Stage

24 March (Sunday)

9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Interactive Photo Booth

Adjacent to
Causeway Road Exit

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Jockey Club HK Flower Show Guided Tour

Information Counter

10:00 am – 1:00 pm and
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Greening Activities Workshop

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Green Promotional Game Stalls

Happy Wonderland

10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Family Fun Games

Happy Wonderland

11:00 am – 11:15 am

Marching Band Performance – Cape Collinson Correctional Institution

Happy Wonderland

12:15 pm – 12:45 pm

Music Performance – Hong Kong Music Development Association

Stage

1:15 pm – 2:00 pm

Cultural Performance – Indonesian Consulate's Cultural Group

Stage

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Artistic Gymnastic Performance – Hong Kong Rhythmic Gymnastics Association

Stage

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Marching Band Performance – Hong Kong Vigor Macrhing Band

Happy Wonderland

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Floral Art Demonstration "Latest Sogetsu Trends" –  Ms. Eikou Sumura  (The Hong Kong Branch of the Sogetsu Teachers' Association)

Stage

All programmes are subject to change without prior notice.