Programme Search

Year 2014

School Culture Day Scheme

Music
School Culture Day Scheme 14/15 “Chinese Music Showcase” by Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra
November 2014


Dance
School Culture Day Scheme 13/14 “The Paths of (to) Love” by Passoverdance
March 2014

School Culture Day Scheme 13/14 “A Date with Contemporary Dance” by City Contemporary Dance Company
March 2014

School Culture Day Scheme 13/14 “Rehearsal of "Les Sylphides and More” by The Hong Kong Ballet
May 2014

School Culture Day Scheme 14/15 “Selected excerpts from "Tsuen Wan Legend” cum Dance Appreciation by Hong Kong Dance Company
October 2014

School Culture Day Scheme 14/15 “Rehearsal of "A Celebration of Dance – The Hong Kong Ballet at 35” by The Hong Kong Ballet
October 2014

School Culture Day Scheme 14/15 “The Clown's Rhapsody” by E-side Dance Company
November 2014



Chinese Opera
School Culture Day Scheme 14/15 “Cantonese Opera Demonstration Performance” by Hong Kong Young Talent Cantonese Opera Troupe
November 2014



Theatre
School Culture Day Scheme 13/14 “Magic Tree” by Pop Theatre
February - March 2014

School Culture Day Scheme 14/15 “Traditional Puppet Encounter – Puppet performance and workshop” by Sky Bird Puppet Group
September - October 2014

School Culture Day Scheme 14/15 “I'MPERFECT” (A Musical in English) by Theatre Noir
November 2014



School Arts Animateur Scheme

Music
Hong Kong Composers' Guild “Vibrating Rhymes with Wind and String” A Music Composition Training Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Hong Kong Composers' Guild “Lively Instrumental Pieces” A Music Composition Animateur Scheme 2014/15
September 2014 - July 2015

Doubledeck Factory “The Sound of e-Music” Multi-media Electronic Music Composition Programme 2013/14
September 2013 - March 2014

Doubledeck Factory “The Sound of e-Music” Multi-media Electronic Music Composition Programme 2014/15
September 2014 - March 2015



Dance
City Contemporary Dance Company “Cultivation Journey” Modern Dance Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

City Contemporary Dance Company “Body‧New Expression” Modern Dance Animateur Scheme 2014/15
September 2014 - July 2015

Hong Kong Ballet “Cinderella” Creative Ballet Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - May 2014

Hong Kong Ballet “The Nutcracker” Creative Ballet Animateur Scheme 2014/15
September 2014 - June 2015

R & T (Rhythm & Tempo) “Tempo‧Rhythm‧Steps on Stage” Tap Dance Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

R & T (Rhythm & Tempo) “Tempo‧Rhythm‧Steps on Stage” Tap Dance Animateur Scheme 2014/15
September 2014 - July 2015



Chinese Opera
Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Cantonese Opera at Schools” Cantonese Opera Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Cantonese Opera at Schools” Cantonese Opera Animateur Scheme 2014/15
September 2014 - July 2015



Theatre
Chung Ying Theatre Company “A Journey through Drama and Literature” Guided Reading of Literature and Multi-media Drama Production Scheme 2013/14
October 2013 - June 2014

Chung Ying Theatre Company “A Journey through Drama and Literature” Guided Reading of Literature and Multi-media Drama Production Scheme 2014/15
October 2014 - June 2015

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute “Time Traveler” English Musical Theatre Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute “Viva Musicals with Shakespeare and Fairies” English Musical Theatre Animateur Scheme 2014/15
September 2014 - July 2015

Prospects Theatre “Love Expanded” Drama Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Prospects Theatre “Journey of the Classics” Drama Animateur Scheme 2014/15
September 2014 - July 2015

Exploration Theatre “A Confident Speaker” Drama-in-Teaching Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Seals Players Foundation Limited “Active English” English Drama Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Seals Players Foundation Limited “Active English” English Drama Animateur Scheme 2014/15
September 2014 - July 2015

Make Friends With Puppet “Puppetry Dream Factory” Puppetry Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - May 2014

Make Friends With Puppet “Puppetry Dream Factory” Puppetry Animateur Scheme 2014/15
September 2014 - June 2015

Theatre Ronin “Dong’s Campus” Literary Theatre Scheme 2014/15
October 2014 to July 2015



Arts Experience Scheme for Senior Secondary Students

Music
Musica Viva La Bohème Pre-performance Talk and Performance 2013/14
February - April 2014

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra Those Were the Years… Concert and Post-performance Interactive Workshop 2013/14
November 2013 - February 2014

Premiere Performances of Hong Kong “Doric String Quartet (England)” Education Concert 2014/15
October 2014

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra “The Music World of Animation” Concert and Post-performance Interactive Workshop by the Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra 2014/15
November 2014 - February 2015

"The Seafarer" Pre-performance Lecture Demonstration and Performance 2014/15
December 2014 - January 2015



Dance
E-Side Dance Company DanceViva Pre-performance Talk and Dance Theatre cum Post-performance Meet-the-Artists Session 2013/14
June – July 2014

Zuni Icosahedron Dream Illusion Bubble Shadow Performance cum post-performance discussion 2014/15
September 2014

City Contemporary Dance Company In-between Performance cum Pre-performance Appreciation Session 2014/15
September 2014

Muse Motion The Neverland Pre-performance Talk and Dance Theatre Performance 2014/15
September – November 2014

TAO Dance Theater 5 Pre-performance Talk and Dance Theatre Performance 2014/15
October 2014

Hong Kong Dance Company Grand Martial-hero Dance Drama Storm Clouds Performance cum Meet-the-Artists Session 2014/15
December 2014



Chinese Opera
Cantonese Opera The Peony Pavilion Pre-performance Demonstration Workshop and Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2013/14
February – April 2014

Theatre
Hong Kong Repertory Theatre The Soongs: By Dreams Betrayed Pre-Performance Talk and Performance 2013/14
December 2013 - January 2014

Theatre Space Chess 23 Pre-performance Talk and Performance cum Scenography Talk 2013/14
December 2013 - January 2014

Chung Ying Theatre Company Tuesdays with Morrie Performance cum Post-performance Discussion and Interactive Drama Workshop 2013/14
January – February 2014

Hong Kong Repertory Theatre Shed Skin Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2013/14
March 2014

Cinematic Theatre The Quarantine Station Pre-performance Workshop and Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2013/14
April – June 2014

The Absolutely Fabulous Theatre Connection English Theatre Sherlock Holmes’ The Case of Speckled Band Pre-performance Lecture & English Theatre Performance cum Post-performance Talk 2013/14
May – June 2014

Prospects Theatre Company Rose Love Letters Pre-performance Talks & Performances 2014/15
September - October 2014

Zuni Icosahedron East Wing West Wing 11 Find Ghost Do the CE Pre-performance talk and Performance cum post-performance discussion 2014/15
October 2014

Yat Po Singers Our Immortal Cantata Performance and A Cappella 101 Post-performance Workshop 2014/15
October – November 2014

O Theatre Black Monday Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2014/15
October 2014

Zuni Icosahedron Memorandum Performance cum post-performance discussion 2014/15
November 2014

Chung Ying Theatre Company Tuesdays with Morrie Performance cum Post-performance Discussion and Interactive Drama Workshop 2014/15
December 2014 – January 2015

Pop Theatre Oleanna Pre-performance Workshop and Performance 2014/15
December 2014 – January 2015



Community Cultural Ambassador Scheme

Music
Hua Xia Chinese Music Association “Aura of Chinese Performing Art – Chinese Music Programme Series”
March - December 2014

Connie Ng Guzheng Ensemble “Exploring Zheng’s World - Music of Chinese Minorities”
April - December 2014

Hong Kong New Music Ensemble “Hear The Now, NOW!”
May - December 2014

Hong Kong Harmonica Association “ ‘Breathe’ with the Harmonica - Unlock the World of Classical Music”
August - December 2014



Dance
Y-Space “Dance Flea Market”
April – December 2014

DanceArt Hong Kong “Love in Cantopop”
September - November 2014



Chinese Opera
The Hong Kong Youth of Chinese Opera College “Splendid yet Traditional – The Shang School of Peking Opera”
April - August 2014

Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “A New Cantonese Opera Garden”
April - December 2014

Wong Siu-sang “Cantonese Opera Open Stage”
May - August 2014



Theatre
Whole Theatre “Traditional Cultural Journey - A Happy Marriage”
March - June 2014

James Mark, Andy Tang, Man Sui Hing and Freddie Chan “Water and Life - An Environmental Conservation Theatre”
March - July 2014

Pants Theatre Production “Ethnodrama of Education”
March - October 2014

Theatre Ronin “Piu Sik in Electronic Music”
April - June 2014

Drama Gallery “Feng Shui Trilogy - Change amid Stability”
April - July 2014

We Draman Group “I am Hakkanese - Indigenous Inhabitant Series of the Root of Hong Kong”
April - August 2014

Hong Kong Puppet and Shadow Art Center “Puppet Storytime – Nian”
April - November 2014

Theatre Noir Foundation “Musical Harmony”
May 2014 - January 2015

Class 7A Drama Group Local Style “Aura of Hong Kong”
May - September 2014

Alice Theatre Laboratory “Adoring Arts - Wandering in the World of Hong Kong Literature”
May - December 2014

iStage “4D Food Festival”
June - July 2014

Prospects Theatre “The Legend of Fung Kai”
August 2014 - February 2015

Pop Theatre “The Eight Trigrams - Wisdom in the Neighbourhood”
September - November 2014



Community Oral History Theatre Project

Community Oral History Theatre Project—Kwun Tong District “The People, the Story and the Memory” Community performance
December 2013 – January 2014

Community Oral History Theatre Project—Eastern District “Oral History Theatre Demonstration performance and Sharing Session”
July 2014

Community Oral History Theatre Project—Island District (Tai O) “Below the Lantau Peak: Tai O, the Nostalgic Water Village” Outreach performance
September 2014

Community Oral History Theatre Project—Island District (Tai O) “Our Community in Silhouette (Tai O version)” Finale performance
October 2014

Community Oral History Theatre Project—Shum Shui Po District, Kwun Tong District and Islands District (Tai O) “Our Community in Silhouette” Joint District performance
November 2014



Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2014- West Kowloon Bamboo Theatre
January 2014

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2014- Bamboo Theatre at Cha Kwo Ling Village Tin Hau Temple
April 2014

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2014- Bamboo Theatre at Tuen Mun Sam Chau Ma
May 2014

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2014/15- Bamboo Theatre at Yuen Long Ha Tsuen Heung
December 2014