Leisure and Cultural Services Department - Corporate Games 2007 Brand Hong Kong - Asia's world city
GovHKTraditional ChineseSimplified Chinese Search Site Map Contact Us
 
Background Information
Opening Dates, Hours and Locations of the Live Sites in Hong Kong
Stage Performances Schedules
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games ?Cheering Campaign
Points to Note
Photo and Video Gallery
Press Releases
Related / Hyperlinked Websites
Back to the LCSD Homepage
Performance Schedules
 
   
 

Tentative programme schedule subject to further announcement on site.

Victoria Park

Date Time Performance (Performing Group)
8 August 7pm - 11:30pm
  • TV Show and Broadcasting of the Opening Ceremony of the Beijing Olympic Games
9 August 4pm - 5pm
  • Japanese Cultural Performance (Sports Demonstration)
  • Chinese cultural performance (Fantastic Art Production Limited)
7pm - 8pm
  • Choir (The Hong Kong Children's Choir )
10 August 4pm - 5pm
  • Thai Cultural Performance (Thai Dance)
  • Xtremely Four Seasons (City Contemporary Dance Company)
7pm - 8pm
  • Magic Show (Ma Kar Sze Magic & Acrobat Show)
11 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Chinese Orchestra (Wong Tai Sin District)
  • Singing, Western Dance and Tai Chi (Yau Oi Tong Sophia Dan Continuing Education Centre for the Elderly)
12 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Artistic Cycling (Hong Kong Cycling Association)
  • Indian Dance (Yau Tsim Mong District)
  • Mongolian Dance and Tibetan Dance (Happy Melody)
13 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Hip Hop Dance, Lion Dance and Band Performance (Eastern District)
14 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Singing (Community University for the Disabled)
  • Group Singing and Dancing (SAGE Tsuen Kwai Tsing Intergated Elderly Service)
  • Chinese Opera, Taekwondo, Tai Chi, Group Singing and Latin (Wan Chai District)
15 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Symphonic Band Show (LCSD Music Office Junior Symphonic Band)
  • Dancing (Island District)
16 August 4pm - 5pm
  • Chinese Cultural Dance and Cheering Team Performance (Winners of Inter-College Music Association Singing Contest 2008)
  • Musical Performance (Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute)
6pm - 6:45pm
  • Hawaiian "ALOHA" Performance(Nohelani and Co.(USA) & Chet LAM)
17 August 4pm - 5pm
  • Philippines music concert (Hong Kong Musicians Union)
6pm - 6:45pm
  • Cantonese Opera Excerpts
18 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Hip Hop Dance, Youth Orchestra and Children's Choir (Sham Shui Po District)
  • Jazz Dance and Hip Hop (Caritas District Youth Outreaching Social Work Team - Tuen Mun)
19 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir (Southern District)
  • Martial Art (Hong Kong Chinese Martial Arts Association)
  • Dancing (St. James' Settlement - Rehabilitation Services Unzipped Art Acadamy)
20 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Chinese Fashion Show, Singing and Dancing (Kowloon City District)
  • Sports Acrobatics (The Gymnastic Association of Hong Kong, China)
  • Singing (The Arts with the Disabled Association Hong Kong)
21 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Chinese Orchestra (LCSD Music Office Junior Chinese Orchestra)
  • Group Singing and Dancing (Kwun Tong District)
  • Choir (Hong Kong Champion Family Kapok Chrous)
22 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Chinese Opera (Central & Western District)
23 August 4pm - 5pm
  • World Music Concert (JohnChen Ensemble)
7pm - 8pm
  • Percussion Concert
  • Wushu (Hong Kong Wushu Union)
24 August 7pm - 8pm
  • TV show and live broadcasting the closing ceremony of Beijing 2008 Olympic Games

 

Shatin Park

Date Time Performance (Performing Group)
9 August 4pm - 5pm
  • Singing (Winners of Inter-College Music Association Singing Contest 2008)
  • Chinese Orchestral Concert (Hong Kong Music Lover Chinese Orchestra)
7pm - 8pm
  • Latin and Ballroom Dance (Hong Kong DanceSport Association Limited)
10 August 4pm - 5pm
  • Chinese Traditional Stage Art Show (Fantastic Art Production)
7pm - 8pm
  • Jazz Concert (Potpourri Production)
11 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Singing, Dancing and Chinese Opera (Yuen Long District)
12 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Chinese Orchestra (LCSD Music Office Junior Chinese Orchestra)
  • Dancing and Lion Dance (Tuen Mun District)
13 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Singing, Dancing and Tai Chi (Sai Kung District)
14 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Singing, Dancing and Talent Show (Northern District)
  • Skipping Tricks (Hong Kong Rope Skipping Association, China)
15 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Folk Dance and Jazz Dance (Sha Tin District)
  • Sports Acrobatics Dance (The Gymnastic Association of Hong Kong, China)
16 August 4pm - 5pm
  • Local Pop Singers and Band Performance (Yip Sai-wing and Ever Band, Renee Dai, Vangie Tang and others)
6pm - 6:45pm
  • Dance Performance (Hong Kong Dance Federation Limited)
17 August 4pm - 5pm
  • Marching Band Performance (Hong Kong Marching Band Association)
  • Korean Cultural Performance (Traditional Dance)
6pm - 6:45pm
  • Hawaiian ¡§ALOHA¡¨ Performance¡£Nohelani and Co.(USA) & Chet LAM¡¤
18 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Dancing and Singing (Hong Kong Youth Cultural & Arts Competitions)
  • Choir (Hong Kong Champion Family Kapok Chrous)
  • Singing, Western Dance and Tai Chi (Yau Oi Tong Sophia Dan Continuing Education Centre for the Elderly)
19 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Drama and Oriental Dance (Tsuen Wan District)
20 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Mongolian Dance and Tibetan Dance (Happy Melody)
  • Wushu (Hong Kong Wushu Union)
  • Jazz Dance, Hip Hop (Caritas District Youth Outreaching Social Work Team - Tuen Mun)
21 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Singing, Dancing, Wushu (Tai Po District)
  • Singing (Community University for the Disabled)
22 August 7pm - 8pm
  • Symphonic Band Music (LCSD Music Office Junior Symphonic Band)
  • Children Chinese Opera (Kwai Tsing District)
23 August 4pm - 5pm
  • Cantonese Opera Excerpts (Music and Dance)
  • Magic Show (Ma Kar Sze Magic & Acrobat Show)
7pm - 8pm
  • Chinese Opera (The Chinese Artists Association of Hong Kong)
  • Martial Arts (Hong Kong Chinese Martial Arts Association)
24 August 7pm - 11:30pm
  • TV show and live broadcasting the closing ceremony of Beijing 2008 Olympic Games