Skip to Main Content

Hong Kong Games             Brand Hong Kong
*
繁體 I 簡體 I ENG I Mobile I Site Map
*
* *
* *
Share
Share icons
*
*
*
*
*
Text Size Default Text SizeA Larger Text SizeA Largest Text SizeA
Share via Facebook Share via Twitter Share via Weibo
* * *
* Main > About HKG > Structure *

Organising Committee

The 4th Hong Kong Games (HKG) Organising Committee (OC) was formed in March 2012 for co-ordinating and organising various items of work of the 4th HKG.  Members of the OC come from the major partners in the promotion of community sports, including representatives from the Sports Commission, Community Sports Committee, the 18 District Councils, the Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China, relevant National Sports Associations, the Home Affairs Bureau and the Leisure and Cultural Services Department. The composition of the OC is as follows:

Honorary Patron:

 

*
The Hon C Y LEUNG, GBM, GBS, JP
Chief Executive of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China

Honorary President:

 

*
Mr Timothy Fok Tsun-ting, GBS, JP
President of the Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China
*
The Hon Ip Kwok-him, GBS, JP
Member of the Legislative Council

President:

*
Mr Tsang Tak-sing, GBS, JP
Secretary for Home Affairs

Adviser:

*
Mr Raymond Young Lap-moon, JP
Permanent Secretary for Home Affairs

Vice President:

*
Mrs Betty Fung Ching Suk-yee, JP
Director of Leisure and Cultural Services

Chairman:

*
Mr William Tong Wai-lun, MH, JP
Chairman of the Community Sports Committee

Vice Chairman:

 

*

Mr David Yip Wing-shing, BBS, MH, JP
Vice Chairman of the Community Sports Committee

Mr Bobby Cheng Kam-wing, JP

Mr Bobby Cheng Kam-wing, JP
Deputy Director of Leisure and Cultural Services (Leisure Services)

Executive Adviser:

*
Mr Chau How-chen, GBS, JP

Members:
(In no particular order)

*

Mr Cheng Shu-ming, BBS, JP
Member of the Community Sports Committee

*

Mr Chu King-yuen, BBS, MH, JP
Member of the Community Sports Committee

*

Mr Ronnie Wong Man-chiu, JP
Representative of the Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China

*

Miss Olivia Chan Yeuk-oi
Assistant Director of Leisure and Cultural Services (Leisure Services)

*

Miss Petty Lai Chun-yee
Principal Assistant Secretary for Home Affairs (Recreation and Sport)

*

Dr Simon Yeung Sai-mo
Representative of the Hong Kong Amateur Athletic Association

*

Mr Chau Yat-kwong
Representative of the Hong Kong Badminton Association

*

Mr Chu Chun-sang
Representative of the Hong Kong Basketball Association

*

Mr Brian Leung, MH
Representative of the Hong Kong Football Association

*

Mr David Chiu Chin-hung
Representative of the Hong Kong Amateur Swimming Association

*

Professor Chan Cheong-ki
Representative of the Hong Kong Table Tennis Association

*

Mr Vincent Liang, JP
Representative of the Hong Kong Tennis Association

*

Mr Cheung Chi-wai
Representative of the Volleyball Association of Hong Kong, China

*

Mr Thomas Ng Siu-keung, MH
Representative of Central & Western District Council

*

Mr Chiu Chi-keung
Representative of Eastern District Council

*

Ms Cheung Sik-yung
Representative of Southern District Council

*

Ms Yolanda Ng Yuen-ting
Representative of Wan Chai District Council

*

Mr Luk King-kwong
Representative of Kowloon City District Council

*

Mr Ben Chan Kok-wah, MH
Representative of Kwun Tong District Council

*

Mr Lo Wing-man, JP
Representative of Sham Shui Po District Council

*

Mr Hau Wing-cheong, BBS, MH
Representative of Yau Tsim Mong District Council

*

Mr Ho Yin-fai
Representative of Wong Tai Sin District Council

*

Ms Yu Lai-fan, MH
Representative of Islands District Council

*

Ms Lo Wai-lan
Representative of Kwai Tsing District Council

*

Mr Lai Sum
Representative of North District Council

*

Mr Jonathan Chan Pok-chi
Representative of Sai Kung District Council

*

Mr Law Kwong-keung
Representative of Sha Tin District Council

*

Mr Eric Tam Wing-fun
Representative of Tai Po District Council

*

Mr Richard Chan Kam-lam, MH
Representative of Tsuen Wan District Council

*

Mr Tsang Hin-hong
Representative of Tuen Mun District Council

*

Mr Daniel Cham Ka-hung, BBS, MH, JP
Representative of Yuen Long District Council

Secretary General:

*

Ms Rebecca Lou Wai-yi
Chief Leisure Manager (Major Events),
Leisure and Cultural Services Department

* Back to Home *
Print Preview
* *
*
*
* 2012-2013Copyright| Important notices | Privacy policy | Lêuh Last revision date : 15 November, 2012 *