* Organising Commoittee
*
* The 2nd Hong Kong Games (HKG) Organising Committee (OC) was formed in February 2008 for co-ordinating and organising various items of work of the 2nd HKG. Members of the OC come from the major partners in the promotion of community sports, including representatives from the Community Sports Committee, the 18 District Councils, the Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China (SF & OC), relevant National Sports Associations, the Home Affairs Bureau and the LCSD. The composition of the OC is as follows:

Honorary Patron:

The Hon Donald Tsang, GBM
The Chief Executive of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China

Honorary President:

The Hon Timothy Fok Tsun-ting, GBS, JP
President of the Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China

 

The Hon Lau Wong-fat, GBM, GBS, JP
Member of the Legislative Council

President:

Mr Tsang Tak-sing, JP
Secretary for Home Affairs

Adviser:

Mrs Carrie Yau Tsang Ka-lai , JP
Permanent Secretary for Home Affairs

Vice President:

Mr Thomas Chow, JP
Director of Leisure and Cultural Services

Chairman:

Mr Chau How-chen, GBS, JP
Chairman of the Community Sports Committee

Vice Chairman: Mr William Tong Wai-lun, MH
Vice Chairman of the Community Sports Committee

 

Mr Vincent Liu Ming-kwong, JP
Deputy Director of Leisure and Cultural Services

Members:
(In no particular order)

Mrs Susana Chan Lo Yin-bing, MH
Member of the Community Sports Committee

Mr Kenny Chow Kun-wah
Member of the Community Sports Committee

Mr Karl C Kwok
Representative of the Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China

Miss Olivia Chan Yeuk-oi
Assistant Director of Leisure and Cultural Services

Miss Janet Wong Chin-kiu
Principal Assistant Secretary for Home Affairs (Recreation and Sport)

Dr Simon Yeung Sai-mo
Representative of the Hong Kong Amateur Athletic Association

Mr Chau Yat-kwong
Representative of the Hong Kong Badminton Association

Mr Chu Chun-sang
Representative of the Hong Kong Basketball Association

Mr David Chiu Chin-hung
Representative of the Hong Kong Amateur Swimming Association

Mr Leung Ka-chi, Lawrence
Representative of the Hong Kong Table Tennis Association

Mr Kenneth Tsui Kam-cheung
Representative of the Hong Kong Tennis Association

Mr David Lai Tat-sang, MH, JP
Representative of Central & Western District Council

Mr Wong Kin-pan
Representative of Eastern District Council

Ms Cheung Sik-yung
Representative of Southern District Council

Mr Stephen Yau How-boa, BBS, MH, JP
Representative of Wan Chai District Council

Mr Wen Choy-bon, MH
Representative of Kowloon City District Council

Mr Chan Siu-tong
Representative of Yau Tsim Mong District Council

Mr Lo Wing-man
Representative of Sham Shui Po District Council

Mr Lee Tat-yan, MH
Representative of Wong Tai Sin District Council

Mr Alan Chow Yiu-ming
Representative of Kwun Tong District Council

Mr Chu King-yuen, MH, JP
Representative of Tai Po District Council

Mr Leung Kin-man, MH
Representative of Tuen Mun District Council

Mr Daniel Cham Ka-hung, MH, JP
Representative of Yuen Long District Council

Mr Lai Sum
Representative of North District Council

Mr Wan Yuet-cheung, MH
Representative of Sai Kung District Council

Mr Law Kwong-keung
Representative of Sha Tin District Council

Mr Chan Kam-lam, Richard, MH
Representative of Tsuen Wan District Council

Mr Chow Yick-hay, BBS, JP
Representative of Kwai Tsing District Council

Mr Leung Siu-tong
Representative of Islands District Council

Secretary General:

Mrs Li Choi Wing-kwan
Chief Leisure Manager (Major Events),
Leisure and Cultural Services Department