ARCHIVES

Search: 

Search Result


Back
2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2011

Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series:Pipa Recital by Zhang Hongyan
9-10 January 2011

Swing for All (Sponsored Programme)
11 January 2011

Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra - A Concert of Music from Popular Moving Pictures
14-16 January 2011

Opera: Donizetti’s L’Elisir d’Amore (The Elixir of Love)
21-23 January 2011

Concert by China Philharmonic Orchestra (Hong Kong)
23 January 2011

Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series: ‘The Chinese Flute with Quaint Charm Xiao Recital by Tam Po-shek
23 January 2011

Michael Chance & City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong (Sponsored Programme)
25 January 2011

Tenggeer and his Blue Wolf in Concert
26-27 January 2011

Asia Pacific Harmonica Festival 2010 Celebration Concert (Sponsored Programme)
30 January 2011

Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series: Zheng Recital by Wang Zhongshan
19-20 February 2011

The Hong Kong YWCA Chinese Orchestra - When You Were Small – Journey Through Your Childhood Days with Purple Lee
5-20 March 2011

Sunday Night Fever Concert by Hong Kong Symphony Orchestra
6-20 March 2011

Memorial Concert of Hwang Yau Tai (Sponsored Programme)
18 March 2011

‘Master of Piano Concertos – Mozart’ by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra
26-27 March 2011

City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong – Celtic Connections (Sponsored Programme)
29 March 2011

Hong Kong Children’s Symphony Orchestra – ‘Xue Wei plays Beethoven’
2-3 April 2011

Hong Kong Chamber Choir – ‘Bach's Easter Oratorio and 3 cantatas’
3 April 2011

Woodwind Music Lecture Series
6 April - 22 June 2011

Tales from Journey to the West 2011 by Hong Kong Music Lover Chinese Orchestra
16-22 April 2011

Schumann’s Love in Words and Music (Re-run)
16-17 April 2011

Encore Series: Violin Recital by Anne-Sophie Mutter
1 May 2011

Le French May: Hong Kong Sinfonietta & Bertrand Chamayou (Sponsored Programme)
7 May 2011

Temptations – Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra
7-8 May 2011

Le French May: Piano Recital by Bertrand Chamayou (Sponsored Programme)
11 May 2011

Le French May: Girl with the Golden Flute (Sponsored Programme)
23 May 2011

Encore Series: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
5 June 2011

Four Gig Heads Percussion Group Annual Concert 2011 Pattern Transformation
10 June 2011

Le French May: Geoffroy Couteau & the RTHK Quartet (Sponsored Programme)
12 June 2011

Le French May: Creative Vision - Joyce Jonathan Live in Hong Kong (Sponsored Programme)
12 June 2011

Lecture Series on Mahler's Music
29 June - 3 August 2011

Kuhmo Festival (Finland) with Trey Lee
30 June 2011

Symphonic Concert in Celebration of the 14th Anniversary of the Establishment of the HKSAR
30 June - 2 July 2011

Concert in Celebration of 200th Anniversary of the Birth of Franz Liszt (Sponsored Programme)
9 July 2011

Allegro Singers 47th Annual Concert (Sponsored Programme)
10 July 2011

Our Music Talents Series: Piano Recital by Wu Shengzhong - Franz Liszt and the Age of Romanticism
18 July 2011

Concert by China Philharmonic Orchestra (Hong Kong)
7 August 2011

Lectures on ‘Music in Chinese Literature’ by Tam Po-shek
10-31 August 2011

Asian Youth Orchestra (Sponsored Programme)
20-21 August 2011

Chinese Music Lecture Series
7-28 September 2011

Hong Kong Oratorio Society – ‘Mendelssohn & Mendelssohn: Fanny & Felix’
17 September 2011

Tribute to Youth - Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra
24-30 September 2011

A Tribute to Dizi Maestro Zhao Songting
25 September 2011

Our Music Talents Series: Piano Recital by Helen Cha
28 September 2011

Piano Recital by Nikolai Demidenko
29 September 2011

The Hong Kong Bach Choir – Transformations (Sponsored Programme)
8 October 2011

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9 October 2011

Genesis and Spirit: A Showcase of Intangible Cultural Heritage of China
11-12 October 2011

Opera: Dr. Sun Yat-sen
13-16 October 2011

The 3rd Hong Kong International Piano Competition
16 Oct - 3 Nov 2011

Encore Series: Piano Recital by Murray Perahia
17 October 2011

Lingnan Music Series: Music Appreciation Lecture Series
20 October - 10 November 2011

Hong Kong Juvenile & Youth Chinese Classical Orchestra – ‘Stream of Music’ (Sponsored Programme)
22 October 2011

Encore Series: Violin Recital by Itzhak Perlman
23 October 2011

Encore Series: Vocal Recital by Anne Sofie von Otter
25 October 2011

Music Appreciation Series – Music in My Life
26 October 2011 - 28 March 2012

Our Music Talents Series: Anonymous Quartet
31 October 2011

Lingnan Music Series: A Concert of Chaozhou Music
4 November 2011

‘Music Across the Centuries’ – Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra
5-12 November 2011

Musicarama 2011 (Sponsored Programme)
5-22 November 2011

Lingnan Music Series: A Concert of Zheng Music in the Guangdong Regions
6 November 2011

Lingnan Music Series: A Concert of Hakka Music
12 November 2011

Hagai Shaham & City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong (Sponsored Programme)
19 November 2011

Lingnan Music Series: Guangdong Music Under the Tree
19-20 November 2011

The Hong Kong YWCA Chinese Orchestra - A Concert of Chinese Music of Hong Kong
27 November 2011

Our Music Talents Series: Mary Wu & Friends
2 December 2011

Wuji Ensemble – Tornado Ad Infinitum (Sponsored Programme)
3 December 2011

Cheers!: ‘An Evening of Ballet Music’ by Hong Kong Symphony Orchestra
4-30 December 2011

Cheers!: Concert by Hong Kong City Chinese Orchestra
4 December 2011 - 7 January 2012

Classical Moments – Il Divo (Sponsored Programme)
4 December 2011

Our Music Talents Series: Opus One Piano Trio
5 December 2011

Mahler Forum with the Mahlered Celebrities
10 December 2011

City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong: The Snowman & The Bear (Sponsored Programme)
10-11 December 2011

Mahler in Hi-Fi & Hi-Vi
16 December 2011

Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series – Zheng Recital by Ng Hiu-hung
17 December 2011

Liszt’s Portrait in Words and Music
17 December 2011

Hong Kong Music Lover Chinese Orchestra - Air Fair
17 December 2011

Cheers!: HKOS 2011 X’mas Concert A Thankful Christmas
18 December 2011

Cheers!: Red Star Red Army Chorus (Russia)
29-30 December 2011

Breguet’s Celebration of Excellence – Beethoven Orchestra Bonn (Sponsored Programme)
29 December 2011

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2011

Merce Cunningham Dance Company - Nearly 902 (USA)
14-15 January 2011

City Contemporary Dance Company – China Dance Forward (Co-presented Programme)
28-30 January 2011

New Force in Motion Series: Behind 3.0 by Wayson Poon
11-13 February 2011

Chinese Dance Culture Series (9): Folk Dance Genres by Chung Ching
7 March – 9 May 2011

New Force in Motion Series: Right Here, Right Now by Rebecca Wong
18-20 March 2011

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2011 (Sponsored Programme)
21 April 2011

Le French May – Boxe Boxe by Käfig Dance Company (Sponsored Programme)
12-14 May 2011

Yanbian Song and Dance Troupe – Arirang of a Thousand Years
3-4 June 2011

Unlock Dancing Plaza – Hose of Dancing Water
10-11 June 2011

Ballet Appreciation Lecture Series III
Speaker: Margaret Lau
7 July – 22 September 2011

Y-Space – Body, I.D. & Space IV
23-24 July 2011

The Hong Kong Ballet Group – The Polar Express (Sponsored Programme)
23-24 August 2011
Hong Kong Dance Expo (Sponsored Programme)
24-26 August 2011

DanceArt Hong Kong – Tea Break
26-27 August 2011

DV8 Physical Theatre – Can We Talk About This? (UK)
2-4 September 2011

Dan’s Exhibitionist – a Dance by Daniel Yeung
9-11 September 2011

New Force in Motion Series: Solo by Elaine Kwok
28-30 October 2011

Rhythm & Tempo – Tap Dance Lecture & Workshop Series
1 November – 20 December 2011

Dance on Parallel Lines Series (1): Pulsate
11-13 November 2011

Miranda Chin Dance Company – The Way of Dance Series (I): The Highest State of Good - Water
25-26 November 2011

New Force in Motion Series: Dance Theatre “27” by Ivanhoe Lam
25-27 November 2011

Dance on Parallel Lines Series (2): Dialogue
9-10 December 2011

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2011

Kim Sang Fai Cantonese Opera Troupe
2-23 January 2011
 
Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series: The Classic Charm of Kunqu
6-8 January 2011
 
Lung Tang Yan Opera Troupe
18-27 January 2011
 
Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
13 February - 20 March 2011
 
A New Cantonese Opera - A Foxy Tale
28 February - 1 March 2011
 
Golden Blossom Opera Troupe
5-9 March 2011
 
Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Workshop on Theatre Acting & Open Rehearsal
Exploring the performing style of Sheng and Dan roles in Peking Opera The House Wulong by Jingkun Theatre
2 April - 17 July 2011
 
Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
3-30 April 2011
 
Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Lecture Series on the Appreciation of Kunqu Opera
11 April - 15 May 2011
 
Yeung Ming Cantonese Opera Troupe
29 April -7 May 2011
 
Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Guided Talks
30 April - 26 June 2011
 
Ling Lung Cantonese Opera Troupe
15-29 May 2011
 
Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Opening Programme
Cantonese Opera The Last Emperor of Southern Tang (New Version)
3-5 June 2011
 
Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Shanghai Peking Opera Troupe
7-9 June 2011
 
Chinese Opera Festival 2011: An Operatic Legacy - Showcase of Kunqu Opera Classic Excerpts
11-12 June 2011
 
Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Qi Opera Theatre of Hunan
17-18 June 2011
 
Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Jingkun Theatre and Peking Opera Theatre of Hebei - Plum Blossom Award Winning Showcase
23-25 June 2011

Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Guangdong Chiu Chow Opera Theatre Number One Troupe and Hong Kong Sun Hon Kwong Chiu Chow Opera Troupe
29 June - 1 July 2011

Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Jin Liansheng Gaojia Opera Troupe of Xiamen City
2-3 July 2011

Chinese Opera Festival 2011: What makes ‘Uncle Po’ so unique? A Symposium on the Cantonese Opera Legend, Leung Sing-po
3 July 2011

Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Northern Kunqu Opera Theatre
8-10 July 2011

Dawn Radiance Opera Troupe:
Cantonese Opera Summer Camp - Demonstration and Finale Performance
21-23 July 2011

Chinese Opera Festival 2011: Shanghai Pingtan Troupe
22-24 July 2011

Kim Sun Sing Cantonese Opera Troupe
6-14 August 2011

Hung Ka Po Cantonese Opera Troupe:
Leung Sing-po's Classics Select
19 August - 1 September 2011

Young Cantonese Opera Artists Series:
Hong Kong Young Talent Cantonese Opera Troupe
4 September - 8 October 2011

Kam Yuk Tong Cantonese Opera Troupe
24-27 September 2011

Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
2 October - 27 November 2011

Ming Chee Sing Chinese Opera:
A Showcase of Tong Tik-sang’s Classics
11-30 October 2011

Young Cantonese Opera Artists Series:
The Young Academy Cantonese Opera Troupe
2-18 November 2011

A Handful of Snow - A new Cantonese Opera adapted from an ancient libretto
3-26 November 2011

Cantonese Opera Day
27 November 2011

Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series:
Nanyin Concert - Those Lamentable Bygone Days
11-18 December 2011

A Showcase of Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao Cantonese Opera Masters
21 December 2011

Koon Kwan Tin Cantonese Opera Troupe
26 December 2011 - 16 January 2012

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2011

"Live! at Museums" Series: Pants Production - A Variation of Zhang Xueliang
6-16 January 2011  
 
Alice Theatre Laboratory - Fear and Misery of the Third Reich (Re-run)
7-9 Jan 2011  
 
Pop Theatre – Eight Hundred Years of Hatred, Eight Hundred Years of Healing
14-16 January 2011  
 
Prospects Theatre – To Those Who Deserve to Die
17-20 February 2011  
 
Drama Gallery - Black Forest
18-20 February 2011  
 
Theatre of the Silence – Room 101 (Sponsored Programme)
26-27 February 2011  
 
Intervarsity Drama Festival - Finale Performance of The 13th Intervarsity Drama Festival (Sponsored Programme)
9-18 March 2011  
 
Trinity Theatre – MANGO
15-17 April 2011    
 
Heiquan Theatre – 40 Weeks of My Pregnancy
13-15 May 2011  

Class 7A Drama Group - And Then There Were None
13-22 May 2011

Pichead On Stage - MR. DIVA’S MASTERCLASS (Musical Theatre)
20-22 May 2011

Theatre du Pif - God of Carnage
26-29 May 2011

Prospects Theatre - A Hong Kong Shopping Mall Odyssey: Searching for the Happy Man
16-19 June 2011

Alice Theatre Laboratory - One Hundred Years of Solitude
24-26 June 2011

Edward Lam Dance Theatre – The Doppelgänger
21-24 July 2011


Re-run Run Shows: Theatre Horizon - The French Kiss
28-31 July 2011

Theatre du Pif – Dance Me to the End of Love (4th Run) (Sponsored Programme)
28-31 July 2011

Re-run Run Shows: Prospects Theatre - Cricket in My Life (3rd Run)
25-28 August 2011

Hong Kong Federation of Drama Societies – Drama Festival 2011 (Sponsored Programme)
Final Competition
25-31 August 2011
Winners’ Performance
4 September 2011

Re-run Run Shows: Kearen Pang Production - Laugh Me to the Moon (Re-run)
2-10 September 2011

Theatre Space - A Life
9-25 September 2011

TNT theatre Britain – Macbeth
13-16 October 2011

Re-run Run Shows: Drama Gallery - Truly I Do (Re-run)
28-30 October 2011

Spring-Time Experimental Theatre – Let’s Rock the Musical
4-5 November 2011

Hong Kong Federation of Drama Societies - Caught in the Net
10-13 November 2011

Prospects Theatre – Playwright Scheme VI
16 November - 4 December 2011

On & On Theatre Workshop – 17 Scenarios Likely and Unlikely to Happen in 2012 (Phase 1) (Sponsored Programme)
17-22 November 2011

Re-run Run Shows: Cinematic Theatre - The Twin Spirit (Re-run)
9-18 December 2011

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2011

Silent Film New Music: Chaplin & Philip Glass
7-8 January 2011

Multi-Media Lecture Series: Music and Dance by Kung Chi Shing
8-23January 2011

5____(5) : the interview in sync
25-27 February 2011

Family Fun: U900 Ukulele HK Concert 2011 (Japan)
4-5 March 2011

Family Fun: Yunnan Acrobatic Troupe of China – The Daughter of Emperor
12-13 March 2011

Ryoichi Kurokawa (Japan) // Nerve + npool (HK) – Audiovisual Performance Flow 
17-18 March 2011

Family Fun: Jumbo Kids Theatre – The Critical Family
18-27 March 2011

Family Fun: ScrapArtsMusic (Canada)
24-25 March 2011

Family Fun: Cia. Kukla – Circus Hokus Pokus (Argentina)
26-27 March 2011

Family Fun: The Naive Theatre Liberec – Alibaba and Forty Thieves (Czech Republic)
7-9 April 2011

Family Fun: Ming Ri Institute for Arts Education – The Little Red Hen
15 April – 8 May 2011

Le French May: Patrice Thiband & Philippe Leygnac – COCORICO (Sponsored Programme)
6-8 May 2011

Le French May: Compagnie IETO ─ IETO (Sponsored Programme)
26-28 May 2011

Boundless Multi-media Series: Digital Hug – a new media music experiment [case 1]
10-11 June 2011

Le French May: Adrien Mondot / Cie Adrien M – Cinematique (Sponsored Programme)
22-23 June 2011

Fantasy Puppet Theatre – The World behind the Shadow
20 August – 23 October 2011

Boundless Multi-Media Series: Primary Shapes & DJ Tommy –
A Performative Communication Blending Worlds
16-17 September 2011

Boundless Multi-Media Series:Compania Teatrocinema – Without Blood (Chile)
23-24 September 2011

Boundless Multi-Media Series: A One-Man Performance – Fragileby Peter Suart (UK)
30 September - 1 October 2011

Shu Ning Presentation Unit – Ubermensch
14-16 October 2011

Cheers!: Fantasy Puppet Theatre – Fruit Story
25 November – 11 December 2011

Cheers!: Guangxi Zhuangzu Zizhiqu Puppet Troupe of China – The Puppet Ballet The Little Mermaid
2-4 December 2011

Cheers!: Weeping Spoon Productions – The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer (Australia)
16-18 December 2011

Cheers!: Jumbo Kids Theatre – A Fantastic Journey @ X’mas
16-25 December 2011

Cheers!: Guangzhou Acrobatic Troupe of China – Heroic Boys
24-27 December 2011

Cheers!: The Vegetable Orchestra – Onionoise (Austria)
30 December 2011 – 1 January 2012

HIGHLIGHTS