Programme Search

Year 2013

School Culture Day Scheme

Music
School Culture Day Scheme 12/13 “The Traviata Story” PopUp Opera Tent by The Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia
June 2013

School Culture Day Scheme 13/14 “"Chinese Music Showcase" by Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra
November 2013



Dance
School Culture Day Scheme 12/13 “The Sleeping Beauty” (excerpt) by The Hong Kong Ballet
March 2013

School Culture Day Scheme 12/13 “Dance Kaleidoscope: Dance & Dance Video” by City Contemporary Dance Company
March 2013

School Culture Day Scheme 13/14 “Tibet Dance Story” by Hong Kong Dance Company
October 2013

School Culture Day Scheme 13/14 Rehearsal of "The Dream of the Red Chamber” (excerpts) by The Hong Kong Ballet
October 2013



Chinese Opera
School Culture Day Scheme 12/13 “Cantonese Opera Demonstration Performance” by Hong Kong Young Talent Cantonese Opera Troupe
February 2013

School Culture Day Scheme 13/14 “Cantonese Opera Demonstration Performance” by Hong Kong Young Talent Cantonese Opera Troupe
October – November 2013



Theatre
School Culture Day Scheme 12/13 “Alice and the Little Golden Book” A Musical in Cantonese by Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute
March 2013

School Culture Day Scheme 13/14 “The Puppet Heritage — an interactive performance and workshop” by Hong Kong Puppet and Shadow Art Center
September - October 2013



Multi-arts
School Culture Day Scheme 13/14 “Arabian Nights” (multimedia version) by Alice Theatre Laboratory
November 2013



School Arts Animateur Scheme

Music
Hong Kong Composers' Guild “Multifarious Instrumental Composers” Music Composition Animateur Scheme 2012/13
September 2012 - July 2013

Hong Kong Composers' Guild “Vibrating Rhymes with Wind and String” A Music Composition Training Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Doubledeck Factory “The Sound of e-Music” Multi-media Electronic Music Composition Programme 2013/14
September 2013 - March 2014



Dance
City Contemporary Dance Company “Creative Choreography” Modern Dance Animateur Scheme 2012/13
September 2012 - July 2013

City Contemporary Dance Company “Cultivation Journey” Modern Dance Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Hong Kong Ballet “Live Your Dreams” Creative Ballet Animateur Scheme 2012/13
September 2012 - July 2013

Hong Kong Ballet “Cinderella” Creative Ballet Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - May 2014

R & T (Rhythm & Tempo) “Tempo‧Rhythm‧Steps on Stage” Tap Dance Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014



Chinese Opera
Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Cantonese Opera at Schools” Cantonese Opera Animateur Scheme 2012/13
September 2012 - July 2013

Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Cantonese Opera at Schools” Cantonese Opera Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014



Theatre
Chung Ying Theatre Company “A Journey through Drama and Literature” Guided Reading of Literature and Multi-media Drama Production Scheme 2012/13
October 2012 - June 2013

Chung Ying Theatre Company “A Journey through Drama and Literature” Guided Reading of Literature and Multi-media Drama Production Scheme 2013/14
October 2013 - June 2014

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute “MT Kids” English Musical Theatre Animateur Scheme 2012/13
September 2012 - July 2013

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute “Time Traveler” English Musical Theatre Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

DanceArt Hong Kong “Animal Rescue” Musical Creative Animateur Scheme 2012/13
October 2012 - July 2013

Prospects Theatre “Pursuit of Happiness” Drama Animateur Scheme 2012/13
September 2012 - July 2013

Prospects Theatre “Love Expanded” Drama Animateur Scheme2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Exploration Theatre “A Confident Speaker 2.2” Drama-in-Teaching Scheme 2012/13
September 2012 - July 2013

Exploration Theatre “A Confident Speaker” Drama-in-Teaching Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Seals Players Foundation Limited “Active English” English Drama Animateur Scheme 2012/13
September 2012 - July 2013

Seals Players Foundation Limited “Active English” English Drama Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - July 2014

Class 7A Drama Group “The Scriptwriters’ Handbook” Scriptwriting Drama Animateur Scheme 2012/13
September 2012 - July 2013

Make Friends With Puppet “Puppetry Dream Factory” – Puppetry Animateur Scheme 2013/14
September 2013 - May 2014



Arts Experience Scheme for Senior Secondary Students

Music
Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra The Music World of Animation Concert and Post-performance Interactive Workshop 2012/13
November 2012 - March 2013

Musica Viva The Story of La Traviata
March - April 2013

Terem-Quartet (Russia) Pre-performance Talk & Performance 2013/14
September - November 2013

Mythical Lovers Pre-performance Lecture Demonstration and Performance 2013/14
November - December 2013

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra Those Were the Years… Concert and Post-performance Interactive Workshop 2013/14
November 2013 - February 2014



Dance
Y-Space None of Your Business Pre-performance Talk and Performance cum Meet-the-Artists Session 2012/13
February-March 2013

All Theatre Art Association Multimedia Dance Theatre production The Spiral of Life Pre-performance Workshop & Performance 2013/14
September 2013

Romafest Gypsy Dance Theatre (Romania) Pre-performance Talk and Performance 2013/14
October - November 2013

Hong Kong Dance Company Folklore Dance Drama The Legend of Mulan Performance cum Post-performance Meet-the-Artists Session 2013/14
November 2013

Zuni Icosahedron Cloud Gate 2 Oculus (Hong Kong Premiere) Pre-performance Workshop and Performance 2013/14
November 2013

City Contemporary Dance Company
In Search of the Grand View Garden Performance cum Appreciation Session 2013/14
December 2013



Chinese Opera
Cantonese Opera Goddess of River Luo Pre-performance Demonstration Workshop and Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2012/13
February - April 2013



Theatre
Theatre Space A Chorus Line Pre-performance Talk and Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2012/13
December 2012 - February 2013

Hong Kong Repertory Theatre The Emperor, his Mom, a Eunuch and a Man Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2012/13
March 2013

Alice Theatre Laboratory The Call of Lu Xun Pre-performance Workshop and Performance cum Post-performance Meet-the-Artists Session 2012/13
April - June 2013

Art Peak Eight Hundred Years of Hatred , Eight Hundred Years of Healing Performance cum Post-performance workshop 2013/14
September - October 2013

Class 7A Drama Group The Memorandum Pre-performance Talk and Performance 2013/14
September - November 2013

Uncle Vanya Acting Workshop and Open Rehearsal 2013/14
September - December 2013

Chung Ying Theatre Company The Miracle Workers Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2013/14
October 2013

Zuni Icosahedron The Trial: Experimental Theatre Performance cum post-performance discussion 2013/14
November 2013

Zuni Icosahedron Hua-yen Sutra 3.0 - Pu Xian's Virtuous Actions for Awakening
Performance cum post-performance discussion 2013/14
December 2013

Theatre du Pif La Casa Pre-performance guided talk and Performance cum post-performance discussion 2013/14
December 2013

Hong Kong Repertory Theatre The Soongs: By Dreams Betrayed Pre-Performance Talk and Performance 2013/14
December 2013 - January 2014

Theatre Space Chess 23 Pre-performance Talk and Performance cum Scenography Talk 2013/14
December 2013 - January 2014



Community Cultural Ambassador Scheme

Music
JohnChen Ensemble “DIY Improvisation”
March - August 2013

Saturday Night Jazz Orchestra “Swing Messengers 2013”
March - September 2013

Connie Ng Guzheng Ensemble “Exploring Zheng's World”
March - December 2013

Windpipe Chinese Music Ensemble “The Moods of Bamboo”
March - December 2013



Dance
Lau Tin-ming, Lee Chi-wai and Ho Tak-ching “It’s Our Community - Environmental Dance”
November 2012 - March 2013

DanceArt Hong Kong “Memory Catcher”
September - December 2013

Y-Space “Dance at the Walled Village III”
October 2013 – January 2014



Chinese Opera
The Hong Kong Youth of Chinese Opera College “The Essence of the Shang School of Peking Opera”
April - August 2013

Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Experiencing the Art of Cantonese Opera”
April - December 2013

Wong Siu-sang “Cantonese Opera Open Stage”
May - August 2013



Theatre
Drama Gallery “Chinese Myths of Hong Kong III”
March - July 2013

James Mark “Tree and Life – An Environmental Conservation Theatre”
April - August 2013

Actors’ Family “The Invisible Man in Class”
May - August 2013

Wong Fai Puppet and Shadow Art “Puppet Fun”
March - October 2013

Asian People’s Theatre Festival Society “Storytelling under the Banyan Tree: Second Edition”
March - November 2013

Alice Theatre Laboratory “More Than Words, Knowledge Walks – Learning on Foot over the Streets of Hong Kong”
April - November 2013

Pants Theatre Production “A Documentary of Redevelopment”
April - December 2013

The Nonsensemakers “All About Chinese Festivals”
June - August 2013

We Draman Group “The Mysterious Walled-village People – Indigenous Inhabitant Series of the Root of Hong Kong”
June - December 2013

FM Theatre Power “Let's Playforward Together”
July - December 2013



Multi-arts
Stephen Shin, Ray Kwok, Pewan Chow, Alex Tam, Paul Lin “Discover Your True Self in Musicals”
March - September 2013

ONE/EIGHT “Boatman Chat”
June - December 2013



Community Oral History Theatre Project

Community Oral History Theatre Project—Island District (Tai O) : Selected excerpt of finale performance of the Community Oral History Theatre Project: Sham Shui Po
District “Savouring the Fragrance of Sham Shui Po: Stories in Public Housing Estates” oral history theatre performance and sharing session
March 2013

Community Oral History Theatre Project—Kwun Tong District “The People, the Story and the Memory” Finale Performance
April 2013

Community Oral History Theatre Project—Island District(Tai O) “Tai O, The Nostalgic Water Village” Site specific performance
April 2013

Community Oral History Theatre Project—Kwun Tong District “The People, the Story and the Memory” Community performance
December 2013 – January 2014



Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2012/13- West Kowloon Bamboo Theatre
January 2013

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2012/13- Bamboo Theatre at Tin Hau Temple, Po Tung Road, Sai Kung
May 2013



District Cantonese Opera Parade

Yvonne and Sabrinas’ Cantonese Opera Troupe “Butterfly and Red Pear”
23 February 2013

Opera Artist Club “Drums of Thunder against the Reed-pipes”
24 February 2013

Ming Chu Cantonese Operatic Songs Association “Armoured Horse and Silver Marriage”
27 February 2013

YSF Cantonese Opera Promotion Association “The Marriage of the Top Scholar”
28 February 2013

Shiny Light Troupe “The Ruthless Sword and the Two Lovers”
2 March 2013

Phoenix Cantonese Opera Troupe “The Tragedy of Two Patriotic Brothers”
3 March 2013