Programme Search

Year 2011

School Arts Animateur Scheme

Music
Hong Kong Composers' Guild “Composition ad libitum” Music Composition Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Hong Kong Composers' Guild “Discovering Our Creative Potential” Music Composition Animateur Scheme 2011/12
September 2011 – July 2012

Dance
Unlock Dancing Plaza “UDP@School RJ” Multi-Media Dance Education Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – December 2011

Unlock Dancing Plaza “UDP@School 19 Minutes Ago” Multi-Media Dance Education Scheme 2011/12
September 2011 – December 2012

City Contemporary Dance Company “Dancing Between Poverty and Affluence” Modern Dance Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

City Contemporary Dance Company “20 Years of Dancing – Over the Past and Future” Modern Dance Animateur Scheme 2011/12
September 2011 – July 2012

Hong Kong Ballet “Little Green Warriors” Creative Ballet Animateur Scheme 2011/12
September 2010 – July 2011

Hong Kong Ballet “Generation Smarties 2012” Creative Ballet Animateur Scheme 2011/12
September 2011 – July 2012

Chinese Opera
Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Cha-duk-chang in Campus” Cantonese Opera Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Cantonese Opera at Schools” Cantonese Opera Animateur Scheme 2011/12
September 2011 – July 2012

Theatre
Chung Ying Theatre Company “Play-Writing, Directing and Acting - One to 3” Youth Drama Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – March 2011

Chung Ying Theatre Company “Play-Writing, Directing and Acting - One to 3” Youth Drama Animateur Scheme 2011/12
September 2011– May 2012

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute “Triple Threat.Triple Fun” English Musical Theatre Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute “Groovy Magic!” English Musical Theatre Animateur Scheme 2011/12
September 2011 – July 2012

DanceArt Hong Kong “Fairytales Revisited” Musical Creative Animateur Scheme 2010/11
October 2010 – July 2011

DanceArt Hong Kong “Pet Rescue” Musical Creative Animateur Scheme 2011/12
October 2011 – July 2012

Prospects Theatre “Rediscovering My City” Drama Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Prospects Theatre “Life@Web Generation” Drama Animateur Scheme 2011/12
September 2011 – July 2012

Exploration Theatre “A Confident Speaker” Drama-in-Teaching Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – June 2011

Exploration Theatre “A Confident Speaker 2.1” Drama-in-Teaching Scheme 2011/12
September 2011 – July 2012

Theatre Space “Superstar English Drama” English Drama Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Theatre Space “Superstar” English Drama Animateur Scheme 2011/12
September 2011 – July 2012

Class 7A Drama Group “Origin of a Play - Drama Workshop” Appreciation of Classical Dramas and Script Writing Drama Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Class 7A Drama Group “Origin of a Play - Drama Workshop” Appreciation of Classical Dramas and Script Writing Drama Animateur Scheme 2011/12
September 2011 – July 2012

Arts Experience Scheme for Senior Secondary Students

Music
Gong Tri Pitaka (Indonesia) Gamelan and Dance from North Bali Pre-concert Talk and Concert 2011/12
Performance of 2011 “World Cultures Festival – Enchanting Arts of Asia”
September – October 2011

Nancy Loo and Friends Extraordinary Music Concert II Concert and Post-concert Interactive Workshop 2011/12
November – December 2011

Musica Viva The Story of Carmen Pre-performance Demonstration Talk and Performance 2011/12
October – November 2011

Dance
Unlock Dancing Plaza Multimedia Dance Theatre: Lost & Found Pre-performance Demonstration Workshop and Performance cum Post-performance Talk 2010/11
April – July 2011

Hong Kong Ballet Ballet Trilogy: Moments in Time Pre-performance Talk cum Performance and Ballet Workshop 2011/12
November 2011

Hong Kong Dance Company Epic Dance Poem Two Swallows – Ode to Wu Guanzhong Performance cum Meet-the-Artists Session and Guided Tour of the Original Works of Wu Guanzhong 2011/12
November 2011

Zuni Icosahedron Dance + Theatre B.O.B.* The Final Cut Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2011/12
December 2011

City Contemporary Dance Company A Willy Tsao Choreography The Legend and The Hero Pre-performance Seminar, Pre-performance Talk cum Performance 2011/12
November – December 2011

Hong Kong Ballet Ballet Trilogy: The Nutcracker Pre-performance Talk cum Performance and Ballet Workshop 2011/12
December 2011

Chinese Opera
Cantonese Opera The Story of Doue Pre-performance Demonstration Workshop and Performance cum Post-performance Discussions 2010/11
January – April 2011

Theatre
Alice Theatre Laboratory Fear and Misery of the Third Reich (Re-run) Performance, Pre-performance Workshop, Performance and Post-performance Workshop 2010/11
November 2010 – January 2011

The Absolutely Fabulous Theatre Connection English Theatre Death of a Salesman Pre-performance Lecture and Performance 2010/11
January – February 2011

Hong Kong Theatre Works Love in Shakespeare Pre-performance Talk, Performance cum Post-performance Workshop 2010/11
January – March 2011

Hong Kong Repertory Theatre Death and the Maiden Pre-performance Talk and Performance cum Post-performance Talk 2010/11
February – March 2011

Chung Ying Theatre Company Echoes of the Tieshizi Hutong Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2011/12
October 2011

Zuni Icosahedron One Hundred Years of Chinese Architecture Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2011/12
November 2011

Chung Ying Theatre Company Tuesdays with Morrie Performance cum Post-performance Discussion and Interactive Drama Workshop 2011/12
November – December 2011

Multi-arts
Thang Long Water Puppet Troupe (Vietnam) Water Puppetry Pre-performance Demonstration Talk and Performance 2011/12

Performance of 2011 “World Cultures Festival – Enchanting Arts of Asia”
September – November 2011

Zuni Icosahedron God is in the Details - Looking for Mies Multimedia Music Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2011/12
December 2011

Community Cultural Ambassador Scheme

Music
Stanley Chen, Yuko Niitsuma “Brass Band Showcase” 2011
February – August 2011

Windpipe Chinese Ensemble “From Cantonese Music to Cantopop” 2011
February – November 2011

Ng Cheuk-Yin “My Encyclopedia of Music” 2011
March – November 2011

Hong Kong Harmonica Association “Community in Harmony: Harmonica for Families” 2011
July – September 2011

Dance
DanceArt Hong Kong “Ahead of Avant-garde” 2011
June – November 2011

Unlock Dancing Plaza “Hero@Expired” 2011
July – October 2011

Ken Kwok, Eve Leung, Andy Cheung “Tap Dance Show: Sidewalk Café”
September – December 2011

Chinese Opera
Wong Siu-sang “Cantonese Opera Open Stage” 2011
February – August 2011

Sunny Cantonese Opera Troupe “New Theatre: Cantonese Opera from All Angles” 2011
March – October 2011

Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Cantonese Opera: Gongs & Drums” 2011
March – November 2011

Hong Kong Youth of Chinese Opera College “The Glamorous Cheng School of Chinese Opera” 2011
April – September 2011

Theatre
Drama Gallery “Chinese Myths in Hong Kong” 2011
March – June 2011

Class 7A Drama Group “In and Out III – An Atlas of Hong Kong Folk Culture” 2011
April – September 2011

Trinity Theatre “i : pop” 2011
May – September 2011

Theatre of the Silence “Deaf Theatre in Community” 2011
May – November 2011

Actors' Family “The Invisible Man in Wonderland” 2011
June – August 2011

Theatre Space “2 or 3 Things I Know about the North West”
August – November 2011

Multi-arts
Centre for Community Cultural Development “Circle Art.Circle Life: Inclusive Community Event” 2011
February – July 2011

Prospects Theatre “Theatre in Celebration of the Joy of Eating and Cooking” 2011
March – June 2011

Goodnews Communication International Ltd “A Magnificent Life with Musicals” 2011
March – September 2011

Theatre Ronin “Hong Kong Custom Theatre II: Shanghai Romance” 2011
April – November 2011

Asian People's Theatre Festival Society “Hong Kong 1911: Giant Puppets Parade and Performance” 2011
July – October 2011

District Cantonese Opera Parade

Kam Chi King Chinese Opera "The Blessing of the Moon" 2010/11
8 January 2011

Man Cheung Hung Chinese Opera "The Swallow Returns but not My Beloved" 2010/11
15 January 2011

Dan Fung Cantonese Opera "The Rendezvous" 2010/11
16 January 2011

Chi Chuk Hin Cantonese Opera Society "The Story of the Purple Hairpin" 2010/11
22 January 2011

Aroma Cantonese Opera Troupe "The Precious Fans" 2010/11
23 January 2011

Choi Lun Cantonese Opera Association "Emperor Li" 2010/11
25 January 2011

Sensational Sprouts Cantonese Opera Association "Love and Hatred between Two Generations" 2010/11
26 January 2011

Ming Chu Cantonese Operatic Songs Association "The Injustice Done to Dou E" 2010/11
19 February 2011

Hei Shing Sheung Opera Society "Butterfly and Red Pear" 2010/11
20 February 2011

Chuk Lin Wah Cantonese Opera Troupe "A Buddhist Recluse for Fourteen Years" 2010/11
26 February 2011

Yvonne and Sabrinas' Cantonese Opera Troupe "The Peony Pavillion" 2010/11
27 February 2011

Ching Nam Art Square "War and Never Ending Love" 2010/11
1 March 2011

YSF Cantonese Opera Promotion Association "Forty Years after the Death of a Fair Maid" 2010/11
5 March 2011

Kiu Fai Conton Opera Group "Bloodshed on Mount Pipa" 2010/11
6 March 2011

Shiny Light Troupe "Princess Chang Ping" 2010/11
12 March 2011

New Star Cantonese Opera Troupe "A Comedy of Errors in the Flower Fields" 2010/11
13 March 2011

New Star Cantonese Opera Troupe “The Ruthless Sword and the Two Lovers” 2011/12
29 December 2011

Yvonne and Sabrinas' Cantonese Opera Troupe “Princess Chang Ping” 2011/12
30 December 2011