Programme Search

Year 2010

School Culture Day Scheme

Dance
School Culture Day Scheme 09/10 “Hong Kong, Guandong and Macau Joint Children Dance Performance” by Hong Kong Dance Company
February 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 09/10 “A Time To Dance” by the City Contemporary Dance Company
March 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 09/10 “Evolution of Ballet” by the Hong Kong Ballet
March 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 10/11 “Across the Stage — Exploring and Appreciating Chinese Dance” by Hong Kong Dance Company
October 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 10/11 “The Sleeping Beauty” (Excerpts) by The Hong Kong Ballet
November 2010

Chinese Opera
School Culture Day Scheme 10/11 “Experience — Appreciation” Demonstration Performance by Jingkun Theatre
October - November 2010

Theatre
School Culture Day Scheme 09/10 “A Kidsummer Night's Dream” a Musical in Cantonese by Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute (Re-run)
January 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 09/10 “Character Profile 2010” by Drama Gallery
March 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 09/10 “Use imagination - Mime presents Idioms” by Hei Quan
June 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 10/11"Woola Jungle" by Make Friends with Puppet
October 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 10/11 “Mime and Mask Theatre - Silent Family Series: A Frugal Family” by Mime Touch Theatre
October 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 10/11 “Three Versions of Two Letters” by Exploration Theatre
October 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 10/11 “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer” (Excerpts) by the Absolutely Fabulous Theatre Connection
October 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 10/11 “The Echo Story” by Drama Gallery
October - November 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 10/11 “Be Friend with Puppet - Interactive Puppet Performance cum Workshop” by the Sky Bird Puppet Group
September - October 2010

Multi-arts
School Culture Day Scheme 10/11 “Ink Pond” An Installation and Multimedia Presentation – “Si Shu Xi” by Zuni Icosahedron
December 2010

School Culture Day Scheme 10/11 “I Want to Learn Calligraphy” Thematic Exhibition by Zuni Icosahedron
December 2010

School Arts Animateur Scheme

Music
Hong Kong Composers' Guild “Creative Music with Individuality” Music Composition Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Hong Kong Composers' Guild “Composition ad libitum” Music Composition Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Dance
Unlock Dancing Plaza “UDP@School - R's Adventure in Wonderland” Multi-Media Dance Education Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – October 2010

Unlock Dancing Plaza “UDP@School RJ” Multi-Media Dance Education Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – December 2011

City Contemporary Dance Company “Our Collective Memories” Modern Dance Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

City Contemporary Dance Company “Dancing Between Poverty and Affluence” Modern Dance Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Hong Kong Ballet “Bulu Bulu Saves the World” Creative Ballet Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Hong Kong Ballet “Little Green Warriors” Creative Ballet Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Chinese Opera
Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Gong-che-shang in Campus” Cantonese Opera Animateur Pilot Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Cha-duk-chang in Campus” Cantonese Opera Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Theatre
Chung Ying Theatre Company “Play-Writing, Directing and Acting - One to 3” Youth Drama Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – March 2010

Chung Ying Theatre Company “Play-Writing, Directing and Acting - One to 3” Youth Drama Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – March 2011

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute “The Mermaid and Treasure Island”English Musical Theatre Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute “Triple Threat.Triple Fun” English Musical Theatre Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Prospects Theatre “Mirror” Drama Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Prospects Theatre “Rediscovering My City” Drama Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Exploration Theatre “Drama - Learning” Drama-in-Teaching Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – June 2010

Exploration Theatre “A Confident Speaker” Drama-in-Teaching Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – June 2011

Theatre Space “Superstar English Drama” English Drama Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Theatre Space “Superstar English Drama” English Drama Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Class 7A Drama Group “Origin of a Play - Drama Workshop” Appreciation of Chinese Classics and Script Writing Drama Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Class 7A Drama Group “Origin of a Play - Drama Workshop” Appreciation of Classical Dramas and Script Writing Drama Animateur Scheme 2010/11
September 2010 – July 2011

Multi-arts
DanceArt Hong Kong “The Happy Garden of Oscar Wilde” Musical Creative Animateur Scheme 2009/10
October 2009 – July 2010

DanceArt Hong Kong “Fairytales Revisited” Musical Creative Animateur Scheme 2010/11
October 2010 – July 2011

Shu Ning Presentation Unit “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer” Multi-Media Music Theatre Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – May 2010

Arts Experience Scheme for Senior Secondary Students

Music
Nancy Loo and Friends Extraordinary Music Concert II cum Post-concert Interactive Workshop 2010/11
November – December 2010

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra Magic Chinese Music Appreciation Concert and Post-performance Interactive Workshop 2010/11
November 2010 – March 2011

Musica Viva Opera in One Act Amahl and the Night Visitors Pre-performance Demonstration Talk and Performance 2010/11
November – December 2010

Dance
Hong Kong Dance Company - Grand Dance Drama Snow Fox Pre-performance talk and performance 2009/10
January 2010

Hong Kong Ballet "Ballet Trilogy" - Evolution of Ballet Performance, Pre-performance Talk and Ballet Workshop 2009/10
March 2010

Y-Space Not "A Double Room" Pre-performance demonstration workshop and Performance cum Post-performance Sharing 2009/10
February – March 2010

Guangdong Modern Dance Company, Tang Lok-yin, Pun Siu-fai and the Hong Kong New Music Ensemble Mr. Vampire Pre-performance talk and Performance 2010/11
Performance of 2010 New Vision Arts Festival
October 2010

Hong Kong Dance Company Poet Dongpo Performance and Post-performance Talk 2010/11
December 2010

City Contemporary Dance Company “A Xing Liang Choreography - Six Degrees” Pre-performance talk, Guided Talk cum Performance 2010/11
December 2010

The Hong Kong Ballet Ballet Trilogy: Nutcracker Guided Talk, Performance and Ballet Workshop 2010/11
December 2010

Chinese Opera
Cantonese Opera The Orphan of Zhao Pre-performance Demonstration Workshop, Performance and Post-performance Discussion 2009/10
March – April 2010

Theatre
Theatre du Pif - English Theatre Antigone Pre-performance Demonstration Talk and Performance 2009/10
February – April 2010

Hong Kong Drama Programme - A Man for All Seasons in the "Hero" Series Pre-performance Talk, Performance and Post-performance Workshop 2009/10
June – July 2010

Chung Ying Theatre Company Merchant of Venice Performance cum Post-performance Talk 2010/11
November 2010

Alice Theatre Laboratory Fear and Misery of the Third Reich (Re-run) Performance, Pre-performance Workshop, Performance and Post-performance Workshop 2010/11
November 2010 –February 2011

Multi-arts
Shu Ning Presentation Unit - Dear friend, I Miss You – Think of You Again Pre-performance Talk and Multi-Media Performance cum Post-performance Sharing 2009/10
December 2009 – January 2010

Kung Chi Shing City Inside a Broken Sky II Performance and Post Performance Talk 2010/11
October 2010

Zuni Icosahedron 1587 – A Year of No Significance (Re-run) Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2010/11
October 2010

JAM Sand.Moon: Jamming Muqam Pre-performance Interactive Workshop, and Multi-media Music Concert 2010/11
Programme of 2010 New Vision Arts Festival
November 2010

Zuni Icosahedron Stage Sisters Performance cum Post-performance Discussion 2010/11
November 2010

Community Cultural Ambassador Scheme

Music
Four Gig Heads "Percussion Wave II" 2009
March 2009 – December 2010

Kenneth Kwan "A Date with the Grassland" 2009
March 2009 – February 2010

Windpipe Chinese Ensemble “Blowing in the Wind” 2010
February 2010 - January 2011

John Chen Ensemble “JohnChen Ensemble's World of Jazz” 2010
March – September 2010

Hsin Hsiao Hung "East Meets West Crossover Concert" by Hsin Hsiao-hung 2010
July – September 2010

Dance
Mohamed Drissi “MIRAGE II : Dances from Sahara to Broadway” 2010
May 2010 – February 2011

Y Space “Hong Kong History Series II: Dance in the Walled Villages” 2010
September 2010 – January 2011

Ken Kwok, Eve Leung, Andy Cheung “Dance.Tap.Jam” 2010
January – December 2010

DanceArt Hong Kong “When Contemporary Meets Chinese in Dance” 2010
April – September 2010

Unlock Dancing Plaza “Tale of a Healthy City” 2010
April – November 2010

Chines e Opera
Jingkun Theatre “Experience.Appreciation” 2010
February – November 2010

WONG Siu-sang “Cantonese Opera Open Stage” 2010
March – August 2010

Hong Kong Youth of Chinese Opera College “Xun’s Melody Filling the Air: A Taste of the Xun School of Chinese Opera” 2010
March – August 2010

Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Dignitaries: Cantonese Opera Training Workshops and Finale Performance” 2010
March – October 2010

Theatre
Mime Touch Theatre “Mime and Mask Theatre - Silent Family Series: A Frugal Family” 2010
January – October 2010

Hong Kong Puppet and Shadow Art Center “The Legend of Puppet and Shadow Arts: Have Fun with Puppets” 2010
January – October 2010

Prospects Theatre "Good Luck Hong Kong: Theatre of Purification” 2010
February – June 2010

Class 7A Drama Group “In and Out II: To be Stamped Out” 2010
March – July 2010

Ming Ri Institute for Arts Education “Hong Kong Stories” 2010
March – October 2010

Theatre Space “Tin Shui Wai Incident Book : Create Our Own Stories” 2010
March – October 2010

Theatre Ronin “Good Men of Chaozhou” 2010
April – November 2010

Multi-arts
Shu Ning Presentation Unit "A Cappella Live Music Theatre: The Adventures of Tom Sawyer" 2009
September 2009 – January 2010

Wind Mill Grass Theatre “Music Theatre in Genuine Cantonese” 2010
March – May 2010

Goodnews Communication International “Enriching Life through the World of Musicals” 2010
March – September 2010

Arts with the Disabled Association Hong Kong “Dancing Keys” 2010
April – May 2010

Community Oral History Theatre Project

Community Oral History Theatre Project—Shum Shui Po District “Savouring the Fragrance of Sham Shui Po” Finale Performance
December 2010


Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2010- Bamboo Theatre at Sheung Shui Ho Sheung Heung
March 2010

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2010- Bamboo Theatre at Tsing Yi
April 2010

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2010- Bamboo Theatre at Cha Kwo Ling Village Tin Hau Temple
May 2010

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2010- Bamboo Theatre at Tin Hau Temple , Po Tung Road , Sai Kung
May-June 2010

Let’s Enjoy Cantonese Opera in Bamboo Theatre 2010/11- Bamboo Theatre at Tai Po Tai Hang Village Tin Hau Temple
December 2010

District Cantonese Opera Parade

New Star Cantonese Opera Troupe "The Dream of the Red Chamber" 2009/10
2 January 2010

Happy Together Chinese Opera "The Rendezvous" 2009/10
3 January 2010

Hei Shing Sheung Opera Society "The Story of Plum Blossom" 2009/10
9 January 2010

Phoenix Cantonese Opera Troupe "Plucking the Tassels" 2009/10
10 January 2010

Grand Luck Opera "The Sword as a Matchmaker" 2009/10
18 January 2010

Choi Lun Cantonese Opera Association "The Seventh Fairy Maiden" 2009/10
19 January 2010

Chuk Lin Wah Cantonese Opera Troupe "The Return of the Expeditionary Robe" 2009/10
25 January 2010

Kam Chi King Chinese Opera "The Tragedy of Princess Lecchang" 2009/10
26 January 2010

Anita & Friends "Butterfly and Red Pear" 2009/10
2 February 2010

Shiny Light Troupe "Liu Yi Delivers a Letter" 2009/10
20 February 2010

Aroma Cantonese Opera Troupe "Drums of Thunder against the Reed-pipes" 2009/10
21 February 2010

Yue‧Opera Troupe "The Dream of the Red Chamber" 2009/10
27 February 2010

Sensational Sprouts Cantonese Opera Association "The Injustice Done to Dau Ngo" 2009/10
28 February 2010

Kiu Fai Conton Opera Group "Why Haven’t Thou Returned?" 2009/10
6 March 2010

Ming Chu Cantonese Operatic Songs Association "The Story of Xue Pinggui and Wang Baochuan" 2009/10
7 March 2010

Classical Chinese Opera & Musical Club "The Ruthless Sword and the Two Lovers" 2009/10
13 March 2010

Classical Chinese Opera & Musical Club "Princess Chang Ping" 2010/11
27 December 2010

Yue.Opera Troupe "The Goddess of the River Luo" 2010/11
28 December 2010