Programme Search

Year 2009

School Arts Animateur Scheme

Music
Hong Kong Composers' Guild "Creative Sounds and Creative Music" Music Composition Animateur Pilot Scheme 2008/09
September 2008 – July 2009

Hong Kong Composers' Guild "Creative Music with Individuality" Music Composition Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Dance
Unlock Dancing Plaza "UDP@School" Multi-Media Dance Education Pilot Scheme 2008/09
October 2008 – October 2009

Unlock Dancing Plaza "UDP@School - R's Adventure in Wonderland" Multi-Media Dance Education Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – October 2010

City Contemporary Dance Company "The Tales of Animals" Modern Dance Animateur Scheme 2008/09
September 2008 – July 2009

City Contemporary Dance Company "Our Collective Memories" Modern Dance Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Hong Kong Ballet "The Dance Journey of Peter Pan" Creative Ballet Animateur Scheme 2008/09
September 2008 – July 2009

Hong Kong Ballet “Bulu Bulu Saves the World” Creative Ballet Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Chinese Opera
Kim Sum Cantonese Opera Association “Gong-che-shang in Campus” Cantonese Opera Animateur Pilot Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Theatre
Prospects Theatre "Unforgettable Journey" Drama Animateur Scheme 2008/09
September 2008 - July 2009

Prospects Theatre “Mirror” Drama Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 - July 2010

Exploration Theatre “Drama - Learning” Drama-in-Teaching Scheme 2008/09
September 2008 - May2009

Exploration Theatre “Drama - Learning” Drama-in-Teaching Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 - May2010

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute "Once On This Island" & "Broadway Magic!" English Musical Theatre Animateur Pilot Scheme 2008/09
September 2008 - July 2009

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute “The Mermaid and Treasure Island”
English Musical Theatre Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 - July 2010

Class 7A Drama Group "Chinese Myths Retold" Mythical Stories Adaptation and Drama Animateur Scheme 2008/09
September 2008 - July 2009

Class 7A Drama Group “Origin of a Play - Drama Workshop” Appreciation of Chinese Classics and Script Writing Drama Animateur Scheme
September 2009 - July 2010

Chung Ying Theatre Company "Play-Writing, Directing and Acting - One to 3" Youth Drama Animateur Pilot Scheme 2008/09
October 2008 - May 2009

Chung Ying Theatre Company "Play-Writing, Directing and Acting - One to 3" Youth Drama Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – March 2010

Theatre Space "Superstar English Drama" English Drama Animateur Pilot Scheme 2008/09
September 2008 - August 2009

Theatre Space “Superstar English Drama” English Drama Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 – July 2010

Multi-Arts
DanceArt Hong Kong "Where Oh Where is My Zodiac Animal?" Musical Creative Animateur Scheme 2008/09
October 2008 - October 2009

DanceArt Hong Kong “The Happy Garden of Oscar Wilde” Musical Creative Animateur Scheme 2009/10
October 2009 - July 2010

Shu Ning Presentation Unit "Pinocchio in the Age of Video Games" Multi-media Theatre Animateur Scheme 2008/09
September 2008 - May 2009

Shu Ning Presentation Unit “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer” Multi-Media Music Theatre Animateur Scheme 2009/10
September 2009 - May 2010

Arts Experience Scheme for Senior Secondary Students

Music
En Chordais Ensemble (Greece) & Guest Artists “Marco Polo's Travel to China” Concert and Appreciation Session (Student Performance) 2009/10
Programme of the Silk Road Arts Festival 2009
30 October 2009

Nancy Loo and Friends “The Extraordinary Music World” Music Concert and Post-concert Interactive Workshop 2009/10
November – December 2009

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra “Feast of the Nature” Chinese Music Appreciation Concert and Post-concert Interactive Workshop 2009/10
November 2009 – January 2010

Dance
Hong Kong Ballet "Ballet Trilogy" - All Bach Pre-performance Talk and Performance 2008/09
15 February 2009

Hong Kong Ballet "Ballet Trilogy" - Symphony of Movements Pre-performance Talk and Performance 2009/10
22 November 2009

Hong Kong Dance Company "Qingming Riverside - An Epic Dance Poem" - Pre-performance Talk and Performance 2008/09
December 2008 - January 2009

City Contemporary Dance Company "Unusual Tao" Pre-performance Seminar, Pre-performance Educational Talk and Performance 2009/10
October – December 2009

Chinese Opera
Cantonese Opera Project "Princess Chang Ping" Pre-performance Demonstration Workshop, Performance and Post-performance Discussion 2008/09
January – April 2009

Theatre
Chung Ying Theatre Company "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum" Pre-performance Talk and Performance 2008/09
21 March 2009

Chung Ying Theatre Company "La Jeunesse of the May Fourth Movement" Pre-performance Talk and Performance 2009/10
30 December 2009

Theatre du Pif "Dance Me to the End of Love" - English Theatre Performances and Lecture Demonstration 2008/09
May 2009

Hong Kong Repertory Theatre “Bun in the Cave” Performance and Post-performance Talk
Programme of the Silk Road Arts Festival 2009
October – November 2009

Multi-Arts
Shu Ning Presentation Unit "Dear Friend, I Miss You" Pre-performance Talk and Multi-Media Performance cum Post-performance Sharing 2008/09
March 2009

Shu Ning Presentation Unit "Dear friend, I Miss You – Think of You Again" Pre-performance Talk and Multi-Media Performance cum Post-performance Sharing 2009/10
December 2009 – January 2010

Theatre Fanatico "Heading West 2 - The Curious Case of Sānzàng" Multi-media Music Theatre cum Meet-the-artist Session and Post-performance Workshop "Individual Witnesses" Programme of the Silk Road Arts Festival 2009
October – November 2009

Community Cultural Ambassador Scheme

Music
Windpipe Chinese Ensemble "A Taste of Chinese Music" 2009
February – November 2009

JohnChen Ensemble "Music without Boundaries" 2009
March – July 2009

Stephen Chau & Mark Chan "Guitar - Harmonica Music Together" 2009
March– December 2009

Kenneth Kwan "A Date with the Grassland" 2009
March 2009 – February 2010

Four Gig Heads "Percussion Wave II" 2009
March 2009 – December 2010

Dance
Y-Space "Makeshift Theatre Project II: Dance Collage Carnival 2009"
February – May 2009

Mohamed Drissi "Mirage: Dances from Sahara to Broadway" 2009
February – May 2009

DanceArt Hong Kong "Dreaming A Dream with Chagall" 2009
February – June 2009

Unlock Dancing Plaza "Good Day, Hong Kong!" 2009
April – November 2009

Chinese Opera
The Hong Kong Youth of Chinese Opera College "Appreciation of Xun School's Chinese Opera" 2009
January – August 2009

Spring-Time Chinese Opera "Modern Red Boat: Appreciation of Chinese Opera" 2009
February – April 2009

Jingkun Theatre "Aesthetics of Jingju and Kunqu" 2009
February – July 2009

Wong Siu-sang "Cantonese Opera Open Stage" 2009
February – September 2009

Theatre
Ming Ri Institute for Arts Education "Shadow Play: Stories of Hong Kong" 2009
March – August 2009

Multi-Arts
Theatre Space "Tin Shui Wai in Construction" 2007/08
February 2008 – July 2009

Sky Bird Puppet Group "Chinese Puppet Show: A Hong Kong Tour" 2009
December 2008 - July 2009

Prospects Theatre "Movement, Percussion and Pop-up Story: A Theatre of Joy and Passion" 2009
January – June 2009

Asian People's Theatre Festival Society "Hong Kong on the Move Live Art Local Tour" 2009
January – September 2009

Theatre Ronin "Stories of the Water People" 2009
March – July 2009

Class 7A Drama Group "In and Out: A Tribute to the Hong Kong Traditional Industries" 2009
March – August 2009

Theatre Fanatico "KNOCK, KNOCK, ANYBODY HOME? Ten Days into the Soul of a 'Door God'" 2009
March – November 2009

Theatre Space "Tin Shui Wai Drama Hub: Hong Kong Stories" 2009
April– November 2009

Shu Ning Presentation Unit "A Cappella Live Music Theatre: The Adventures of Tom Sawyer" 2009
September 2009 – January 2010

District Cantonese Opera Parade

New Star Cantonese Opera Troupe “Scramble for Leadership” 2008/09
15 January 2009

Aroma Cantonese Opera Troupe “The Story of the Rouge Alley” 2008/09
16 January 2009

Classical Chinese Opera & Musical Club “The Goddess of the Ninth Heaven” 2008/09
19 January 2009

The Brilliancy Cantonese Opera Society “Vengeful Son Returns without the Mother” 2008/09
20 January 2009

Shiny Light Troupe “The Battlefield” 2008/09
7 February 2009

YSF Cantonese Opera Promotion Association “The Goddess of the River Luo” 2008/09
8 February 2009

Alumni Association of the Cantonese Opera Academy of Hong Kong “The White Dragon Pass” 2008/09
14 February 2009

Purple Maple Chinese Opera “The Story of the Purple Hairpin” 2008/09
15 February 2009

Golden Leaf Cantonese Music Club “The Butterfly Lovers” 2008/09
20 February 2009

Sensational Sprouts Cantonese Opera Association “The Tragedy of Two Patriotic Brothers” 2008/09
21 February 2009

P & J Chinese Opera Group “The Blessing of the Moon” 2008/09
26 February 2009

Luck Ngi Musical Society “Romance of the Phoenix Chamber” 2008/09
27 February 2009

Man Cheung Hung Chinese Opera "Reunion Through a Rabbit" 2008/09
7 March 2009

Katherina and Ann Cantonese Opera Troupe "Princess Chang Ping" 2008/09
8 March 2009

Lok Sin Sing Cantonese Opera Troupe "The Tragedy of Princess Le Chang" 2008/09
14 March 2009

Phoenix Cantonese Opera Troupe "A Couple in Love Contending for Supremacy" 2008/09
15 March 2009

Dan Fung Cantonese Opera "The Seventh Fairy Maiden" 2009/10
28 December 2009

Sound Cantonese Opera "The Rugged Road of Love" 2009/10
29 December 2009