Text size: A A A Facebook Twitter Email to friends

Archive Room

Archive Room Banner
2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

2010

Oratorio Lecture Series
6-13 January 2010
 
Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series: Guqin Music Week by Deyin Qin Society
10-17 January 2010
 
City Festival: Big Band Fest 2010 (Sponsored Programme)
15-16 January 2010
 
Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra - Music from Moving Pictures
15-17 January 2010
 
City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong - Tango Passion (Sponsored Programme)
19 January 2010
 
Western Music Lecture Series
20 January - 31 March 2010
 
World Harmonica Festival Celebration Concert (Sponsored Programme)
24 January 2010
 
Our Music Talents Series: Piano Recital by Cheng Wai
27 January 2010
 
Opera: Donizetti's La Fille du Régiment
29-31 January 2010
 
Concert by China Philharmonic Orchestra (Hong Kong)
30 January 2010
 
A Concert of Popular Chinese Music by Hong Kong City Chinese Orchestra
7 February - 7 March 2010
 
Music Ensemble Appreciation Concerts
27 February - 27 March 2010
 
Concert of Ancient Chinese Instruments Revived and Improved Models of the Ruan by Yuen Shi-chun
13 March 2010
 
Concert by The Hong Kong YWCA Chinese Orchestra
13-27 March 2010
 
Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra - A Taste of Russian
26-27 March 2010
 
Melodious Piano Moments Concert by Hong Kong Children's Symphony Orchestra
10-11 April 2010
 
Concert by Hong Kong Music Lover Chinese Orchestra
11-24 April 2010
 
Hong Kong Chamber Choir - Handel’s Messiah
11 April 2010
 
Music Appreciation Series
14 April - 20 October 2010
 
City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong - Singapore Star (Sponsored Programme)
23 April 2010
 
Four Gig Heads Percussion Group - A Musical Zoo - A Percussion Concert by Made in Hong Kong@Four Gig Heads
24-28 April 2010
 
PercaDu - a percussion and marimba duo (Isarel)
30 April 2010
 
Le French May - Chopin and the French Composers: a bicentenary celebration by three generations of pianists (Sponsored Programme)
2-3 May 2010
 
City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong - Dame Emma Kirkby (Sponsored Programme)
6 May 2010
 
Le French May - Opera: Massenet's Manon (Sponsored Programme)
6-8 May 2010
 
Le French May - Garden of the Sage (Sponsored Programme)
11 May 2010
 
Le French May - Nemanja Radulovic & Hong Kong Sinfonietta (Sponsored Programme)
15 May 2010
 
Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra - Symphony in "E"
22 May 2010
 
Trey Lee & The Avanti! Chamber Orchestra (Finland)
30 May 2010
 
The Hong Kong Bach Choir - Bach's Mass in B Minor (Sponsored Programme)
30 May 2010
 
Encore Series: Emerson String Quartet 
4 June 2010
 
Le French May - Musical Showdown (Sponsored Programme)
5 June 2010
 
Giovanni Sollima & City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong (Sponsored Programme)
11 June 2010
 
Encore Series: Joshua Bell and The Academy of St Martin in the Fields
16 June 2010
 
Four Gig Heads Percussion Group Annual Concert 2010
19 June 2010
 
Encore Series: Piano Recital by Krystian Zimerman
22-23 June 2010
 
Piano Recital by Piotr Anderszewski (Poland)
27 June 2010
 
The 2nd Hong Kong International Chamber Music Festival (Sponsored Programme)
7-11 July 2010
 
Allegro Singers 46th Annual Concert - A celebrate her 60 years of glorious achievements in music
18 July 2010
 
Guangdong Music Series: Guangdong Music Appreciation Lecture Series
28 July - 25 August 2010 
   
Concert by China Philharmonic Orchestra (Hong Kong)
7 August 2010
   
Guangdong Music Series: A Concert of Guangdong Music
12 August 2010      
   
Asian Youth Orchestra (Sponsored Programme)   
12-13 August 2010
   
Guangdong Music Series: Concert by Hong Kong Ling Nan Orchestra
21 August 2010      
   
Jazz Up Series: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
3 September 2010  
   
Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra - Bae Ik-Hwan plays Bruch
4-5 September 2010 
   
Guangdong Music Demonstration Lectures
4 September - 23 October 2010     
   
Guangdong Music Series: Guangdong Music Series: Concert by the Hong Kong Yue Yue Tuan
5 September 2010  
   
Lecture-Demonstration Series on Piano Music - Chopin and Schumann
7-28 September 2010     
   
Chamber Opera: The Legend of Zhang Baozai (Sponsored Programme)
10-12 September 2010   
   
Guangdong Music Series: Concert by Windpipe Chinese Ensemble
18-19 September 2010   
   
Guangdong Music Series: Nanyin Concert by Au Kwan-cheung
21 September 2010
   
Dame Evelyn Clennie & City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong (Sponsored Programme)
25 September 2010
   
Our Music Talents Series: Piano Recital by Raymond Young
28 September 2010
   
Concert in Celebration of 200th Anniversary of the Birth of Robert Schumann (Sponsored Programme)
1 October 2010      
   
Encore Series: Cello Recital by Mischa Maisky
3 October 2010      
   
Opera: Puccini's La Bohème
6-10 October 2010 
   
Musicarama 2010 (Sponsored Programme)
6-23 October 2010 
   
Guangdong Music Series: Nanyin Concert by Chen Liying
10 October 2010    
   
Concert by Hong Kong Juvenile & Youth Chinese Classical Orcchestra (Sponsored Programme)
10 October 2010    
   
Concert in Celebration of 200th Anniversary of the Birth of Fryderyk Chopin (Sponsored Programme)
10 October 2010    
   
Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra - Music Around the World
16-23 October 2010 
   
Our Music Talents Series: Anonymous Quartet
18 October 2010    
   
Jazz Up Series: Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto
19 October 2010    
   
Concert by Hong Kong Oratorio Society - Requiem Through the Ages
23 October 2010    
   
Concert by The Hong Kong YWCA Chinese Orchestra 
24 October 2010    
   
Guangdong Music Series: Spirit Music Concert
30 October 2010    
   
Live! at Museums Series: Schumann's Love in Words and Music
30 October 2010    
   
Encore Series: Flute Recital by Sir James Galway
31 October 2010    
   
Guangdong Music Series: Guangdong Music Under the Tree
6 November 2010  
   
City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong - A Chopin Celebration (Sponsored Programme)
6 November 2010  
   
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
20-22 November 2010   
   
Concert by Wang Kwong Chinese Orchestra
21 November 2010
   
Our Music Talents Series: Ma Cong & Friends
23 November 2010
   
Jazz Up Series: David Sanborn
29 November 2010
   
Bel Canto Singers: An Evening of Lieder (Sponsored Programme)
29 November 2010
   
Our Music Talents Series: Chopin's Chamber Music
30 November 2010
   
‘Cheers!’: City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong - The Snowman & The Bear (Sponsored Programme)
4-5 December 2010
   
Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series: Wuji Ensemble - By the Lotus Pond (Sponsored Programme)
4-5 December 2010
   
Concert by Hong Kong Music Lover Chinese Orchestra
5 December 2010   
   
Our Music Talents Series: RTHK Quartet
7 December 2010   
   
Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series: Erhu Recital by Xu Ke
10-11 December 2010    
   
‘Cheers!’: Roby Lakatos and His Ensemble
12 December 2010 
   
Music Day
12 December 2010 
   
‘Cheers!’: Hong Kong Oratorio Society Christmas Concert: Merry Christmas Oratorios (Sponsored Programme)
12 December 2010 
   
Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series: Huqin Recital by Wong On-yuen & Wong Sun-tat
18-19 December 2010    
   
‘Cheers!’: The State Symphony Capella of Russia
23-24 December 2010    
   
Concert by Hong Kong City Chinese Orchestra
26 December 2010

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

2010

Wanna Try to Dance Workshops by Greensco
7 January 2010 - 11 February 2010
 
The Call of Shangri-la – A Tibetan Dance Showcase
7-9 January 2010

Solo Show Series: Dance Moves, Kung Fu and Tofu by On Yong Lock
8-10 January 2010

New Force in Motion Series: Here it goes again by Cyrus Hui
15-17 January 2010

DanceArt Hong Kong - Green Dance
29 January 2010

Guizhou Provincial Song and Dance Ensemble - Colourful Guizhou
A Showcase of Miao, Dong, Yao and Yi Ethnic Dance
5-7 February 2010

Dance Day
6 February 2010

New Force in Motion Series: R & T (Rhythm & Tempo) - Tap Building
5-7 March 2010

DanceArt Hong Kong - Unreachable Distance
26-28 March 2010

7th Young Ballet Stars Award - Fantasia Espanola (Sponsored Programme)
2 April to 29 August 2010

New Force in Motion Series: Flora Hon with Kelvin Lam @ Off The Ground –
Eternity is …?
9-11 April 2010

2010 Hong Kong Dance Awards Dance Gala (Sponsored Programme)
23 April 2010

Muse Motion - Opening Doors With A New Set Of Keys
30 April - 2 May 2010

Dance Platform 2010 (Sponsored Programme)
7-9 May 2010

Le French May - Snow White by Ballet Preljocaj
14-16 May 2010

Yang Liping and Dynamic Yunnan Song and Dance Troupe
(Dynamic Yunnan) – In Search of Shangri-la
28 – 29 May 2010

Le French May - Asphalte by Pierre Rigal
28-30 May 2010

Chinese Dance Cultural Series (8):Chinese Folk Dance by Maggie Chung
23 June - 12 August 2010

Ballet Appreciation Lecture Series II
Speaker: Margaret Lau
6,July - 31 August 2010

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan -
Whisper of Flowers and Songs of the Wanderers
4-8 August 2010

Zero Zero Ensemble - Modern Dance Choreography Workshops II  
10 August - 7 September 2010

New Force in Motion Series: Keep in touch by Biuguk
20-22 August 2010

Yuen Hai Artiste Troupe and Wuhan Municipal Arts School -
Dance Poem - Stepping into the Seasons of the Future
28-29 August 2010

Nuevo Ballet Español - Sangre Flamenca (Spain)
3-4 September 2010

New Dance Platform 2010 (Sponsored Programme)
17-18 September 2010

New Force in Motion Series: Galatea & Passenger by Justyne Li, Wong Tan-ki @ Neo Dance HK
24-26 September 2010

Live! at Museums Series: Shattered Shackles by DanceArt Hong Kong 14-16 October 2010

A Popo Tso Dance Theatre - Lotus in Motion
30-31 October 2010

Unlock Dancing Plaza - Chopin vs Ca
5-7 November 2010

Hong Kong Dance Festival 2010: Association of Hong Kong Dance Organizations -
My Homeland
13-14 November 2010

Hong Kong Dance Festival 2010: Opening Ceremony
25 November 2010

Hong Kong Dance Festival 2010: Hong Kong Dance Federation - Hong Kong Original Dance Works Spectacle
27 November 2010

Hong Kong Dance Festival 2010: Bauhinia Cup 2010 (Sponsored Programme)
28 November - 3 December 2010

Dance Day
18 December 2010

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

2010

Face to Face with a Star in Cantonese Opera - Talk Series
3-9 January 2010

Talk Series on the Appreciation of Music in Cantonese Opera
16 January - March 2010

Kim Sang Fai Cantonese Opera
24 & 30 January 2010

Hung Ka Po Cantonese Opera Troupe
29 January & 6 February 2010

The Thousand Hearts Cantonese Opera Troupe
5 February - 8 March 2010

Talk on Lam Kar-sing's Art of Cantonese Opera
28 February 2010

Cantonese Opera Paichangxi - Continuation of a Legacy
2-10 March 2010

Ling Lung Cantonese Opera Troupe
3 April - 28 May 2010

Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
8 April - 23 May 2010

Young Cantonese Opera Artists Series
Hong Kong Young Talent Cantonese Opera Troupe
16 April - 1 May 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Jingkun Chatroom - Art and Life
28 May - 6 June 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Peking Opera Theatre of Beijing
The Legacy of Cheng Yanqiu - A Peking Opera Stylistic Study
4-6 June 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Guangdong Chiu Chow Opera Theatre Number Two Troupe and Hong Kong Sun Hon Kwong Chiu Chow Opera Troupe
4 -6 June 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Xiaobaihua Yue Opera Troupe of Shaoxing - A Virtuosic Showcase of Yue Opera Classics
11-13 June 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Symposium
20 June - 11 July 2010 

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Showcase of Outstanding Young Performers in Kunqu Opera
22-24 June 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Sichuan Opera Theatre of Chengdu
25-26 June 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Puxian Opera by the Lisheng Opera Troupe of Fujian
27-29 June 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Zhengzi Opera Troupe of Lufeng City of Guangdong
2-4 July 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Cantonese Music and Song Art Troupe - Poignant Tunes
3-6 July 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Hon Fung Cantonese Opera Institute
A New Cantonese Opera Eternal Lament at the Palace of Eternal Life
16-18 July 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Jingkun Theatre and Peking Opera Theatre of Hebei - Three Stars in Peking Opera
20-21 July 2010

Chinese Opera Festival 2010: Sharing Session
2 August 2010

Young Cantonese Opera Artists Series - A Young Artists' Showcase
21-22 August 2010

Kim Sun Sing Cantonese Opera Troupe
22-27 August 2010

Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
2 September - 28 November 2010

Dawn Radiance Opera Troupe
24-26 September 2010

Young Cantonese Opera Artists Series
Sunny Cantonese Opera Troupe
1 & 28 October 2010

Paichangxi Repertoires of Cantonese Opera - Reunion at the Lotus Pond, The Drunken Emperor Orders to Have His Brother Executed
12-14 October 2010

Talk Series on the Appreciation of Peking Opera
30 October - 15 November 2010

A New Cantonese Opera - Trial in a Phantom Court
5-18 November 2010

Paichangxi Repertoires of Cantonese Opera - Cantonese Opera Troupe of Wuchuan City of Guangdong
28-29 November 2010

Cantonese Opera Day
28 November 2010

Hong Kong Young Talent Cantonese Opera Troupe
A New Cantonese Opera - Trials and Tribulations of Love
2 & 6 December 2010

Koon Kwan Tin Cantonese Opera Troupe
4-28 December 2010

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

2010

Drama Gallery - The Country Teacher  
15-17 January 2010

Prospects Theatre - The Memorable and the Forgettable
15-17 January 2010

Class 7A Drama Group - The Chalk Circle in China 
29-31 January 2010

Theatre Fanatico & Alice Theatre Laboratory - The Maids X 2
25-28 February 2010

Hong Kong Federation of Drama Societies - Funny Money (Re-run)
26-28 February 2010

Theatre Space - Nunsense (Musical)
5-21 March 2010

Intervarsity Drama Festival - Finale Performance of The 12th Intervarsity Drama Festival (Sponsored Programme)
9-18 March 2010

Between Text and Performance – a showcase of contemporary European theatre (Sponsored Programme)
Knives in Hens by Theatre du Pif
23-28 March 2010
Far Away by On & On Theatre Workshop
8-11 April 2010
God is a DJ by On & On Theatre Workshop
22-25 April 2010

Class 7A Drama Group – Cherry Inc.
30 April - 2 May 2010

Trinity Theatre - Dear Victoria (Music Theatre)
8 -15 May 2010

Spring-Time Experimental Theatre – The Life of Galileo (2010 Discovery)
28-30 May 2010

Prospects Theatre - A Kid Story
3-6 June 2010

Re-run Run Shows: Theatre Space - Sunday in the Park with George (Musical) (Re-run) 
11-13 June 2010

Re-run Run Shows: Drama Gallery - Laughing and Forgetting (Re-run)
25-27 June 2010

Perry Chiu Experimental Theatre - The Golden Cangue (Re-run) (Sponsored Programme)
9-11 July 2010

Kearen Pang Production – Sylvia
15-18 July 2010

Re-run Run Shows: Theatre du Pif - The Will to Build (2010 Version)
30 July - 1 August 2010

Hong Kong Federation of Drama Societies - Drama Festival 2010 (Sponsored Programme)
Final Competition
18-24 August 2010
Winners’ Performance
28 August 2010

The Nonsensemakers - Anna & Seven
20-22 August 2010

Re-run Run Shows: TNT Theatre - August Moon Serenade (Re-run)
3-5 September 2010

Cao Yu Drama Festival: Lectures on "The Art of Cao Yu as a Dramatist"
4 September - 9 October 2010

Re-run Run Shows: Actors' Family - The Passage Beyond (Musical) (Re-run)
17-19 September 2010

Cinematic Theatre - The Quarantine Station
24-26 September 2010

Theatre Ronin - Landscape in the Mist
30 September -3 October 2010

Cao Yu Drama Festival: Hong Kong Movie & TV Theatrical Society -
A Telling Heart in a Trying Time
- A Tribute to Cao Yu
8-9 October 2010

Cao Yu Drama Festival: Beijing People's Art Theatre - Peking Man
14-17 October 2010

Cao Yu Drama Festival: Symposium
16-17 October 2010

Cao Yu Drama Festival: Hong Kong Federation of Drama Societies - Still Thinking
22-24 October 2010

Prospects Theatre - Playwright Scheme V (Reading Session)
22 October 2010

Heiquan Theatre - Blind Photographers
28-31 October 2010

Prospects Theatre – Playwright Scheme V
16 November – 3 December 2010

Cao Yu Drama Festival: Theatre du Pif - Sunrise
26-28 November 2010

Cao Yu Drama Festival: The Blackbox Cao Yu
Theatre Ronin - Wilderness of Soul
Cinematic Theatre - Women Pathway
2-5 December 2010
Heiquan Theatre - Living Sacrifice of Women
Tsuen Wan Youth Drama Society - Wake Up in Thunder
9-12 December 2010

On & On Theatre Workshop and Mobius Strip Theatre of Taiwan - hamlet b. (Sponsored Programme)
9-12 December 2010

Theatre Space – The Empress and the Legendary Heroes
16-19 December 2010

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

2010

Cheers!: Make Friends With Puppet - The Little Snowman & Sunflower
1-3 January 2010
 
Cheers!: Mummenschanz Swiss Mime Mask Theatre - 3 x 11
9-10 January 2010

Cheers! Series: Bosquimanos Koryak - Olej's Act (Uruguay)
15-17 January 2010

Ming Ri Institute for Arts Education - I Want to be Loved
15 January - 7 February 2010

Kids Rock
15 January - 27 February 2010

Brian Eno's Music for Airports - New Audio-Visual Counterpoint
29-30 January 2010

Multi-Media Theatre - The Ark by L'Arsenal à Musique (Canada)
4-5 February 2010

Jumbo Kids Theatre - The Secret of The Secret Garden @ School Detective 2 in 1 Series
26-28 February 2010

Lecture Series on Percussive Colours: Cross Media Musical Creations
28 February - 27 March 2010

National Theatre of China
On Youth - Recitation of Famous Poetry and Prose
5-6 March 2010

Theatre Workshop by Shu Ning Presentation Unit
19-21 March 2010

Family Fiesta: The Tweaksters (USA) - Far-out Physical Fun
19-21 March 2010

Family Fiesta Series: Magic Tech - International WOW Magic on Earth II
20-21 March 2010

Takagi Masakatsu Hong Kong Concert
26-27 March 2010

Family Fiesta: Wolfe Bowart, Spoon Tree Productions - Letter's End (USA)
2-5 April 2010

Family Fiesta: Fantasy Puppet Theatre - Seasons of the Sweet Gum
16-18 April 2010

Family Fiesta: Toy Magic Orchestra - The Magical Forest Concert (Japan)
1-2 May 2010

Ming Ri Institute For Arts Education - Sticky Mo Mo
14 May to 3 July 2010

Boundless Multi-Media Series: true /本当のこと (Japan)
18-20 June 2010

Boundless Multi-Media Lecture Series: Start Making Senses
31 July to 22 August 2010

Boundless Multi-Media Series: Cross Media Music Theatre Galaxy Reflections
17-19 September 2010

Boundless Multi-Media Series: Zimmermann & de Perrot - Gaff Aff (Switzerland)
1-3 October 2010

Boundless Multi-Media Series: Kung Chi Shing - City Inside a Broken Sky II
8-9 October 2010

Cheers!: Acrobatic Drama Hello Nasirdin Apandim by Xinjiang Acrobatic Troupe of China
15 -17 October 2010

Cheers!: Jumbo Kids Theatre - A Happy Scarecrow 
22 October - 7 November 2010

Fantasy Puppet Theatre - The World behind the Shadow Workshop
20-21 November 2010

Cheers!: Ming Ri Institute for Arts Education - Our Guangdong Hero: HUANG Fei-hong in Youth
26 November - 26 December 2010

Cheers!: Make Friends With Puppet - Paper Princess In Wonderland
3-5 December 2010

Cheers!: La Pipetuá - Non Stop (Argentina)
17-19 December 2010

Calendar

now on sale soon on sale

Subscribe our E-newsletter

Latest E-newsletter

Please click here to see latest e-Newsletter (Web Version)

Subscribe LCSD E-magazine

To enjoy the latest information of LCSD firsthand.

Join LCSD E-magazine subscription

facebook like