ARCHIVES

Search: 

Search Result


Back
2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2009

Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra – Sound.Tracks and Golden Classics
1-4 January 2009

Puccini’s Madama Butterfly
2-4 January 2009

Western Music Lecture Series-Lecture by Jimmy Shiu
7 January-18 March 2009

Concert by Hong Kong China Philharmonic Orchestra
10 January 2009

Voice Celestial
13 January 2009

Guqin Concert of Li Xiangting
16-17 January 2009

Piano Recital by Yim Wan
22 January 2009

7th Asia Pacific Harmonica Festival Celebration Concert (Sponsored Programme)
1 February 2009

‘Our Music Talents’ Series: Piano Recital by Carol Yu
19 February 2009

‘Our Music Talents’ Series: Piano Recital by Nicolette Wong
23 February 2009

Harmonious Chords - A Chinese Music Concert Featuring the Qin and the Se
27-28 February 2009

Sailing on the Moon River – a new world of Chinese music by Wuji Ensemble
1 March 2009

Pong Nan Live in March 2009
1-11 March 2009

Green is the Willow – Guqin Recital by Jin Wei
6-7 March 2009

Haydn’s Cello by City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong (Sponsored Programme)
8 March 2009

Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra - Shen Wenyu plays Rachmaninov
14-15 March 2009

Concert by The Hong Kong YWCA Chinese Orchestra -- The Animal World II
15-28 March 2009

‘Our Music Talents’ Series: Wong Sze Hang & Friends
16 March 2009

Nan Lian Garden
21 March 2009

Encore Series: Piano Recital by Evgeny Kissin
29 March 2009

Hong Kong Music Lover Chinese Orchestra – Hits of TV and Movies Music 
5-19 April 2009   

Family Fiesta-A Youthful Vision of the World – Mengla Huang and Hong Kong Children’s Symphony Orchestra
9-11 April 2008

A Cappella Series: A Cappella Party – Gay Singers X HKFYG Hong Kong Melody Makers
12 April 2009

Concert by Hong Kong Chamber Choir
13 April 2009

Encore Series: Piano Recital by Maurizio Pollini
15 April 2009

Music Appreciation Series by Chow Fan-fu
15 April - 24 June 2009  

Four Gig Heads Percussion Concert
26 April 2009

Scenes of Shaanxi: Zhang Yanwu x Windpipe Chinese Ensemble
3 May 2009

The Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden 
3-4 May 2009

Le French May 2009 – The East West Quartet (Sponsored Programme)
7 May 2009

Le French May 2009 – Opera Gala Concert (Sponsored Programme)
8-10 May 2009

Le French May 2009 – Musical Gala Concert (Sponsored Programme)
9 May 2009

Le French May 2009 – Nouvelle Vague & High Tone (Sponsored Programme)
9 May 2009

Zheng Virtuosi in Concert
9 May 2009

A Cappella Series: Chanticleer (USA)
10 May 2009

Le French May 2009 – Michel Dalberto and The Hong Kong Sinfonietta
(Sponsored Programme)
15 May 2009

Workshop Series on Percussion ‘Have Fun with Percussion’ by Ronald Chin
16 May - 20 June 2009

Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra - Concerto Rendezous
17 May 2009

Le French May 2009 – Glass Music by CCOHK (Sponsored Programme)
26 May 2009

Le French May 2009 – Folk N’ Blues Moriarty (Sponsored Programme)
27 May 2009

Le French May 2009 –Jean-Efflam Bavouzet: Piano Journey (Sponsored Programme)
29 May 2009

I Solisti Veneti
9 June 2009

A Cappella Series: Ladysmith Black Mambazo (South Africa)
19-20 June 2009

‘Our Music Talents’ Series: Piano Recital by Amy Sze
22 June 2009

Hong Kong International Chamber Music Festival (Sponsored Programme)
25-28 June 2009

Pipa Dreams by City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong (Sponsored Programme)
28 June 2009

Music Appreciation Series by Chow Fan-fu
8 July-7 October 2009 

Chinese Instrumental Concert by Hong Kong Juvenile and Youth Chinese Classical Orchestra
11 July 2009

Allegro Singers 45 Annual Concert (Sponsored Programme)
18 July 2009

Choir of King’s College, Cambridge (U. K.)
28-29 July 2009

Hong Kong China Philharmonic Orchestra
1 August 2009

The Percussion World of Ronald Chin
4 August 2009

Concert by Asian Youth Orchestra (Sponsored Programme)
13-14 August 2009

Music Appreciation Lecture Series: The Art of Listening
14 August - 11 September 2009

China’s Exotic West - Loo Sze-wang and the Hong Kong YWCA Chinese Orchestra in Concert
30 August 2009

Opera Lecture Series II by Chan Siu-kwan
6 September - 8 November 2009

Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra – Three Piano Concert by Gabriel Kwok and The Lio Brothers
12-13 September 2009

Hong Kong Oratorio Society-The Golden Baroque: Handel and his Friends
13 September 2009

Wuxing Virtuosi & Wuji Ensemble – Symphonic Circles Concert (Sponsored Programme)
13 September 2009

Duo Recital by Andrew Simon (Clarinet) & Warren Lee (Piano)
21 September 2009

Hong Kong Pure Strings – Strings Surprise!
9 October 2009

Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series : Pipa & Guqin Recital by Lui Pui-yuen
10-11 October 2009

Michala Petri & CCOHK : 10th Anniversary Concert (Sponsored Programme)
11 October 2009

Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series: Erhu Recital by Wang Guo-Tong
12-17 October 2009

Orchester der KlangVerwaltung & Chorgemeinschaft Neubeuern (Germany)
19 October 2009

Sydney Symphony Orchestra
23 October 2009

“Anniversaries of Handel, Haydn and Mendelssohn" Concert by Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra
23-30 October 2009

Musicarama 2009 (Sponsored Programme)
24 October - 24 November 2009 

Concert by Wang Kwong Chinese Orchestra - In the Deep of the Night, the Gurgling Water Reminds Me of an Old Friend
25 October 2009

Encore Series - Guitar Recital by John Williams
3 November 2009

Opera: Mozart’s Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
5-9 November 2009

Beautiful Blending in Singing
10 November 2009

Piano Pals Singing Happy Birthday
12 November 2009

Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica
13 November 2009

Being Gidon Kremer – “The Rise & Fall of the Classical Musician”
14 November 2009

Music Ensemble Appreciation Concerts
18 November - 2 December 2009

Duo Recital by Yo-Yo Ma (Cello) & Kathryn Stott (Piano)
20 November 2009

Concert by Hong Kong Music Lover Chinese Orchestra
28 November 2009

Classical Moments – When East Meets West (Sponsored Programme)
1 December 2009

Oratorio Lecture Series by Professor Chan Wing-wah
2 December -13 January 2010

Guo Wenjing’s Opera Poet Li Bai
4-6 December 2009

Cheers!: Clown Around with Melvin Tix (Sponsored Programme)
6 December 2009

U-Theatre - Sound of the Ocean
11 December 2009

Za Ondekoza-Ki Kon Ichi Da
11-13 December 2009

EAG Cultural Extravaganza
12 December 2009

Hong Kong Oratorio Society Christmas Concert “Pum Pum Fum Fum Christmas Eve” (Sponsored Programme)
17 December 2009

The Orchestra’s Holiday : Concert by Hong Kong Symphony Orchestra
19-20 December 2009

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2009

Dance Day
21 February 2009

Hong Kong Stories : Dance Poem The Trace of Migrators by the Association of Hong Kong Dance Organizations
7-8 March 2009

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2009 (Sponsored Programme)
8 April 2009

Forbidden Fruit under the Great Wall by Huajin Dance Drama Ensemble of Shanxi Vocational Art College
22-23 May 2009 (Fri-Sat)

Splendid Sichuan by the Song and Dance Ensemble of Sichuan
12-14 June 2009

New Force in Motion Series: Having Fun, Seriously by Cody's Moving Group
14-16 August 2009

Kiev Ballet (Ukraine) Pre-performance Talks
25-27 August 2009

Series of Dance Expo: A Large-scale Dance Poem As Time Goes By (Sponsored Programme)
26-27 August 2009

Series of Dance Expo: Hong Kong Dance Expo 2009 (Sponsored Programme)
28-29 August 2009

Ballet Appreciation Lecture Series by Margaret Lau
1 September 2009 to 29 October 2009

New Force in Motion Series: Transitory in NatureAudible Growth by Chloe Wong
11-13 September 2009

Raymonda by Kiev Ballet (Ukraine)
18-19 September 2009

Swan Lake by Kiev Ballet (Ukraine)
20 September 2009

Emerging Choreographers 2009 – Dance X Men (Sponsored Programme)
25-26 September 2009

Folk Ensemble Martisorul - Romania
1 October 2009

Tango-A-Tierra (Argentina)
16-18 October 2009 

Solo Show Series: Diary VI˙Applause… by Mui Cheuk Yin
6-8 November 2009

Key to Strange Realm
12-15 November 2009

Korean Fantasy – Scent of Spring by The National Dance Company of Korea
20-22 November 2009

Homecoming by Passoverdance
11-13 December 2009

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2009

Featuring Peking Opera virtuosi and the Mei Lanfang Company of the Peking Opera Theatre of Beijing ─ Peking Opera Classics
2-4 January 2009

Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
5 January - 14 March 2009

New Cantonese Opera
The Eight Immortals’ Adventures in the Eastern Sea
6-7 January 2009

Sang Ngai Cantonese Opera Troupe
3 February - 19 March 2009

Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series: Nanyin Concert
22 February – 14 March 2009

Young Cantonese Opera Artists Series ─
The Hong Kong Youth Cantonese Opera Troupe
28 February – 1 March 2009

Guangdong Chiu Chow Opera Theatre Number Three Troupe and
Sun Hon Kwong Chiu Chow Opera Troupe
20-22 March 2009

Ling Lung Cantonese Opera Troupe
1-25 April 2009

Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
11-27 April 2009

Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
26-28 April 2009

Sun Moon Star Cantonese Opera Troupe
5-19 May 2009

Rainbow Opera Troupe
20-27 May 2009

Young Cantonese Opera Artists Series ─
Hong Kong Young Talent Cantonese Opera Troupe
2-14 June 2009

New Approach to Traditional Peking Opera
5-6 June 2009

Peking and Kunqu Opera Lecture Series
13-28 June 2009

A New Cantonese Opera ─ Empress Xiaozhuang
16-18 June 2009

Chinese Clapper Opera Series
Hebei Clapper Opera Troupe of Beijing
3-5 July 2009

Yeung Ming Cantonese Opera Troupe
4-19 July 2009

Young Cantonese Opera Artists Series ─ Sunny Cantonese Opera Troupe
5-10 August 2009

Kim Sun Sing Cantonese Opera Troupe
19-22 August 2009

Dawn Radiance Opera Troupe ─ Appreciation of Selected Excerpts from the Masterpieces of Cantonese Opera Virtuosi
20-22 August 2009

Jingkun Theatre and Shandong Peking Opera Theatre ─
The Exquisite Charm of Peking Opera and Kunqu Opera
─ Two art forms worthy of close appreciation 
21-23 August 2009

Chinese Clapper Opera Series
Clapper Opera of Shanxi
26-28 August 2009

Dawn Radiance Opera Troupe
A New Cantonese Opera ─ How a Dead Cat was Substituted for a New-born Prince (Part I and II)
9-18 September 2009

Excerpts from the Paichangxi Repertoires of Cantonese Opera
19 September - 9 October 2009

Young Cantonese Opera Artists Series ─ A Young Artists' Showcase
26-27 September 2009

Chinese Clapper Opera Series ─
Clapper Opera Showcase
28-30 September 2009

Koon Kwan Tin Cantonese Opera Troupe
12-25 October 2009

Cantonese Operatic Songs Gala Concert by Cantonese Opera Masters from Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao in Celebration of the 60th Anniversary of the Founding of the People's Republic of China
30-31 October 2009

A Showcase of Cantonese Operatic Works by Yip Shiu-tak
11-15 November 2009

Cantonese Opera Day
29 November 2009

Nan Lian Garden Chinese Music Series ─
The Quaint World of Nanyin
4-12 December 2009

Excerpts of Cantonese Operas by Tong Tik-sang
7-19 December 2009

A New Cantonese Opera ─ When Disaster Strikes
9-10 December 2009

Face to Face with a Star in Cantonese Opera – Talk Series
13-30 December 2009

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2009

Cinematic Theatre - Birthday Banquet
9-24 January 2009

Heiquan Theatre – Hekulada
12-15 February 2009

Theatre Ronin - To Be Continued...
28 February - 1 March 2009

Intervarsity Drama Festival - Finale Performance of The 11th Intervarsity Drama Festival
4-13 March 2009

Trinity Theatre – Hopscotch
5-8 March 2009

Prospects Theatre - The Happiest Day I Lost
13-15 March 2009

Edward Lam Dance Theatre - Design for Living
26-29 March 2009

On & On Theatre Workshop - Oleanna (Re-run)
2-8 April 2009

Theatre Space - Finale Performances of  "Translated Play Festival 09"
24 April – 10 May 2009

Cinematic Theatre - Aroma of Love
1-3 May 2009

Trinity Theatre -  Alice In WakeUpLand
8-10 May 2009

Springtime Experimental Theatre - Milano vs Lewin
15-17 May 2009

Prospects Theatre - True Man Show in Showroom
21-24 May 2009

Tang Shu-wing Theatre Studio - Titus Andronicus 2.0
19-21 June 2009

Prospects Theatre - Youth Theatre–Finale
26-27 June 2009

Chiu Kin-tong x Wu Hoi-fai - A Day
17-26 July 2009

Theatre du Pif – Antigone
30 July - 2 August 2009

Hong Kong Federation of Drama Societies - Drama Festival 2009
Final Competition
19-25 August 2009
Winner's Performance
29 August 2009

Theatre Space - The Unexpected Guest
27-30 August 2009

Hong Kong Federation of Drama Societies - The Club
10-13 September 2009

National Theatre of China - Red Rose and White Rose
11-13 September 2009

Prospects Theatre - Playwright Scheme IV (Seminar)
17 September 2009

Prospects Theatre - Playwright Scheme IV (Reading Session)
24 September 2009

Theatre of the Silence - Creation 2009 Version
26-27 September 2009

Drama Gallery & 2 On Stage - Musical Four Thousand Gold
9-11 October 2009

Nonsensemakers - Love Letters
16-25 October 2009

Actors' Family - The Passage Beyond
30 October - 1 November 2009

Edward Lam Dance Theatre - Man and Woman, War and Peace
13 -16 November 2009

Playwright Scheme IV 2009
17 November - 5 December

Hong Kong 3 Arts Musical Institute - The Pajama Game
20-22 November 2009

On and On Theatre Workshop - My Favourite Time
27-29 November 2009

Alice Theatre Laboratory - Seven Boxes Possessed of Kafka (Re-run)
4-13 December 2009

Theatre Series - Passion of Body Art
10-21 December 2009

The Nonsensemakers - Popcorn (Re-run)
18-20 December 2009

Trinity Theatre - Shall We Ha 8
24-27 December 2009

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2009

National Theatre of China.Recitation of Poetry Classics – Listen to Love
10-11 January 2009

Harry Goh Goh: My Dad is a Magician 2
21 February - March 2009

Family Fiesta: Jumbo Kids Theatre - School Detective 2 in 1 Series @ E G Crisis
6-29 March 2009

Plastic Planet by Modified Toy Orchestra (UK) – Hong Kong Live 2009 (Asia Première)
13-14 March 2009

Family Fiesta: Percussive Colours
20-22 March 2009

Family Fiesta: Make Friends with Puppet - The Old Man and the Sea  
27-29 March 2009

Family Fiesta: Mark Nizer - Expect The Impossible (U.S.A.)
2-5 April 2009

Family Fiesta: Ming Ri Institute for Arts Education - Brer Rabbit in the Land of Monkey King 
17-26 April 2009

Le French May 2009 - Les Sept Planches de la Ruse (The Seven Boards of Skill) (Sponsored Prorgamme)
15-16 May 2009

Le French May 2009 - World Expo 2010 Shanghai China: French Pavilion (Exhibition) (Sponsored Prorgamme)
19-22 May 2009

Fantasy Puppet Theatre - Fantasy at an Exhibition (Sponsored Prorgamme)
26 Jun - 12 Jul 2009

Multi-Media Lecture Series: Parallel Audiosphere
25 July - 9 August 2009

Boundless Multi-Media Series: The Great War by Hotel Modern (The Netherlands)
14-15 August 2009

Boundless Multi-Media Series: Age of Wilderness by Shu Ning Presentation Unit
25 September - 4 October 2009

Boundless Multi-Media Series: Olotila (State of Being) by Public Artistic Affairs (Finland) (Sponsored Prorgamme)
9-10 October 2009

The Magic Raiders' Amazing Daily by Magicians' Association of Hong Kong
24 October - 21 November 2009

Boundless Multi-Media Series: Electric Requiem: God Save the Queen by Samson Young (Contemporary Musiking) & musicians of City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong
30-31 October 2009

Cheers!: A Life Journey by Jumbo Kids Theatre (In Cantonese)
27 November - 20 December 2009

Cheers!: About a Fisherman & a Fish by Puppet Theatre of Ostrava (Czech Republic)
4-5 December 2009

Cheers!: Fenmo - Fragrance of the Opera by Jinan Acrobatic Troupe of China
25-27 December 2009

HIGHLIGHTS