ARCHIVES

Search: 

Search Result


Back
2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2007

Western Music Lecture Series
3 January - 21 February 2007

Lecture Series on Vocal Music - "A Song Journey" Beginning with Mozart
5 - 19 January 2007

Music of Guangdong Region Series: "Charming Tunes in Chiuchow Music"
6 January 2007

A Cappella Series - "A Cappella Workshop"
6 - 27 January 2007

Warren Lee & Zhu Bei play Johannes Brahms’ Complete Sonatas for Piano & Violin
10 January 2007

City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong - Tango!
13 January 2007

Music of the Guangdong Region Series:
Lectures on Cantonese Music and Huqin by Yu Qiwei
13 January - 3 February 2007

An Evening of Peter Frankl and Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra
14 January 2007

The Red Lantern: Vocal Performance with Piano Accompaniment - Yin Chengzong in Concert
16 January 2007

City Festival 2007: Love is a many splendid thing and Hong Kong Song Book
16 & 27 January 2007

Sounds Great!!! by Hong Kong Sinfonietta
20 - 21 January 2007

Hong Kong Harmonica Association
"The 6th Asia Pacific Harmonica Festival Winners Concert"
24 January 2007

Hong Kong China Philharmonic Orchestra
28 January 2007

"A Song Journey" Vocal Recital by Francesca Chan
31 January 2007

Music of Guangdong Region Series:
Cantonese Music Virtuosi of Guangdong & Hong Kong
3 February 2007

Hong Kong Sinfonietta "Know your Ballet Music"
3 February 2007

Annabelle Lui & Johnny Ip in Concert
4 - 10 February 2007

Hong Kong Virtuosi - Mahler 4
7 February 2007

Music of the Guangdong Region Series: "Cantonese Tunes down the Ages"
9 February 2007

Hong Kong Sinfonietta
"A Very Chinese New Year Concert"
23 February 2007

Flamenco Guitar Music workshop
by Raymond Au
28 February - 14 March 2007

Hong Kong Sinfonietta
"HKS for Kids -
Music that Moves Us - REALLY!"
2 - 4 March 2007

Violin Music Lecture Series by Gilbert Sak
7 - 21 March 2007

Music of the Guangdong Region Series - "Han Music of the Hakka Lineage"
11 March 2007

Raymond Au & His Flamenco Group "El Duende" in Concert
17 March 2007

Passion for Shanghai Concert II
17 - 19 March 2007

Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra
in Film and Piano Music
23 - 25 March 2007

A Showcase of Chinese Orchestral Music: Xia Feiyun & Hong Kong YWCA Chinese Orchestra in Concert
25 March 2007

Hong Kong Chamber Choir
J.S. Bach: "St. John Passion"
1 April 2007

Family Fiesta: Hong Kong Children Symphony Orchestra
21 - 22 April 2007

London Symphony Orchestra
26 - 27 April 2007

Family Fiesta: "A Concert of Fun for Family" by Hong Kong Music Lover Chinese Orchestra
29 April - 6 May 2007

1st Global Outstanding Children and Youth Chinese Singing Festival
4 - 6 May 2007

Le French May 2007: Emilie Simon in Concert
8 May 2007

Le French May 2007: Lille National Orchestra
14 - 15 May 2007

Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra
20 May 2007

Le French May 2007: Poum Tchak in Concert
25 - 26 May 2007

Le French May 2007: Jean-Claude Pennetier with Hong Kong Sinfonietta
25 May 2007

Alban Berg Quartet
26 May 2007

Le French May 2007:
Charles-François Gounod: Opéra: Roméo et Juliette
31 May - 3 June 2007

Le French May :
Charles-François Gounod: Opéra: Roméo et Juliette
(Young Artist Performance)
2 June 2007

"Bach & Schumann" by The Hong Kong Bach Choir
3 June 2007

City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong
Tostissimo - Homage to the music of Sir Francesco Paolo Tosti
6 June 2007

China Philharmonic Orchestra
2 - 3 July 2007

Music Lecture Series by Chow Fan-fu
4 July - 1 August 2007

Allegro Singers 43rd Anniversary Concert
15 July 2007

Children of the World in Harmony 2007 - 16th International Children’s Choral and Performing Arts Festival (Hong Kong)
27 - 30 July 2007

Hong Kong China Philharmonic Orchestra
4 August 2007

Asian Youth Orchestra
8 - 9 August 2007

Guitar Music Lecture Series
Speaker: Dr. Kenneth Kwan
8 August - 26 September 2007

Hong Kong Oratorio Society
11 August 2007

Tunes of Suzhou - The Exquisite Kunqu Music by
The Wu Tunes Folk Orchestra of Suzhou
25 August 2007

Choral Concert "The Long March Suite"
25 - 26 August 2007

Lau Yun, Mak Ching and Wah Wa in Concert
1 - 7 September 2007

Jazz up: Roy Hargrove Quintet
7 September 2007

Chinese Instrumental Concert
9 September 2007

Hong Kong Symphony Orchestra
21 - 22 September 2007

A Cappella Lecture Series
21 September - 2 November 2007

Traditions?
A concert by Windpipe Chinese Ensemble
23 September 2007

City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong - Sound the Trumpet with Allen Vizutti
2 October 2007

Music Lecture Series by Chow Fan-fu
3 - 31 October 2007

A Cappella Series: Semiscon
3 - 4 October 2007

Piano Recital by Tammy Lum
4 October 2007

Aïda
11 - 15 October 2007

Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra
13 - 14 October 2007

Wild Strings
Wong Chi-ching with Wuji Ensemble
17 October 2007

Jazz Up: Eriko Ishihara
19 October 2007

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
21 October 2007

Encore Series: Flute Recital by James Galway
30 October 2007

"Tunes of Hong Kong of yesterday" – a concert of Cantonese Music
4 November 2007

Encore Series: Piano Recital by Maria João Pires
8 November 2007

Jazz up: Lee Ritenour
11 November 2007

A Date with Harmonica Virtuosi:
Willi Burger & Yasuo Watani
17 November 2007

A Cappella Series: The Idea of North (Australia)
18 November 2007

Music Lecture Series by Chow Fan-fu
21 November - 19 December 2007

ISCM - ACL World Music Days 2007 Hong Kong
22 November - 1 December 2007

Soaring Notes from Glorious China - Hong Kong City Chinese Orchestra
25 November 2007

Salue to BEETHOVEN - chamber concert
26 November 2007

Cheers: City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong - "Spirit of Two Strings"
30 November 2007

Zheng Solo Recital by So Chun-bo
2 December 2007

Jazz up: Carol Kidd (UK)
3 December 2007

Music Lecture Series by Chow Fan-fu
5 - 19 December 2007

Jazz up: Jacques Loussier Trio
6 December 2007

Vocal Lecture Series by Rosaline Pi
7 December 2007 - 29 February 2008

Pan Asia Symphony Orchestra
7 - 9 December 2007

Concert by Hong Kong China Philharmonic Orchestra
The Yellow River Cantata Concert
8 December 2007

Love is... Hong Kong YWCA Chinese Orchestra
9 December 2007

Cheers: A Christmas with Mendelssohn: Hymns of Praise by Hong Kong Oratorio
16 December 2007

Cheers: Czech Boys Choir
20 - 21 December 2007

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2007

"Primary Moves" by Hong Kong Ballet
19 - 21 January 2007

"Shaolin in the Wind" - a grand dance drama by Zhengzhou Song and Dance Theatre
20 - 21 January 2007

City Festival 2007: Bare Stage Project 2007
24 - 25 January 2007

"Songs, before a War" by Companía María Pagés
26 - 27 January 2007

Flamenco Dance Master Class by Companía María Pagés
27 January 2007

"Chinese Martial Arts Dance Series: Episode VI" by Miranda Chin Dance Company
2 - 3 February 2007

Hong Kong Dance Awards 2007 by Hong Kong Dance Alliance
6 February 2007

Chinese Dance Culture Series: East and West - Ballet and Classical Chinese Dance
26 February 2007 - 2 April 2007

"Romeo and Juliet" by Hong Kong Ballet
23 - 25 March 2007

"The Cathedral Hill" by Russian North State Folk Songs and Dance Ensemble
13 - 15 April 2007

"Tale of the White Serpent" & "Unforgettable Moments of Cloud Gate" by Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
25 - 26 April 2007

"WHITE" by Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
28 - 29 April 2007

Master Class by Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
29 April 2007

"Homeless Dance" by Homeless Dance Company
11 - 13 May 2007

Le French May: "The Creatures" by Ballet Biarritz
22 - 23 May 2007

"Tao of the Heart" by Sri Shakti Academy
23 - 24 May 2007

"Celebration in Motion - A Chinese Folk Dance Gala" by Elite Dance Company of China
21 - 23 June 2007

"Le Corsaire" and "The Red Detachment of Women" by the National Ballet of China
28 June - 1 July 2007

"Air and Breath II - Phenomenon" by Y-Space
27 - 29 July 2007

Hong Kong Dance Expo 2007
3 - 5 August 2007

"The 5th Young Ballet Stars Award Semi-finals" by The Hong Kong Ballet Group
7 - 10 & 23 August 2007

"Dancing Blue" - A dance theatre by Mui Cheuk-yin and Lee Chun-chow
24 - 26 August 2007

"The 5th Young Ballet Stars Award Finals" by The Hong Kong Ballet Group
25 August 2007

"As Time Goes by…" by Ho Ho Chuen Dance Organizations
8 - 9 September 2007

"Butterfly Effect" by DanceArt Hong Kong
14 - 16 September 2007

"Forever Young" by L??nica - The Slovak National Folklore Ballet
21 - 23 September 2007

Lectures on "Emerging Choreographers I - Taking Off" by Hong Kong Dance Alliance
7 & 14 October 2007

"Emerging Choreographers I - Taking Off"
by Hong Kong Dance Alliance
19 - 20 October 2007

"Private Landscape" by Manna Dance
9 - 10 November 2007

"Giselle" by Moscow City Ballet
22 - 24 November 2007

Cheers!: "BhuKham - Circus of Earth and Sky" by the Daksha Sheth Dance Company
20 - 22 December 2007

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2007

Cantonese Opera Excerpts 2007
4 - 5 January 2007

The Mei Lanfang Company of the Peking Opera Troupe of Beijing
5 - 7 January 2007

Cantonese Opera
6 - 7 & 9 - 10 January 2007

National Fine Stage Arts Project - Henan Yu Opera Troupe No. 2
30 January - 1 February 2007

Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
28 February & 4 March 2007

Guangdong Chiu Chow Opera Theatre Number Two Troupe and Sun Hon Kwong Chiu Chow Opera Troupe
15 - 17 March 2007

Dragon and Phoenix Cantonese Opera Troop
24 - 26 & 28 - 29 April 2007

Narrative Singing - A Performance by Pingtan Virtuosi from China and the Changshu Pingtan Troupe
26 - 28 April 2007

Ling Lung Cantonese Opera Troupe
4 - 6 May 2007

Yat Hin Guangdong Music Association
Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
2 & 4 June 2007

Tin Fung Yee Cantonese Opera Troupe
21 & 24 - 25 June 2007

"The Great Reunion" Cantonese Opera Series - A Showcase of Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao Cantonese Opera Masters
23 June 2007

Cantonese Operatic Songs Concert
7 & 27 July 2007
17 - 19 & 26 August 2007

Shanghai Shaoxing Opera Group
13 - 15 July 2007

Golden Blossom Cantonese Opera Troupe
21 - 23 July 2007

Chinese Operas with an Ancient Lineage: The Liuzi Operatic Troupe of Shandong
30 July - 1 August 2007

A Showcase of Cantonese Operas
11 - 16 August 2007

Chinese Operas with an Ancient Lineage: The Haifeng Xiqin Operatic Troupe of Guangdong
3 - 5 August 2007

Vocal Delights – Kunqu Artists in Concert
26 - 27 August 2007

An Operatic Legacy "Four Generations of Kunqu Artists" Showcase Series
28 - 30 August 2007

Chin Fung Cantonese Opera Troupe
1, 2 & 4 September 2007

"The Great Reunion" Cantonese Opera Series: The Theatrical Legacy of the Tang Dynasty by the Chinese Artists Association of Hong Kong
1 September 2007
8 September 2007
26 September 2007
28 - 29 September 2007
1 - 2 October 2007
6 - 7 October 2007
9 October 2007

Chinese Operas with an Ancient Lineage: Chizhou Nuo Opera of Anhui
14 September 2007

Ying Wah Chinese Opera
21 & 23 October 2007

Chinese Operas with an Ancient Lineage:
Excerpts from Paichangxi Repertoires of Cantonese Opera
15 - 17 November 2007

Yeung Ming Cantonese Opera Troupe
2 & 4 December 2007

Three Stylistic Schools of Peking Opera
28 - 30 December 2007

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2007

The 6th Chinese Drama Festival –
"Pine Tree Under the Moon" by Windmill Grass Theatre
4 - 7 January 2007

The 6th Chinese Drama Festival –
"Hands" by Dramaholics
11 - 14 January 2007

The 6th Chinese Drama Festival –
"Jack & Jackie" by Drama Gallery
11 - 14 January 2007

The 6th Chinese Drama Festival –
The 3rd episode of the "Fantasy and the City" Series "Missing Sight" by Cinematic Theatre
12 - 14 January 2007

The 6th Chinese Drama Festival –
"Proof" by Greenray Theatre (Taiwan)
12 - 14 January 2007

The 6th Chinese Drama Festival –
"Teahouse" by Beijing People’s Art Theatre
18 - 21 January 2007

The 6th Chinese Drama Festival –
"Three Friends" by Hiu Kok Drama Association
18 - 21 January 2007

The 6th Chinese Drama Festival –
"Brighton Beach Memoirs" by Macao Conservatory
19 - 21 January 2007

The 6th Chinese Drama Festival –
"Dream on Stage" by Yeung Ming Cantonese Opera Troupe
19 - 21 January 2007

The 6th Chinese Drama Festival –
"Whatever Che Whosoever Guevara" by Pants Production
19 - 21 January

Class 7A Drama Group "That Summer"
9 - 11 February 2007

Hong Kong Federation of Drama Societies
"Drama Festival 2007"
Training Workshops:
9 - 11 February 2007
27 - 29 April 2007
Final Competition:
15 - 21 August 2007
Evaluation Forum
28 August 2007
Winners' Performance
25 August 2007

Musical "Jinsha" by Chengdu Jinsha Sunbird Performing Art Culture Co., Ltd. (Cultural Exchange Programme)
14 - 16 February 2007

Finale Performance of The 9th Intravarsity Drama Festival
7 - 8 March 2007
27 - 28 March 2007

"Our Bad Magnet" by Chung Ying Theatre Company
9 - 11 March 2007

"My Mother Said I Never Should" by Theatre Space
16 - 18 March 2007
24 - 25 March 2007

"Phaedra" by The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts (Re-run)
20 - 22 April 2007

Broadway Musical Excerpts "Broadway Rhythm" by The Young Ambassadors of Brigham Young University (USA)
4 - 5 May 2007

"Trumpets and Raspberries" by Cinematic Theatre
4 - 6 May 2007

"The next stop is... Waiting" by Prospects Theatre
18 - 20 May 2007
26 - 27 May 2007

"The Big Happy Dying" by
Class 7A Drama Group
15 - 20 June 2007

"Myth of Archaeology Bird: The Vanished Wings" by On & On Theatre Workshop
29 June - 2 July 2007

Chiu Kin-tong x Wu Hoi-fai
"A Hong Kong Professional Actor’s Nightmare" & "Actor! "
6 - 8 July 2007
13 - 15 July 2007

"Life is Elsewhere" by Drama Gallery
27 - 29 July 2007
4 - 5 August 2007

"A Girl in a Boy" by Trinity Theatre
10 - 12 August 2007

"Blackbird" by Theatre du Pif
30 August - 2 September 2007
Lecture Demonstration by Jovanni Sy (Canada)
18 August 2007

"Lu Xun Blossoms" by Theatre Smith-Gilmour (Canada) &
Shanghai Dramatic Arts Centre
6 - 9 September 2007

Musical "Homo Superus" by 2 On Stage
13 - 16 September 2007

Musical "Sunday in the Park with George" by Theatre Space
21 - 23 September 2007

"Views from Different Angles" by Wanchai Theatre (3rd Run)
4 - 7 October 2007
13 - 14 October 2007

"The Love Story of Sam & Sally" by Actors’ Family
19 - 21 October 2007

"Lecture Series on Russian Drama" by Hong Kong Federation of Drama Societies
20 October - 24 November 2007

The Princess’ Blackbox "The Mouse"
1 - 4 November 2007

"The Tale of SUP HONG 1974-1996" by Trinity Theatre (Re-run)
8 - 11 November 2007

"Playwright Scheme II" by Prospects Theatre
12 - 25 November 2007

"Boris Godunov" by
Chekhov International Theatre Festival (Russia)
29 November - 2 December 2007

"The Crossing / Painting Silence" by Theatre Fanatico
6 - 9 December 2007

"No Significant Abnormality Detected" by On & On Theatre Workshop (Re-run)
1 - 3 December 2007
6 - 10 December 2007

"The Bridges of Madison County" by Spring-Time Experimental Theatre
14 - 16 December 2007

"Our Town" by Hong Kong Federation of Drama Societies
21 - 23 December 2007

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003

2007

City Festival 2007: "Men in love" Cabaret Performance by Rick Lau (Australia)
11 - 14 January 2007

"Song and Dance Gala" by The Song and Dance Troupe of Shaanxi
2 - 4 February 2007

Family Fiesta: "Hansel & Gretel" by Ming Ri Institute for Arts Education
2 - 4 March 2007
9 - 10 March 2007
16 - 17 March 2007
31 March 2007

Family Fiesta: "24" by Jumbo Kids Theatre
9 - 11 March 2007
16 - 18 March 2007
23 - 25 March 2007

Family Fiesta: "Kaleidoscope" by Cia. Kukla (Argentina)
30 March - 1 April 2007

Family Fiesta: "Opereta Prima" by La Pipetuá (Argentina)
6 - 9 April 2007

Family Fiesta: "In the Cube" by STRIKE (New Zealand)
20 - 22 April 2007

"The Fox and an Egg" by Ming Ri Institute for Arts Education
4 - 6 May 2007
11 - 13 May 2007
18 - 19 May 2007
1 - 3 June 2007

"The Tear of Abraham" by Shu Ning Presentation Unit (Re-Run)
3 - 13 June 2007

PixelToy Live
14 - 15 July 2007

International Arts Carnival: Al Simmons (Canada)
"Inventive Music and Comedy"
26 - 29 July 2007

"Free Steps" by Mui Kwong Chiu Production
14 - 16 September 2007

The Box, Side 14 "Bluebeard"
21 - 22 September 2007

Asian Puppet Series: "Small World, Great Mice" by Ming Ri Institute for Arts Education
5 - 7 October 2007
12 - 14 October 2007
19 - 21 October 2007
26 - 28 October 2007

"Le Petit Prince" by Work of Wonders
5 - 7 October 2007

Asian Puppet Series: "Puppet City: A Korean Fantasy" by Hyundai Puppet Theatre (Korea)
11 - 14 October 2007

Exhibition on Asian Puppet Series
1 - 18 November 2007

"International Magic Masters’ Miracle Fantasy" by Magicians’ Association of Hong Kong
2 - 4 November 2007

Asian Puppet Series & Cheers!: Excerpts from "Silent Poems" & "Where Spirits and Fairies Dwell" by Kawasemi-za (Japan)
14 - 16 December 2007

Asian Puppet Series & Cheers!: "Iron Scarecrow II - The Last Leaf", Puppet Musical by Make Friends With Puppet
21 - 23 December 2007

Asian Puppet Series & Cheers!: "Crow Crow Show" by Jumbo Kids Theatre
21 - 23 December 2007
28 - 30 December 2007
4 - 6 January 2008

Cheers!: "Vegetables for Concert & Soup" by The Vegetable Orchestra (Austria)
25 - 27 December 2007

"The Creation of Vegetable Musical Instruments Family Workshop"
26 December 2007

"La Fin des Terres (Lands End)" by Compagnie Philippe Genty (France)
29 - 30 December 2007

Cheers!: "The Showcase of Splendid Acrobatics" by Hebei Acrobatic Troupe of China
30 December 2007 to 1 January 2008

HIGHLIGHTS